Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Minneapolis, MN EIN: 41-1426406

The mission of the Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation is to improve the cardiovascular health of individuals and communities through innovative research and education.

Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation at a glance

In short: Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation gave $1.3M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $643K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,286,245
+1249.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$643,123
Median grant
$643,123
Total assets
$74,457,179
+11.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Arizona (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation

Who Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Global Heartcare Foundation: $1.3MGlobal Heartcare Foundation$1.3MAmerican Heart Association: $10KAmerican Heart Association$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Global Heartcare Foundation ($1.3M). Together the top 2 received $1.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

DallasCincinnatiScottsdaleSpringfieldWest Des Moines

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5MTotal only2019 3 grants2020 Total only2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 2 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $1.3M (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $1.3M.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Global Heartcare Foundation Scottsdale, AZTransfer of Donor Funds per Donor Request.$1,276,245
American Heart Association Dallas, TXTable Sponsorship at Gala$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$74,457,179$23,641,948$19,464,471$1,286,2452$1,355,537
2023$66,731,497$14,336,467$16,550,155$95,308Total only$2,334,828
2022$71,060,713$23,655,940$14,808,254$6,2501$1,730,486
2021$57,104,019$18,354,504$13,185,117$130,445Total only$2,066,509
2020$51,520,170$19,174,876$12,280,946$35,0003$734,920
2019$41,693,830$18,298,974$12,146,321$29,227Total only$687,165

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $74.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $1.4M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation is led by Kristine Fortman, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2019; 10 of 44 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kristine Fortman

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $404K (2019) → $461K (2024)

  • Thomas Gunderson

    Chair

    Chair → Past Chair, 2020

    Past Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bavana Rangan

    Program Director - Ccad

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2019) → $184K (2024)

  • Nancy Wilson

    Director of Advancement

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $149K (2020) → $165K (2024)

  • Kristin Lambrecht

    Program Director - Circ

    Program Director - Valve Science Center → Program Director - Circ, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $171K (2021) → $165K (2024)

  • Larissa Stanberry

    Director of Data Science

    Program Director - Iir & Data Science → Director of Data Science, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $160K (2022) → $185K (2024)

  • Conley Brooks Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Hurrell MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Traverse MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Newell MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrice Kloss

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Retu Saxena MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Meyer

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Sharkey MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    12 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Hawkins

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Katsiyiannis MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Bache-Wiig MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mosi Bennett MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ginny Kirby

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim King

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Bowlds

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Peterson MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ariel Johnson PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bobby Steffen MD

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bree Williamson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Schwartz

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frances Hoffman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Howell

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Harris MD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison O'Connor

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dominica Tallarico

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Mack

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Cummings MD

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Bradley

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Thorpe

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Zaugg

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2019) → $206K (2024)

  • Lisa Tindell

    Vice President - Research

    Director - Research Operations → Vice President - Research Operations, 2020

    Vice President - Research Operations → Vice President - Research, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $159K (2019) → $204K (2024)

  • Jesse Hicks

    Vice President-Advancement

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $210K (2020) → $238K (2024)

  • Ross Garberich

    Vice President - Scientific Services

    Director of Scientific Services → Director of Scientific, 2021

    Director of Scientific → Vice President - Scientific Services, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2020) → $194K (2024)

  • Cindy Resman

    Vice President - Marketing & Communications

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $197K (2024)

  • Carmen Volkart

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Graves

    Vice Chair

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Milbrandt

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Steinle

    Past Chair

    Chair → Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (31)
  • Former: Carol Huttner (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Cheri Rolnick PhD (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Janet Dick (2019–2023) — Chief Talent & Strategy
  • Former: Larry Getlin (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tamara O'Black (2019–2023) — Senior Director & Quality
  • Former: Juleen Christopher (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Craig Bentdahl (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sara Criger (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Benjamin Sun MD (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Hugh Nierengarten JD (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jason Alexander MD (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jerry Johnson (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Raymond Yu EdD (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Lee Arostegui (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Alan Carlson (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Christopher Dahl (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: David Milbrath DDS (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Don Smithmier (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: M. Nicholas Burke MD (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Peter Quimby (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ted Loftness MD (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Craig Evanich (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Daniel Beranek (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jim Mellor (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Timothy Sielaff MD (2020) — Director
  • Former: Archie Smith (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Steinle (2019) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Rebecca Lindberg (2019) — Director - Population Health & Professional Educati
  • Former: Robert Scott MD (2019) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Knickelbine (2019) — Director
  • Former: Todd Zielinski (2019) — Valve Science Program Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Kristine Fortman — Chief Executive Officer: $461KKristine FortmanChief Executive Officer$461KJesse Hicks — Vice President-Advancement: $238KJesse HicksVice President-Advancement$238KCharles Zaugg — Chief Financial Officer: $206KCharles ZauggChief Financial Officer$206KLisa Tindell — Vice President - Research: $204KLisa TindellVice President - Research$204KCindy Resman — Vice President - Marketing & Communications: $197KCindy ResmanVice President - Marketing &…$197KRoss Garberich — Vice President - Scientific Services: $194KRoss GarberichVice President - Scientific…$194KLarissa Stanberry — Director of Data Science: $185KLarissa StanberryDirector of Data Science$185KBavana Rangan — Program Director - Ccad: $184KBavana RanganProgram Director - Ccad$184KNancy Wilson — Director of Advancement: $165KNancy WilsonDirector of Advancement$165KKristin Lambrecht — Program Director - Circ: $165KKristin LambrechtProgram Director - Circ$165K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $461K, to Kristine Fortman (Chief Executive Officer). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation

How much does Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation give each year?

Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation gave $1.3M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $95K in grants paid.

How large is Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation?

Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation reported $74.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $23.6M.

What is Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation?

Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $74.5M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation operate?

Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation has awarded grants in Arizona, Iowa, Illinois, Ohio, Texas.

What is Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation's EIN?

Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1426406. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 4, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 27, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 25, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 3, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 10, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 8, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Heidt Family Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Heidt Family Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including education, medical research, disability services, religious leadership, and environmental conservation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $465,512, with a median of $10,500; most funding went to Ohio and Florida. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$759K

Grants

45

Total Given

$2.0M

Zaring Family Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

Based in Cincinnati, the Zaring Family Foundation supports medical research, education, religious activities, music and arts, social justice, and community organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Ohio and Maryland. Its 20 grants ranged from $250 to $25,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$860K

Grants

20

Total Given

$75K

American College of Cardiology Foundation

Washington, DC

The American College of Cardiology Foundation funds cardiovascular research, education and leadership development, quality improvement, and initiatives supporting underserved communities and trainees. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $63,965, with a median of $25,000; awards support U.S. organizations and include a global research initiative for investigators outside the United States. The available information describes formal application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$295.8M

Grants

15

Total Given

$526K

Bryce C Turner Memorial Foundation Inc

Prospect, KY

The foundation supports education, health and safety efforts such as sudden cardiac arrest prevention, youth programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $2,500, and went to organizations in Kentucky, Florida, Connecticut, California, and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$369K

Grants

10

Total Given

$29K

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?