The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 31-6060347

The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association is a public charity based in Columbus, Ohio, formed in 1965. Its stated mission is to advance change that improves safety, quality, and health equity in communities. Its 2024 filing describes programs in hand hygiene, emergency preparedness, continuous service readiness, and maternal and infant health.

The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association at a glance

Total assets
$9,312,949
+5.8% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$929,694
+38.1% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$347,655
+112.8% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$967,341
+15.2% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association

Contact

Mailing address: 65 E State St 500, Columbus, OH 43215
Phone: (614) 221-7614

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

93 grants across all recorded years

37<$50K56$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 56 grants of 93 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization is based in Columbus, Ohio. Its described programs and the listed hospital recipients relate to Ohio.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

CincinnatiColumbusClevelandAkronCadizDefianceHicksvilleMariettaMount VernonToledoVan WertAshlandAshtabulaAthensBarnesvilleBellefontaineBellevueBryanBucyrusCambridge

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M85 grants2020 8 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $363K (2021) to $5.0M (2020). In 2021 it made 8 grants totaling $363K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Memorial Hospital Hicksville, OHCOVID-19 preparedness and response activities$64,893
Harrison Community Hospital Cadiz, OHCOVID-19 preparedness and response activities$64,893
Knox Community Hospital Mount Vernon, OHCOVID-19 preparedness and response activities$64,893
Shriners Hospital for Children Cincinnati, OHCOVID-19 preparedness and response activities$64,893
Van Wert Health Van Wert, OHCOVID-19 preparedness and response activities$64,893
Mental Health Services for Clark County Springfield, OHCOVID-19 preparedness and response activities$12,857
Mount Carmel Behavioral Healthcare LLC Columbus, OHCOVID-19 preparedness and response activities$12,857
Ohio Hospital for Psychiatry LLC Columbus, OHCOVID-19 preparedness and response activities$12,857
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$9,312,949$929,694$967,341——$347,655
2023$8,798,861$673,139$839,443——$163,408
2022$8,363,717$982,925$1,102,340——$290,477
2021$9,977,028$1,337,013$2,040,632$363,0368$396,564
2020$11,174,767$7,940,860$7,631,218$5,009,34685$419,943

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is “to evaluate, focus, and engage in leading change activities that enable the pursuit of excellence resulting in demonstrable improvement in safety, quality, and health equity in our communities.”

Its 2024 filing describes a hand hygiene program with 35 participating hospitals, an emergency-preparedness role that included support for state planning for the 2024 solar eclipse and hospitals affected by an IV-solution shortage, and Continuous Service Readiness consulting and education for 65 member hospitals. Its maternal and infant health work included statewide partnerships, hospital benchmarking, a conference, and support for patient-safety initiatives.

The available examples of recipients show support to community hospitals. Knox Community Hospital described its mission as providing compassionate care that exceeds community expectations, while Harrison Community Hospital described its mission as providing quality health care to people in its service area regardless of ability to pay.

Grantmaking

The 2022, 2023, and 2024 filings each report zero grants. Earlier reported awards include $64,893 to Knox Community Hospital and $64,893 to Harrison Community Hospital in 2021.

The filing also states that the organization does not provide monetary support to its supported organization.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists LeeAnn Lucas-Helber as chair and Michael Abrams as president and CEO. Trustees-at-large listed are Anthon Brooks, Bruce White, Chad Tinkel, Chip Hubbs, Cynthia Moore-Hardy, Edward J Roth III, Heidi Gartland, and Jeffrey Klingler.

The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association is led by Michael Abrams, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Michael Abrams

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • LeeAnn Lucas-Helber

    Chair

    Trustee-At-Large → Chair-Elect, 2022

    Chair-Elect → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthon Brooks

    Trustee-At-Large

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce White

    Trustee-At-Large

    Past Chair → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Trustee-At-Large, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chip Hubbs

    Trustee-At-Large

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Moore-Hardy

    Trustee-At-Large

    Chair → Trustee-At-Large, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Gartland

    Trustee-At-Large

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Klingler

    Trustee-At-Large

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Louge

    Trustee-At-Large

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Montagnese

    Trustee-At-Large

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Tinkel

    Trustee-At-Large

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward J Roth III

    Trustee-At-Large

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Canady

    Trustee-At-Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Gallagher

    Former Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff

    Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff → Former Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • James Guliano

    Senior Vice President & Chief Clinical Officer

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Thomas Stover (2020–2022) — Trustee-At-Large
  • Former: William Harding (2020–2022) — Trustee-At-Large
  • Former: Rosalie Weakland (2020–2021) — Senior Director & Quality Programs
  • Former: Scott Malaney (2020–2021) — Trustee-At-Large
  • Former: Kevin Webb (2020) — Chair-Elect

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association

How large is The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association?

The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association reported $9.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $930K.

What does The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association fund?

The organization’s stated mission is “to evaluate, focus, and engage in leading change activities that enable the pursuit of excellence resulting in demonstrable improvement in safety, quality, and health equity in our communities.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association?

The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association make grants?

The organization is based in Columbus, Ohio. Its described programs and the listed hospital recipients relate to Ohio.

What is The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association's EIN?

The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6060347. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Hospital Council of Northwest Ohio

Toledo, OH

HCNO funds healthcare, public health, and community organizations working to improve health and well-being, expand access to care, reduce disparities, and support preparedness in Northwest Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,519 to $525,291, with a median of $57,310; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

31

Total Given

$3.0M

Walter W Born Foundation

Columbus, OH

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

6

Total Given

$293K

The Center for Health Affairs

Cleveland, OH

The Center for Health Affairs funds healthcare-related work, including emergency preparedness, workforce issues, provider reimbursement, and charity care, primarily serving Northeast Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,814 to $44,205, with a median of $15,506; most funding went to Ohio recipients, with some in Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$66.1M

Grants

26

Total Given

$452K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Robert H Reakirt Fdn Equities

Pittsburgh, PA

In 2024, the foundation supported organizations working in early childhood, arts, recovery, economic development, and human services, with most funding going to Ohio and smaller amounts to Kentucky, Pennsylvania, Indiana, and Georgia. Grants ranged from $950 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted; it directs applicants to contact PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review C.

Assets

$46.6M

Grants

112

Total Given

$1.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?