HOPE Learning Academy Foundation
Support HOPE learning Academy of Toledo an Ohio Community School focusing on special needs students.
HOPE Learning Academy Foundation at a glance
In short: HOPE Learning Academy Foundation reported $65K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $65,345 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +13.4% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $495,330
- -8.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $18,839
- -82.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $249
- -49.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $65,345
- +13.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who HOPE Learning Academy Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 13 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How HOPE Learning Academy Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+9%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2022) to $94K (2023). In 2025 it reported $65K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Academy of Toledo Toledo, OH | utility,snow,lawn | $28,885 |
| Hope Toledo, OH | carpet,paint,elevator maint. | $15,735 |
| HOPE Learning Toledo, OH | insurance/RE taxes | $12,984 |
Ready to take the next step with HOPE Learning Academy Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $495,330 | $18,839 | $65,345 | $65,345 | Total only | $249 |
| 2024 | $541,836 | $107,712 | $57,604 | $57,604 | 3 | $491 |
| 2023 | $491,728 | $68,680 | $94,287 | $94,287 | 3 | $258 |
| 2022 | $517,335 | $37,991 | $38,450 | $36,842 | 3 | $24 |
| 2021 | $517,794 | $33,013 | $53,063 | $53,063 | 4 | $13 |
| 2020 | $537,844 | $105,881 | $85,405 | $84,338 | 5 | $17 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About HOPE Learning Academy Foundation
Based on IRS filings
HOPE Learning Academy Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sylvania, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $495K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $65K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $249.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
HOPE Learning Academy Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel J LaValley
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elaine Lewandowski
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Thornton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard G LaValley Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about HOPE Learning Academy Foundation
How much does HOPE Learning Academy Foundation give each year?
HOPE Learning Academy Foundation reported $65K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $58K across 3 grants.
How large is HOPE Learning Academy Foundation?
HOPE Learning Academy Foundation reported $495K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19K.
What is HOPE Learning Academy Foundation?
HOPE Learning Academy Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sylvania, OH. It holds $495K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does HOPE Learning Academy Foundation operate?
HOPE Learning Academy Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is HOPE Learning Academy Foundation's EIN?
HOPE Learning Academy Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2602086. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Live grants for the work HOPE Learning Academy Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in HOPE Learning Academy Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from HOPE Learning Academy Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
HOPE Learning Academy Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?