The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association
An important element of the mission of the Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association (EGDHA) is to support and benefit, at the corporation's sole discretion, the christ hospital health network and the christ hospital, inc.
Key facts about The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association
In short: The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association gave $48.1M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $48.1M), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1082756
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $48,092,646
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $48,092,646
- Median grant
- $48,092,646
- Total assets
- $1,770,892,606
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8B
+4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$48.1M
-0.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$48.1M
-0.4% YoY
How The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association gives
- Giving fell 51% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association
Based on IRS filings
The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $48.1M. Net investment income was $83.2M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21.7M (2020) to $99.1M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $48.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Christ Hospital Health Network ($48.1M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Christ Hospital Health Network Cincinnati, OH | To support the mission of the christ hospital health network | $48,092,646 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,770,892,606 | $1,702,183,087 | $1,520,560,400 |
| Revenue | $83,186,497 | $110,020,815 | $45,248,757 |
| Expenses | $56,430,794 | $57,229,869 | $68,139,677 |
| Net Investment Income | $83,186,497 | $110,020,815 | $45,248,757 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association is led by James Ellerhorst, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 2 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Ellerhorst
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$167K (2023) → $176K (2025)
George Vincent
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeb Head
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Keating
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Glen Mayfield
Director
Chairman → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Heimann
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Gerdes
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Buyniski Gluckman
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Kerry Clark
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Hanson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Lanier
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Wehby
Controller
On filings since 2022
32 hrs/week
$102K (2023) → $134K (2025)
Former officers (6)
- Former: Deborah Majoras (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Roger Howe (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Deborah McCool (2019–2022) — Controller
- Former: Jim Ellerhorst (2019–2022) — COO
- Former: Kerry Clark (2022) — Director
- Former: Meghan Harper (2022) — Controller
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $176K, to James Ellerhorst (President & CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association
How much does The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association give each year?
The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association gave $48.1M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $48.3M across 1 grant.
How large is The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association?
The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association reported $1.8B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $83.2M.
What is The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association?
The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $1.8B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association operate?
The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association's EIN?
The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1082756. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The mission of the Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation is to improve the cardiovascular health of individuals and communities through innovative research and education.
Assets
$74.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$1.3M
The Christ Hospital Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The mission of the Christ Hospital Foundation ('tch fdn') is to support the mission of the christ hospital ('tch'). Tch's mission is to improve the health of our community and create patient value by providing exceptional outcomes and the finest experiences, all in an affordable way.
Assets
$120.0M
Grants
3
Total Given
$2.2M
Clement & Ann Buenger Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Clement & Ann Buenger Foundation funds project and program support, with recent grants going to charitable organizations and foundations in Ohio. In 2025, it made three grants totaling $2.66 million, ranging from $67 to about $2.01 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$49.2M
Grants
3
Total Given
$2.7M
Gamble William Hoover
Chicago, IL
Assets
$254K
Grants
5
Total Given
$17K
Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education
Chicago, IL
ACGME funds initiatives related to graduate medical education, including resident- and fellow-led projects to improve patient interactions; its 2023 grants averaged $80,500, though awards varied widely, and it reported no grants in 2024. Its grant recipients have been in the United States; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$132.4M
Grants
8
Total Given
$688K
The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports Ohio hospital-focused work in patient safety, quality, health equity, emergency preparedness, service readiness, and maternal and infant health, often through programs and education. Recent filings report no grants; earlier awards were $64,893 each to two Ohio community hospitals in 2021. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
8
Total Given
$363K
Bryce C Turner Memorial Foundation Inc
Prospect, KY
The foundation supports education, health and safety efforts such as sudden cardiac arrest prevention, youth programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $2,500, and went to organizations in Kentucky, Florida, Connecticut, California, and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$369K
Grants
10
Total Given
$29K
Kate & Ted Emmerich Fam Foundation Inc
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports health care, cancer research, education, arts, physical fitness, beautification, mental health services, and other charitable purposes, primarily in Ohio, with some giving in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $25,000, with a median of $11,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
11
Total Given
$131K
American College of Cardiology Foundation
Washington, DC
The American College of Cardiology Foundation funds cardiovascular research, education and leadership development, quality improvement, and initiatives supporting underserved communities and trainees. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $63,965, with a median of $25,000; awards support U.S. organizations and include a global research initiative for investigators outside the United States. The available information describes formal application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$295.8M
Grants
15
Total Given
$526K
Healthnetwork Foundation FKA Health Net Foundation Inc
Pepper Pike, OH
Healthnetwork Foundation supports medical research, physician education, and hospital departments, primarily through hospital and medical-institution partners. Its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000, though amounts varied widely, and went to recipients in multiple states, including Ohio, Maryland, California, and Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.2M
Grants
25
Total Given
$7.2M
Howe Family Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Howe Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across areas represented by its grantees, including community philanthropy, health, education, arts, and military history. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000; 95% of grant dollars went to Ohio and 5% to Florida. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.7M
Grants
33
Total Given
$4.2M
Children's Hospital Medical Center
Cincinnati, OH
Children’s Hospital Medical Center supports child health, healthcare, research, education, and community organizations; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $524,912, with a median of $15,370. Grantmaking is concentrated in Ohio (84% of 2025 dollars), with some support in other states. Unsolicited requests are not addressed; the application processes described are for internal research awards.
Assets
$10.7B
Grants
44
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Ohio
The Elizabeth Gamble Deaconess Home Association down — hundreds of funders to go?