The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association
The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association is a public charity based in Columbus, Ohio, formed in 1965. Its stated mission is to advance change that improves safety, quality, and health equity in communities. Its 2024 filing describes programs in hand hygiene, emergency preparedness, continuous service readiness, and maternal and infant health.
The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association at a glance
- Total assets
- $9,312,949
- +5.8% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $929,694
- +38.1% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $347,655
- +112.8% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $967,341
- +15.2% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association
- Contact
Mailing address: 65 E State St 500, Columbus, OH 43215
Phone: (614) 221-7614
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
93 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 56 grants of 93 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization is based in Columbus, Ohio. Its described programs and the listed hospital recipients relate to Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $363K (2021) to $5.0M (2020). In 2021 it made 8 grants totaling $363K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Memorial Hospital Hicksville, OH | COVID-19 preparedness and response activities | $64,893 |
| Harrison Community Hospital Cadiz, OH | COVID-19 preparedness and response activities | $64,893 |
| Knox Community Hospital Mount Vernon, OH | COVID-19 preparedness and response activities | $64,893 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children Cincinnati, OH | COVID-19 preparedness and response activities | $64,893 |
| Van Wert Health Van Wert, OH | COVID-19 preparedness and response activities | $64,893 |
| Mental Health Services for Clark County Springfield, OH | COVID-19 preparedness and response activities | $12,857 |
| Mount Carmel Behavioral Healthcare LLC Columbus, OH | COVID-19 preparedness and response activities | $12,857 |
| Ohio Hospital for Psychiatry LLC Columbus, OH | COVID-19 preparedness and response activities | $12,857 |
Ready to take the next step with The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,312,949 | $929,694 | $967,341 | — | — | $347,655 |
| 2023 | $8,798,861 | $673,139 | $839,443 | — | — | $163,408 |
| 2022 | $8,363,717 | $982,925 | $1,102,340 | — | — | $290,477 |
| 2021 | $9,977,028 | $1,337,013 | $2,040,632 | $363,036 | 8 | $396,564 |
| 2020 | $11,174,767 | $7,940,860 | $7,631,218 | $5,009,346 | 85 | $419,943 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is “to evaluate, focus, and engage in leading change activities that enable the pursuit of excellence resulting in demonstrable improvement in safety, quality, and health equity in our communities.”
Its 2024 filing describes a hand hygiene program with 35 participating hospitals, an emergency-preparedness role that included support for state planning for the 2024 solar eclipse and hospitals affected by an IV-solution shortage, and Continuous Service Readiness consulting and education for 65 member hospitals. Its maternal and infant health work included statewide partnerships, hospital benchmarking, a conference, and support for patient-safety initiatives.
The available examples of recipients show support to community hospitals. Knox Community Hospital described its mission as providing compassionate care that exceeds community expectations, while Harrison Community Hospital described its mission as providing quality health care to people in its service area regardless of ability to pay.
Grantmaking
The 2022, 2023, and 2024 filings each report zero grants. Earlier reported awards include $64,893 to Knox Community Hospital and $64,893 to Harrison Community Hospital in 2021.
The filing also states that the organization does not provide monetary support to its supported organization.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists LeeAnn Lucas-Helber as chair and Michael Abrams as president and CEO. Trustees-at-large listed are Anthon Brooks, Bruce White, Chad Tinkel, Chip Hubbs, Cynthia Moore-Hardy, Edward J Roth III, Heidi Gartland, and Jeffrey Klingler.
The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association is led by Michael Abrams, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael Abrams
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
LeeAnn Lucas-Helber
Chair
Trustee-At-Large → Chair-Elect, 2022
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthon Brooks
Trustee-At-Large
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce White
Trustee-At-Large
Past Chair → Chair, 2021
Chair → Trustee-At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chip Hubbs
Trustee-At-Large
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Moore-Hardy
Trustee-At-Large
Chair → Trustee-At-Large, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Gartland
Trustee-At-Large
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Klingler
Trustee-At-Large
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Louge
Trustee-At-Large
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Montagnese
Trustee-At-Large
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad Tinkel
Trustee-At-Large
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward J Roth III
Trustee-At-Large
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Canady
Trustee-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Gallagher
Former Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff
Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff → Former Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James Guliano
Senior Vice President & Chief Clinical Officer
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Thomas Stover (2020–2022) — Trustee-At-Large
- Former: William Harding (2020–2022) — Trustee-At-Large
- Former: Rosalie Weakland (2020–2021) — Senior Director & Quality Programs
- Former: Scott Malaney (2020–2021) — Trustee-At-Large
- Former: Kevin Webb (2020) — Chair-Elect
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association
How large is The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association?
The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association reported $9.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $930K.
What does The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association fund?
The organization’s stated mission is “to evaluate, focus, and engage in leading change activities that enable the pursuit of excellence resulting in demonstrable improvement in safety, quality, and health equity in our communities.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association?
The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association make grants?
The organization is based in Columbus, Ohio. Its described programs and the listed hospital recipients relate to Ohio.
What is The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association's EIN?
The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6060347. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hospital Council of Northwest Ohio
Toledo, OH
HCNO funds healthcare, public health, and community organizations working to improve health and well-being, expand access to care, reduce disparities, and support preparedness in Northwest Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,519 to $525,291, with a median of $57,310; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
31
Total Given
$3.0M
Walter W Born Foundation
Columbus, OH
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
6
Total Given
$293K
The Center for Health Affairs
Cleveland, OH
The Center for Health Affairs funds healthcare-related work, including emergency preparedness, workforce issues, provider reimbursement, and charity care, primarily serving Northeast Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,814 to $44,205, with a median of $15,506; most funding went to Ohio recipients, with some in Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$66.1M
Grants
26
Total Given
$452K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Robert H Reakirt Fdn Equities
Pittsburgh, PA
In 2024, the foundation supported organizations working in early childhood, arts, recovery, economic development, and human services, with most funding going to Ohio and smaller amounts to Kentucky, Pennsylvania, Indiana, and Georgia. Grants ranged from $950 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted; it directs applicants to contact PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review C.
Assets
$46.6M
Grants
112
Total Given
$1.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association down — hundreds of funders to go?