The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT
The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. It supports organizations whose programs help relieve poverty among Philadelphia-area residents and also provides scholarships to people connected to Quaker City Life Insurance Company.
The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT at a glance
In short: The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT gave $602K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 68% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $602,318
- -8.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- +107.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $20,770
- -55.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $12,768,820
- +1.8% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 68% first-time grantees (17 of 25, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT
- How to Apply
-
Organizations should apply online. Scholarship recipients should apply through the designated scholarship application channel. Organizations must be 501(c)(3) organizations in the Philadelphia, Pennsylvania area focused on relieving poverty; scholarship recipients must be former employees or family of Quaker City Life Insurance Company.
- Review Cycle
- April 5 and June 1.
- Deadline
- April 5 and June 1.
- Contact
Application contact: Www Wellsfargo Comprivatefoundatio
Mailing address: Philanthropic Services - North, Winstonsalem, NC 27101
Phone: (855) 739-2920
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT
Who The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lincoln University ($120K). Together the top 10 received $414K.
Organizations only. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($14,424), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
118 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 111 grants of 118 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s organizational grant program is limited to the Philadelphia, Pennsylvania area. In 2025, 60% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, followed by Virginia (10%), Alabama (6%), Tennessee (5%), and the District of Columbia (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT open to new grantees?
68%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 17 of 25 grantees (68%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $21K; repeat grants $30K. How we count
Medians: $18K first-time, $17K repeat.
- 24% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 79% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $520K (2019) to $655K (2024). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $602K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lincoln University Lincoln University, PA | Scholarships | $120,464 |
| George Washington University Ashburn, VA | Scholarship | $42,340 |
| Auburn University Auburn, AL | Scholarship | $37,878 |
| Villanova University Villanova, PA | Scholarship | $35,586 |
| Southern Adventist University Collegedale, TN | Scholarship | $31,800 |
| United Negro College Fund Washington, DC | Scholarships | $30,116 |
| Temple University Philadelphia, PA | Scholarship | $30,116 |
| East Carolina University Greenville, NC | Scholarship | $27,971 |
| Saint Josephs University Philadelphia, PA | Scholarship | $23,238 |
| Immaculata University Immaculata, PA | Scholarship | $21,650 |
Ready to take the next step with The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,768,820 | $995,075 | $810,258 | $602,318 | 29 | $673,710 | $882,498 | $857,810 |
| 2024 | $12,541,797 | $1,482,184 | $838,703 | $655,077 | 14 | $732,756 | $1,377,209 | $760,700 |
| 2023 | $11,899,700 | $359,944 | $770,123 | $600,000 | 32 | $671,823 | $265,303 | $695,187 |
| 2022 | $12,310,720 | $428,293 | $773,177 | $600,000 | 29 | $667,017 | $332,413 | $716,302 |
| 2021 | $12,657,612 | $1,361,426 | $776,454 | $590,000 | 14 | $661,460 | $1,211,986 | $878,878 |
| 2020 | $12,069,660 | $935,754 | $715,433 | $550,000 | 14 | — | $842,886 | $723,278 |
| 2019 | $11,851,710 | $599,504 | $683,655 | $520,000 | 13 | — | $497,731 | $649,132 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT reported a distributable amount of $858K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation awards grants to qualified 501(c)(3) organizations whose programs benefit Philadelphia-area residents and help relieve poverty. Its 2025 filing also lists scholarships as purposes for many grants. Scholarship recipients must be former employees or family of Quaker City Life Insurance Company.
Grantees’ missions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Lincoln University describes itself as a public historically Black university offering undergraduate and professional programs. Operation Warm says it connects under-resourced children with basic-needs resources, including coats, shoes, and sports bras. Sharing Excess describes its work as using surplus food to address scarcity by delivering food to a network of organizations.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 29 grants totaling $602,318. Grants ranged from $2,212 to $120,464, with a median of $15,000. Recent examples include $120,464 to Lincoln University for scholarships, $42,340 to George Washington University for scholarships, $37,878 to Auburn University for scholarships, and $35,586 to Villanova University for scholarships. Other 2025 recipients included Operation Warm, which received $18,000, and Sharing Excess, which received $17,463.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$121K (2022) → $139K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Wells Fargo Bank NA (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $139K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT
How much does The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT give each year?
The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT gave $602K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $655K across 14 grants.
What is The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT's typical grant size?
The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $20,770, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT that year got $21K on average.
Where does The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT give grants?
The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (10%) and Alabama (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (7 grants) and Villanova, PA (2 grants).
Does The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT give general operating support?
Yes: 34% of The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (17 grants).
Who are The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT's largest grantees?
The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT's largest 2025 grantees include Lincoln University ($120,464), Villanova University ($48,453 across 2 grants) and George Washington University ($42,340), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($14,424), which are not listed by name. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT?
The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT reported $12.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $674K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $858K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT fund?
The foundation awards grants to qualified 501(c)(3) organizations whose programs benefit Philadelphia-area residents and help relieve poverty. Its 2025 filing also lists scholarships as purposes for many grants. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT?
Organizations should apply online. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT's EIN?
The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7830263. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
W W Smith Charitable Trust
Saint Louis, MO
The W. W. Smith Charitable Trust funds basic needs, undergraduate scholarships, basic research in heart disease, cancer and AIDS, and youth maritime education, primarily in the five-county Greater Philadelphia region and Camden, New Jersey. Typical awards vary by program: $10,000–$40,000 for basic needs, $100,000–$125,000 for medical research, and $25,000–$50,000 for maritime education; the profile says applications are submitted online but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.2M
Grants
251
Total Given
$12.1M
Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust Uw
Philadelphia, PA
The Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust (Dolfinger-McMahon Foundation) supports charitable and educational projects, including arts, education, and social services, primarily in Greater Philadelphia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts online proposal requests once per calendar year.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
236
Total Given
$713K
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Independence Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
Independence Foundation supports nonprofits in Philadelphia and surrounding Pennsylvania counties, with funding for arts and culture, health care, human services, legal aid, and reentry, recidivism, and restorative justice. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry when the process is open, but it says 2026 funding is fully allocated and it is not accepting LOIs.
Assets
$85.5M
Grants
223
Total Given
$4.0M
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey
Philadelphia, PA
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey funds nonprofits working to reduce poverty and expand opportunity, including programs in basic needs, financial stability, early learning, career pathways, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,588,855, with a median grant of $60,000, for work in four southeastern Pennsylvania and five Southern New Jersey counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$116.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$8.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-elmer-r-deaver-foundation-idt-morg_5ba8a35dd9fa4b41a5acb418868cd3e1
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_237830263_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-elmer-r-deaver-foundation-idt-morg_5ba8a35dd9fa4b41a5acb418868cd3e1},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Elmer R Deaver Foundation IDT down — hundreds of funders to go?