The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc logo

The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Charleston, WV EIN: 55-0630914 Website

The Education Alliance-Business and is a public charity based in Charleston, West Virginia. It advocates for quality public education and supports programs intended to improve student achievement, educational access, and career readiness.

Key facts about The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc

In short: The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc gave $1.2M across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $107K), mostly in West Virginia. 45% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
55-0630914
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,172,876
Grants made (2025)
11
Average grant
$106,625
Median grant
$85,201
New grantees (estimate)
45% first-time grantees (5 of 11, 2025; small sample)
Total assets
$4,616,332
Primary geography
West Virginia (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.6M

+13.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.2M

+109.9% YoY

Grant Count

11

+83.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$107K

+14.5% YoY

Is The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc open to new grantees?

45%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 11 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $95K; repeat grants $116K. How we count

Medians: $20K first-time, $100K repeat.

  • 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s mission is to be an independent voice, earnest advocate, and statewide participant advancing policies and practices to continually improve public school student achievement in West Virginia. Its stated vision is for every West Virginia public school student to graduate ready to begin a career or pursue additional education and training.

The organization identifies three broad goals: equipping students through educational opportunities and support; mobilizing business and community partnerships to improve student outcomes; and advancing system improvement through vision-setting, dialogue, and advocacy. Its reported programs include AmeriCorps mentoring and college access support, work-based learning experiences, and career-readiness opportunities in manufacturing and healthcare.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the organization reported 11 grants totaling $1,172,876. Grant amounts ranged from $11,000 to $400,000, with a median of $85,201. The listed grants describe their purpose as educational programs.

The largest awards were $400,000 to Mason County Schools, $244,274 to Jefferson County Schools, $142,352 to Putnam County Schools, $106,051 to West Virginia University Medicine, and $94,636 to Kanawha County Schools. Other recipients included Monongalia County Schools, Jefferson Medical Center, New Albany Schools, Martinsburg High School, Wheeling Park High School, and Nature’s Mountain Classroom.

The organization also lists EmpowerEd Teacher Mini-Grants, which provide $3,000 for innovative classroom ideas and educator gatherings in Clay and Fayette counties, with support from the Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation. The website says 2025 winners were announced and to check back for future opportunities. This is separate from the organization’s reported 2025 grants above.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization describes its mission and programs as serving West Virginia public school students. In its 2025 grant filing, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in West Virginia and 2% to recipients in Mississippi. The listed Teacher Mini-Grants are limited to Clay and Fayette counties, West Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

MorgantownCharlestonCharles TownMartinsburgRansonWheelingWinfieldBuckeyeBuckhannonHamlinNew AlbanyNew MartinsvillePoint Pleasant

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5MTotal only2020 6 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 6 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $66K (2020) to $1.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $1.2M.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Mason County Schools: $400KMason County Schools$400KJefferson County Schools: $244KJefferson County Schools$244KPutnam County Schools: $142KPutnam County Schools$142KWest Virginia University Medicine: $106KWest Virginia UniversityMedicine$106KKanawha County Schools: $95KKanawha County Schools$95KMonongalia County Schools: $85KMonongalia County Schools$85KJefferson Medical Center: $25KJefferson Medical Center$25KNew Albany Schools: $24KNew Albany Schools$24KMartinsburg High School: $20KMartinsburg High School$20KWheeling Park High School: $20KWheeling Park High School$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Mason County Schools ($400K). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K3$50–100K4$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 23 (61%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mason County Schools Point Pleasant, WVEducational Programs$400,000
Jefferson County Schools Charles Town, WVEducational Programs$244,274
Putnam County Schools Winfield, WVEducational Programs$142,352
West Virginia University Medicine Morgantown, WVEducational Programs$106,051
Kanawha County Schools Charleston, WVEducational Programs$94,636
Monongalia County Schools Morgantown, WVEducational Programs$85,201
Jefferson Medical Center Ranson, WVEducational Programs$25,498
New Albany Schools New Albany, MSEducational Programs$23,864
Martinsburg High School Martinsburg, WVEducational Programs$20,000
Wheeling Park High School Wheeling, WVEducational Programs$20,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $4,616,332 $3,558,540 $3,422,253 $1,172,876 (11 grants)
2024 $4,066,896 $3,344,043 $2,406,379 $558,868 (6 grants)
2023 $2,272,473 $1,277,613 $1,776,091 0 grants listed
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,616,332$4,066,896$2,272,473
Revenue$3,558,540$3,344,043$1,277,613
Expenses$3,422,253$2,406,379$1,776,091
Net Investment Income$127,488$149,505$-92,116

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 31, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 4, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 13, 2021)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists DF Mock as chair. Directors listed are Joshua Spence, Judy Ritchie, Markee Schindler, Mary Elisabeth Eckerson, Michelle Rotellini, Nancy White, Aaron Walker, Roger Nicholson, and Sammy Gray.

The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc is led by Amelia Courts, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 48 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Amelia Courts

    President & CEO

    President → President & CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2020) → $162K (2025)

  • Df Mock

    Chair

    Treasurer → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Brett Staples

    Director At-Large

    Past Chair → Director, 2021

    Director → Director At-Large, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Christina Brumley

    Director

    Director → Past Chair, 2023

    Past Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Gat Caperton

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jonell Carver

    Director

    Director → Director & Director-For, 2024

    Director & Director-For → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Mallie Combs

    Director At-Large

    Director → Director At-Large, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Sammy Gray

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Hastings

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Trey Morrone

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Walker

    Director

    Director → Director & Director-For, 2024

    Director & Director-For → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Alys Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Hammers

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • David Rosier

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Erica Steratore

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Rotellini

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Blatt

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Abby Reale

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • David Kerr

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Derek Kurtzman

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua Spence

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Ritchie

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Markee Schindler

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Elisabeth Eckerson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy White

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Nicholson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Seth Skiles

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Winkelman

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Trish Weisberg

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Sherrone Hornbuckle-Ellis

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Krason

    Past Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Foster

    Director Emeritus

    Director → Director Emeritus, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Despina Kapourales

    Director Emeritus

    Director → Director Emeritus, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Gaston Caperton

    Director Emeritus

    Director → Director Emeritus, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Herchiel Sims Jr.

    Director Emeritus

    Director → Director Emeritus, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Howard Seufer Jr.

    Director Emeritus

    Director → Director Emeritus, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • James W. Thomas

    Director Emeritus

    Director → Development Chair E, 2023

    Development Chair E → Director Emeritus, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jeri Matheny

    Director Emeritus

    Director → Director Emeritus, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Alsop

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Joanne Jaeger Tomblin

    Director Emeritus

    Director → Director Emeritus, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph McDonie

    Director Emeritus

    Director → Director Emeritus, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lacy Rice Jr.

    Director Emeritus

    Director → Director Emeritus, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Marylu Hutchins

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Priscilla Leavitt

    Director Emeritus

    Director → Director Emeritus, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Rowe

    Director Emeritus

    Director → Director Emeritus, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Hopta

    Director Emeritus

    Director → Director Emeritus, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Toney Stroud

    Treasurer

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Former officers (38)
  • Former: Andy Feeney (2020–2024) — Director-For
  • Former: Erica Mani (2020–2024) — Director-For
  • Former: Judy Sjostedt (2020–2024) — Director-For
  • Former: Bill Powell (2022–2024) — Director-For
  • Former: Greg Heffner (2022–2024) — Director-For
  • Former: Robert Dunleavy (2022–2024) — Director-For
  • Former: Sherrone Hornbuckle-Myers (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Sharon Cole (2024) — Director-For
  • Former: Carolyn Long (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Leah Summers (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Samantha Norris (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Amber Nichols (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Paula Flaherty (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Carol Gates (2023) — Director
  • Former: Sally Barton (2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Sherrone Hornbuckle (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: David Roach (2022) — Director
  • Former: Judy Gemma-Sjostedt (2022) — Director
  • Former: Chris Beam (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Clayton Burch (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Dana Burns (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Gayle Manchin (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: L. Newton Thomas Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Miller Hall (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ryan Moore (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Srini Matam (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Erin Anderson (2021) — Director
  • Former: Nick Sparachane (2021) — Director
  • Former: Craig Baker (2020) — Director
  • Former: Dan Page (2020) — Director
  • Former: James Shupe (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Schwertfeger (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jessie Reckart (2020) — Director
  • Former: Joe Letnaunchyn (2020) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Fowler (2020) — Director
  • Former: Laura Sutton (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Michelle R. Wittekind (2020) — Director
  • Former: Todd Marino (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Amelia Courts — President/CEO: $162KAmelia CourtsPresident/CEO$162K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $162K, to Amelia Courts (President/CEO).

Contact

Mailing address: 803 Quarrier Street Suite 310, Charleston, WV 25301
Phone: (304) 342-7850
Website: https://educationalliance.org

Frequently asked questions about The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc

How much does The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc give each year?

The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc gave $1.2M across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $559K across 6 grants.

What is The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc's typical grant size?

The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc's median grant in 2025 was $85,201, and its average grant was $106,625, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc that year got $95K on average.

Where does The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc give grants?

The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc gives mostly in West Virginia: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Morgantown, WV (2 grants).

Does The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Programs" (11 grants).

Who are The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc's largest grantees?

The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Mason County Schools ($400,000), Jefferson County Schools ($244,274) and Putnam County Schools ($142,352), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc?

The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.6M.

What does The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc fund?

The organization’s mission is to be an independent voice, earnest advocate, and statewide participant advancing policies and practices to continually improve public school student achievement in West Virginia. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc?

The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check educationalliance.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc's EIN?

The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0630914. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in West Virginia

Roy Chambers Foundation

Wheeling, WV

Assets

$713K

Grants

336

Total Given

$62K

Ethel N Bowen Foundation

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

321

Total Given

$795K

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation

Charleston, WV

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.

Assets

$348.4M

Grants

239

Total Given

$13.8M

West Virginia University Research Corporation

Morgantown, WV

West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports research, public service, instruction, and capital projects connected to WVU, including work in health, engineering, energy, sustainability, and aerospace. In 2025 it made 150 grants, with a median of about $63,000 and amounts ranging from about $5,500 to $7.5 million; nearly half of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$179.7M

Grants

150

Total Given

$30.3M

Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc

Parkerburg, WV

The Bernard McDonough Foundation supports nonprofits addressing basic human needs through social welfare, health, civic and community welfare, and arts and culture programs in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio. Grants ranged from $100 to $50,000 in 2024, with a median award of $10,000; nonprofits can apply online on a rolling basis.

Assets

$34.0M

Grants

132

Total Given

$1.7M

Pallottine Foundation of Huntington West Virginia

Huntington, WV

The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health-related work focused on food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use disorder, and tobacco prevention and cessation across 20 counties in West Virginia, Kentucky, and Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $248,000, with a median of $15,000; its Healthy Communities Initiative offers up to $40,000, while Core Priorities grants are $100,000–$300,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities is invitation-only.

Assets

$77.7M

Grants

191

Total Given

$3.7M

W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

140

Total Given

$203K

Parkersburg Area Community Foundation Inc (Previously Pacf Inc)

Parkersburg, WV

The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, health and human services, youth and family services, and community development across its 11-county West Virginia region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,202 to $133,485; it offers competitive grant programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$98.3M

Grants

107

Total Given

$2.5M

George a Laughlin Trust

Wheeling, WV

The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$20.2M

Grants

104

Total Given

$1.4M

Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley Inc

Wheeling, WV

The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds community projects such as health and social services, recreation, education, food security, and workforce development, with priorities varying by donor fund and grant program. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,698 (ranging from $5,367 to $399,062), primarily benefiting Brooke, Hancock, Marshall, Ohio, Tyler, and Wetzel counties in West Virginia and Belmont and Jefferson counties in Ohio. Application options and availability vary by program; the older Community Impact Grant process required a letter of intent and an invitation to apply, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Assets

$110.7M

Grants

119

Total Given

$3.2M

Encova Foundation of West Virginia

Charleston, WV

The Encova Foundation of West Virginia funds community initiatives, with emphasis on health, education, wellness, children’s success, and community improvement; it primarily supports organizations and projects in West Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says applications are submitted online and that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$51.7M

Grants

89

Total Given

$2.3M

Beckley Area Foundation Inc

Beckley, WV

The foundation supports nonprofits and public organizations working in education, health and human services, arts, recreation, animal services, beautification and other community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $142,000, with a median near $10,000, and Community Grant Program projects must directly benefit Raleigh County, West Virginia; applications are submitted through its grant portal, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$79.2M

Grants

81

Total Given

$1.8M

More Funders in West Virginia

The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?