The Christ Hospital Foundation logo

The Christ Hospital Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 26-4165492 Website

THE MISSION OF THE CHRIST HOSPITAL FOUNDATION ('TCH FDN') IS TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE CHRIST HOSPITAL ('TCH'). TCH'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR COMMUNITY AND CREATE PATIENT VALUE BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL OUTCOMES AND THE FINEST EXPERIENCES, ALL IN AN AFFORDABLE WAY.

Key facts about The Christ Hospital Foundation

EIN
26-4165492
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$2,099,414
Grants made (2024)
3
Average grant
$699,805
Median grant
$216,593
Total assets
$91,038,285
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Christ Hospital Foundation funds

By grant dollars, the top recipient states for The Christ Hospital Foundation's 3 itemized 2024 grants were Ohio (100%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (3 grants). None of its 3 grants with a stated purpose were described as general or operating support.

How The Christ Hospital Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−12%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Next steps with The Christ Hospital Foundation

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$91.0M

+13.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.1M

+11.4% YoY

Grant Count

3

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$700K

+11.4% YoY

About The Christ Hospital Foundation

Based on IRS filings

The Christ Hospital Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $91.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $2.1M. Net investment income was $3.7M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Christ Hospital Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 3 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Cincinnati

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$4M$9M$13M$18M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$91,038,285$80,372,096$75,425,024
Revenue$11,399,859$5,301,686$10,790,160
Expenses$4,869,098$5,459,818$4,998,137
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$3,710,021$-315,783$-805,118
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$596K$1M$2M$2M2 grants20203 grants20213 grants20223 grants20233 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

The Christ College of Nursing & Health Sciences: $1.8MThe Christ College of Nursing& Health Sciences$1.8MThe Christ Hospital: $327K across 2 grantsThe Christ Hospital$327K · 2 grants

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K6$100–250K2$250–500K1$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest recipients include The Christ College of Nursing & Health Sciences ($1,772,069), The Christ Hospital ($327,345 across 2 grants).

RecipientPurposeAmount
THE CHRIST COLLEGE OF NURSING & HEALTH SCIENCES Cincinnati, OHNURSING ASSISTANCE$1,772,069
THE CHRIST HOSPITAL Cincinnati, OHHOSPITAL ASSISTANCE$216,593
THE CHRIST HOSPITAL Cincinnati, OHEMPLOYEE HARDSHIP$110,752

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

From 2024 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
Deborah HayesVice-President1—
Richard F KammererPresident (Thru 12/23)40—
Stephen RosfeldPresident (Beg 4/24)40—
Theodore ScherpenbergTreasurer1—

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Christ Hospital Foundation?

The Christ Hospital Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $91.0M in total assets as of 2024.

How large is The Christ Hospital Foundation?

As of 2024, The Christ Hospital Foundation holds $91.0M in total assets with $11.4M in annual revenue. It awarded 3 grants totaling $2.1M in 2024.

Where does The Christ Hospital Foundation operate?

The Christ Hospital Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.

What size grants does The Christ Hospital Foundation award?

In 2024, The Christ Hospital Foundation awarded 3 grants totaling $2.1M — an average of about $700K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is The Christ Hospital Foundation's EIN?

The Christ Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-4165492. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Christ Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in Ohio

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Christ Hospital Foundation by hand.