Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912
Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912 is a private foundation, based in Hamilton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $399K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $24K. Net investment income was $37K.
Key facts about Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912
In short: Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912 gave $24K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-6671260
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $23,840
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $4,768
- Median grant
- $4,768
- Total assets
- $398,891
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$399K
+2.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$24K
-5.4% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-5.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912 reported a distributable amount of $25K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 5 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2025) to $27K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $24K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bartholomew County Library ($5K). Together the top 5 received $24K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bartholomew County Library Columbus, IN | Genealogical Section of the | $4,768 |
| First Presbyterian Church Columbus, IN | Children's Sunday School | $4,768 |
| Jasper Newton Foundation Inc Rensselaer, IN | Charitable Purposes | $4,768 |
| Bartholomew County Histrocial Columbus, IN | Cline-Keller Library OR | $4,768 |
| Heritage Fund of Bartholomew County Columbus, IN | Charitable Purposes | $4,768 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $398,891 | $389,936 | $396,304 |
| Revenue | $40,597 | $26,230 | $13,848 |
| Expenses | $31,642 | $32,521 | $32,817 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $27,185 | $28,466 | $29,110 |
| Net Investment Income | $36,621 | $22,366 | $10,241 |
| Distributable Amount | $24,679 | $24,059 | $22,767 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Frequently asked questions about Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912
How much does Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912 give each year?
Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912 gave $24K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 5 grants.
What is Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912's typical grant size?
Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912's median grant in 2025 was $4,768, and its average grant was $4,768, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912 give grants?
Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912 gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, IN (4 grants).
Does Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912 give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912's largest grantees?
Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912's largest 2025 grantees include Bartholomew County Library ($4,768), First Presbyterian Church ($4,768) and Jasper Newton Foundation Inc ($4,768), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912?
Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912 reported $399K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $25K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912's EIN?
Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6671260. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
One Foundation Incorporated
Cedar Rapids, IA
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
7
Total Given
$211K
Fish of Shelby County Inc
Sidney, OH
To provide emergency assistance to needy people residing in Shelby county, oh, in the form of food, clothing, medicine, and other necessities; and maintain a community thrift shop with donations of merchandise and volunteer workers from various area churches and organizations.
Assets
$574K
Grants
8
Total Given
$76K
Ernest G & Cecil B Williams
Birmingham, AL
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including healthcare, education, religious, and community groups, primarily in Alabama and also in Texas. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$269K
Grants
13
Total Given
$54K
Varnum-De Rose Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh-based Varnum-De Rose Trust supports organizations in areas including arts, health, community services, and education, with 2024 grants ranging from $6,000 to $55,000 and a median of $17,500. Its giving was concentrated in New York, with grants also going to organizations in Massachusetts, Connecticut, New Jersey, South Carolina, and elsewhere. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$425K
HJ Brody Foundation
Greenville, NC
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
26
Total Given
$231K
Gause Foundation
Nashville, TN
The Gause Foundation supports general charitable and educational purposes, including religious, arts, educational, environmental, and human-service organizations. Its grants typically are small: the 2025 median was $1,000, with awards ranging from $200 to $20,500; most funding went to Tennessee, followed by Georgia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$406K
Grants
75
Total Given
$123K
Dallas Seminary Foundation
Dallas, TX
Dallas Seminary Foundation primarily supports Dallas Theological Seminary, scholarships, theological education, ministry training, and related Christian ministries; in 2025, its grants ranged from $5,300 to $6.126 million, with a median of $17,100. Most 2025 grant dollars went to Texas, with additional funding in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$122.2M
Grants
125
Total Given
$14.8M
Tam Foundation Inc
Sidney, OH
Assets
$682K
Grants
6
Total Given
$92K
The Duggan-Horne Foundation
Moultrie, GA
The Duggan-Horne Foundation supports charitable organizations and local institutions in Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
14
Total Given
$37K
Jimmy A Payne Family Foundation
Scottsdale, AZ
Assets
$554K
Grants
6
Total Given
$60K
Ernest Travis FB 1ST Presb
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$238K
Grants
1
Total Given
$14K
More Funders in Ohio
Helen H Rowell Trust 1015005912 down — hundreds of funders to go?