Mary Rutan Foundation
To create philanthropic relationships to support patient care services, medical scholarships, medical equipment, and capital development while promoting health and wellness through educational programs and services to the community in which we serve.
Mary Rutan Foundation at a glance
In short: Mary Rutan Foundation gave $36K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $36,051
- +260.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +300.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $9,013
- -9.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $8,345,252
- +7.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Mary Rutan Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Indian Lake Development Corporation ($10K). Together the top 4 received $36K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Mary Rutan Foundation gives
- Giving grew 31% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $36K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $36K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Indian Lake Development Corporation Russells Point, OH | Community Improvement | $10,001 |
| Logan County Food Systems Initiative Bellefontaine, OH | Pop & Assistance Program | $10,000 |
| Ridgemont Local School District Mt Victory, OH | Athletic Department Assistance | $10,000 |
| Jackson Center High School Jackson Center, OH | Athletic Department Assistance | $6,050 |
Ready to take the next step with Mary Rutan Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,345,252 | $417,081 | $289,894 | $36,051 | 4 | $294,443 |
| 2023 | $7,787,526 | $745,961 | $239,761 | $10,000 | 1 | $622,428 |
| 2022 | $7,054,331 | $778,325 | $255,809 | $33,585 | 4 | $545,723 |
| 2021 | $9,749,929 | $1,305,163 | $197,111 | $27,550 | 3 | $814,657 |
| 2020 | $9,064,390 | $181,746 | $131,860 | $20,020 | 2 | $85,132 |
About Mary Rutan Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Mary Rutan Foundation is a public charity, based in Bellefontaine, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $36K. Net investment income was $294K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mary Rutan Foundation is led by Chad Ross, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 16 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Chad Ross
President
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Haushalter
Chair
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deb Ellis
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Leis
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Chamberlain
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edgar Morales
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joenee Purcell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Knight
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Stahler
Board Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tamara Allison
COO
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Willoby
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tamara Gump
COO
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jake Vitt
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paige Duff
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Denbow
Vice President
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bobbie Trittschuh
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Melody Couchman (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steven Brown (2020–2023) — Vice President & CFO
- Former: Amanda Goble (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Steve Austin Passed Away In (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Austin (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Mary Rutan Foundation
How much does Mary Rutan Foundation give each year?
Mary Rutan Foundation gave $36K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
What is Mary Rutan Foundation's typical grant size?
Mary Rutan Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,013, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Mary Rutan Foundation give grants?
Mary Rutan Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Mary Rutan Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Mary Rutan Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Mary Rutan Foundation?
Mary Rutan Foundation reported $8.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $417K.
What is Mary Rutan Foundation's EIN?
Mary Rutan Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1407262. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mary Rutan Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Haushalter Family Foundation
Kenton, OH
The Haushalter Family Foundation funds youth programs, education and scholarships, health, homelessness services, and related capital projects, primarily in Ohio, with some support in West Virginia and other states. In 2025, it made 93 grants totaling $350,182; grants ranged from $150 to $49,000, with a median of $1,500. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
93
Total Given
$350K
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mary Rutan Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mary Rutan Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?