Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation
The foundation serves as the supporting organization for the slovene home for the aged, which operates a 110 bed skilled nursing home. Residents of the home that are unable to pay the full cost of care are supported by governmental programs and charitable support.
Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation at a glance
In short: Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation gave $1.9M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.9M), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,850,000
- +85.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,850,000
- +85.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,850,000
- Total assets
- $23,850,988
- -0.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Slovene Home for the Aged ($1.9M).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $580K (2022) to $2.2M (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.9M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Slovene Home for the Aged Cleveland, OH | Operations | $1,850,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,850,988 | $1,006,062 | $1,954,729 | $1,850,000 | 1 | $986,136 |
| 2023 | $24,065,013 | $95,710 | $1,092,073 | $1,000,000 | 1 | $63,866 |
| 2022 | $23,693,499 | $1,252,192 | $660,944 | $580,000 | 1 | $1,229,566 |
| 2021 | $24,916,267 | $1,671,747 | $78,176 | — | — | $1,658,804 |
| 2020 | $21,911,740 | $185,074 | $2,252,220 | $2,172,196 | Total only | $57,930 |
| 2019 | $23,388,153 | $1,099,059 | $88,812 | — | — | $1,065,679 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation is a public charity, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $23.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.9M. Net investment income was $986K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation is led by Matthew Kocin, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Matthew Kocin
President
Treasurer → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Albert Klavora
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Elersich
Trustee
Vice President → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kandace Franklin
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Heckaman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alenka Winslett
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Blanchard
Treasurer
President → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Marvar
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Don Anzells (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Tomsic (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Frank Kosec (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kathy Matas Cutler (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Edward Hurtuk (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Fred Kuhar (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation
How much does Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation give each year?
Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation gave $1.9M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.0M across 1 grant.
How large is Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation?
Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation reported $23.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
Where does Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation operate?
Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation's EIN?
Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1597513. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 21, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The National Association for the Exchange of Industrial Resources Inc
Galesburg, IL
NAEIR redistributes donated merchandise—such as school and office supplies, tools, clothing, and books—to eligible schools, nonprofits, churches, and other charitable organizations nationwide, rather than making conventional cash grants. Its reported 2024 distributions averaged about $62,000 in goods per recipient, though amounts vary; organizations apply for membership and request products, while qualified teachers can apply to a separate program.
Assets
$127.0M
Grants
454
Total Given
$25.6M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Slovene Home for the Aged Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?