Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation
The mission of the Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation is to improve the cardiovascular health of individuals and communities through innovative research and education.
Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation at a glance
In short: Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation gave $1.3M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $643K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,286,245
- +1249.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $643,123
- Median grant
- $643,123
- Total assets
- $74,457,179
- +11.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Arizona (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation
Who Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Global Heartcare Foundation ($1.3M). Together the top 2 received $1.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $1.3M (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $1.3M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Global Heartcare Foundation Scottsdale, AZ | Transfer of Donor Funds per Donor Request. | $1,276,245 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | Table Sponsorship at Gala | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $74,457,179 | $23,641,948 | $19,464,471 | $1,286,245 | 2 | $1,355,537 |
| 2023 | $66,731,497 | $14,336,467 | $16,550,155 | $95,308 | Total only | $2,334,828 |
| 2022 | $71,060,713 | $23,655,940 | $14,808,254 | $6,250 | 1 | $1,730,486 |
| 2021 | $57,104,019 | $18,354,504 | $13,185,117 | $130,445 | Total only | $2,066,509 |
| 2020 | $51,520,170 | $19,174,876 | $12,280,946 | $35,000 | 3 | $734,920 |
| 2019 | $41,693,830 | $18,298,974 | $12,146,321 | $29,227 | Total only | $687,165 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $74.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation is led by Kristine Fortman, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2019; 10 of 44 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kristine Fortman
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$404K (2019) → $461K (2024)
Thomas Gunderson
Chair
Chair → Past Chair, 2020
Past Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bavana Rangan
Program Director - Ccad
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$145K (2019) → $184K (2024)
Nancy Wilson
Director of Advancement
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$149K (2020) → $165K (2024)
Kristin Lambrecht
Program Director - Circ
Program Director - Valve Science Center → Program Director - Circ, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$171K (2021) → $165K (2024)
Larissa Stanberry
Director of Data Science
Program Director - Iir & Data Science → Director of Data Science, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$160K (2022) → $185K (2024)
Conley Brooks Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Hurrell MD
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jay Traverse MD
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Newell MD
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrice Kloss
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Retu Saxena MD
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Meyer
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Sharkey MD
Director
On filings since 2019
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Hawkins
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Katsiyiannis MD
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Bache-Wiig MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mosi Bennett MD
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ginny Kirby
Director
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim King
Director
On filings since 2021
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Bowlds
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Peterson MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ariel Johnson PhD
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bobby Steffen MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bree Williamson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Schwartz
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frances Hoffman
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Howell
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Harris MD
Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison O'Connor
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dominica Tallarico
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Mack
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Cummings MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Bradley
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Thorpe
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Zaugg
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$167K (2019) → $206K (2024)
Lisa Tindell
Vice President - Research
Director - Research Operations → Vice President - Research Operations, 2020
Vice President - Research Operations → Vice President - Research, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$159K (2019) → $204K (2024)
Jesse Hicks
Vice President-Advancement
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$210K (2020) → $238K (2024)
Ross Garberich
Vice President - Scientific Services
Director of Scientific Services → Director of Scientific, 2021
Director of Scientific → Vice President - Scientific Services, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$143K (2020) → $194K (2024)
Cindy Resman
Vice President - Marketing & Communications
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$197K (2024)
Carmen Volkart
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Graves
Vice Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Milbrandt
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Steinle
Past Chair
Chair → Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Carol Huttner (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Cheri Rolnick PhD (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Janet Dick (2019–2023) — Chief Talent & Strategy
- Former: Larry Getlin (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Tamara O'Black (2019–2023) — Senior Director & Quality
- Former: Juleen Christopher (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Craig Bentdahl (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Sara Criger (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Benjamin Sun MD (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Hugh Nierengarten JD (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jason Alexander MD (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jerry Johnson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Raymond Yu EdD (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Lee Arostegui (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Alan Carlson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Christopher Dahl (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: David Milbrath DDS (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Don Smithmier (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: M. Nicholas Burke MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Peter Quimby (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ted Loftness MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Craig Evanich (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Daniel Beranek (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jim Mellor (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Timothy Sielaff MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Archie Smith (2019) — Director
- Former: Jeff Steinle (2019) — Vice Chair
- Former: Rebecca Lindberg (2019) — Director - Population Health & Professional Educati
- Former: Robert Scott MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Thomas Knickelbine (2019) — Director
- Former: Todd Zielinski (2019) — Valve Science Program Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $461K, to Kristine Fortman (Chief Executive Officer). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation
How much does Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation give each year?
Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation gave $1.3M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $95K in grants paid.
How large is Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation?
Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation reported $74.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $23.6M.
What is Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation?
Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $74.5M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation operate?
Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation has awarded grants in Arizona, Iowa, Illinois, Ohio, Texas.
What is Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation's EIN?
Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1426406. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 8, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Heidt Family Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Heidt Family Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including education, medical research, disability services, religious leadership, and environmental conservation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $465,512, with a median of $10,500; most funding went to Ohio and Florida. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$759K
Grants
45
Total Given
$2.0M
Zaring Family Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
Based in Cincinnati, the Zaring Family Foundation supports medical research, education, religious activities, music and arts, social justice, and community organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Ohio and Maryland. Its 20 grants ranged from $250 to $25,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$860K
Grants
20
Total Given
$75K
American College of Cardiology Foundation
Washington, DC
The American College of Cardiology Foundation funds cardiovascular research, education and leadership development, quality improvement, and initiatives supporting underserved communities and trainees. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $63,965, with a median of $25,000; awards support U.S. organizations and include a global research initiative for investigators outside the United States. The available information describes formal application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$295.8M
Grants
15
Total Given
$526K
Bryce C Turner Memorial Foundation Inc
Prospect, KY
The foundation supports education, health and safety efforts such as sudden cardiac arrest prevention, youth programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $2,500, and went to organizations in Kentucky, Florida, Connecticut, California, and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$369K
Grants
10
Total Given
$29K
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?