Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 31-6445639

Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 6 grants totaling $37K. Net investment income was $52K.

Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust gave $37K across 6 grants in 2026 (avg $6K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$37,182
-39.8% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
6
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$6,197
-39.8% vs 2025
Median grant
$3,718
Total assets
$1,184,487
+0.3% vs 2025
Primary geography
Ohio (80% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2026

First Presbyterian Church: $19KFirst Presbyterian Church$19KSalvation Army: $4KSalvation Army$4KTuscarawas County YMCA: $4KTuscarawas County YMCA$4KKiwanis Club of New Phila Ohio: $4KKiwanis Club of New Phila Ohio$4KBoy Scouts of America Buckeye Council: $4KBoy Scouts of America BuckeyeCouncil$4KGoucher College: $4KGoucher College$4K

The largest 2026 recipient was First Presbyterian Church ($19K). Together the top 6 received $37K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

New PhiladelphiaCantonDoverTowsonWest Nyack

How Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving fell 31% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 62% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K6 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025 6 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2026) to $76K (2021). In 2026 it made 6 grants totaling $37K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
First Presbyterian Church New Philadelphia, OHGeneral Operating$18,592
Salvation Army West Nyack, NYGeneral Operating$3,718
Tuscarawas County YMCA Dover, OHGeneral Operating$3,718
Kiwanis Club of New Phila Ohio New Philadelphia, OHCharitable Purpose$3,718
Boy Scouts of America Buckeye Council Canton, OHGeneral Operating$3,718
Goucher College Towson, MDProvide Educational$3,718
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$1,184,487$60,544$55,783$37,1826$47,100$51,509$75,871
2025$1,180,721$40,879$79,675$61,7586$71,357$31,872$71,608
2024$1,218,637$94,885$79,549$50,4306$59,414$87,101$64,878
2023$1,209,476$517,867$72,327$53,5816$62,492$509,854$57,391
2022$763,557$133,729$88,092$67,8186$77,483$125,333$70,633
2021$718,486$99,591$91,509$75,6106—$91,976$63,223

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $76K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Huntington National Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $15K (2021) → $17K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Huntington National Bank — Trustee: $17KHuntington National BankTrustee$17K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $17K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust

How much does Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust give each year?

Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust gave $37K across 6 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $62K across 6 grants.

What is Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust's median grant in 2026 was $3,718, and its average grant was $6,197, across 6 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust give grants?

Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust gives mostly in Ohio: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (10%) and Maryland (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Philadelphia, OH (2 grants).

Does Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 67% of Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust's largest 2026 grantees include First Presbyterian Church ($18,592), Salvation Army ($3,718) and Tuscarawas County YMCA ($3,718), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust?

Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $76K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust's EIN?

Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6445639. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Foundation for Appalachian Ohio

Nelsonville, OH

The Foundation for Appalachian Ohio funds nonprofits, schools, and community organizations in arts and culture, community and economic development, education, environmental stewardship, and health and human services, serving all 32 counties of Appalachian Ohio. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,210 to $400,000, with a median award of $10,442. It offers competitive grants through specific available opportunities in its online application system.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$128.1M

Grants

68

Total Given

$2.0M

National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United States

Washington, DC

The National Trust for Historic Preservation funds historic preservation projects and organizations, including work on culturally significant places, with grants ranging from small program awards of about $2,500 to larger awards; its 2025 median grant was $37,500. Its programs support work across the United States, with some grants limited to specific regions or states. Applications are accepted through listed grant programs and deadlines; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$562.9M

Grants

209

Total Given

$22.2M

L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation

Columbus, OH

The L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation supports a range of charitable services, including food assistance, health and human services, legal aid, and animal welfare; its 2024 filing restricts awards to the Akron and Summit County area. In 2025, it made 52 grants, typically around $1,000 (median), with awards ranging from $500 to $6,000. It accepts written requests in any format; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

52

Total Given

$72K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Olaf S Wessel Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?