The Education Alliance-Business and is a public charity based in Charleston, West Virginia. It advocates for quality public education and supports programs intended to improve student achievement, educational access, and career readiness.
Key facts about The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc
In short: The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc gave $1.2M across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $107K), mostly in West Virginia. 45% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 55-0630914
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,172,876
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $106,625
- Median grant
- $85,201
- New grantees (estimate)
- 45% first-time grantees (5 of 11, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $4,616,332
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.6M
+13.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
+109.9% YoY
Grant Count
11
+83.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$107K
+14.5% YoY
Is The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc open to new grantees?
45%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 11 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $95K; repeat grants $116K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $100K repeat.
- 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission is to be an independent voice, earnest advocate, and statewide participant advancing policies and practices to continually improve public school student achievement in West Virginia. Its stated vision is for every West Virginia public school student to graduate ready to begin a career or pursue additional education and training.
The organization identifies three broad goals: equipping students through educational opportunities and support; mobilizing business and community partnerships to improve student outcomes; and advancing system improvement through vision-setting, dialogue, and advocacy. Its reported programs include AmeriCorps mentoring and college access support, work-based learning experiences, and career-readiness opportunities in manufacturing and healthcare.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 11 grants totaling $1,172,876. Grant amounts ranged from $11,000 to $400,000, with a median of $85,201. The listed grants describe their purpose as educational programs.
The largest awards were $400,000 to Mason County Schools, $244,274 to Jefferson County Schools, $142,352 to Putnam County Schools, $106,051 to West Virginia University Medicine, and $94,636 to Kanawha County Schools. Other recipients included Monongalia County Schools, Jefferson Medical Center, New Albany Schools, Martinsburg High School, Wheeling Park High School, and Nature’s Mountain Classroom.
The organization also lists EmpowerEd Teacher Mini-Grants, which provide $3,000 for innovative classroom ideas and educator gatherings in Clay and Fayette counties, with support from the Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation. The website says 2025 winners were announced and to check back for future opportunities. This is separate from the organization’s reported 2025 grants above.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc
Ready to take the next step with The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization describes its mission and programs as serving West Virginia public school students. In its 2025 grant filing, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in West Virginia and 2% to recipients in Mississippi. The listed Teacher Mini-Grants are limited to Clay and Fayette counties, West Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $66K (2020) to $1.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $1.2M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mason County Schools ($400K). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 23 (61%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mason County Schools Point Pleasant, WV | Educational Programs | $400,000 |
| Jefferson County Schools Charles Town, WV | Educational Programs | $244,274 |
| Putnam County Schools Winfield, WV | Educational Programs | $142,352 |
| West Virginia University Medicine Morgantown, WV | Educational Programs | $106,051 |
| Kanawha County Schools Charleston, WV | Educational Programs | $94,636 |
| Monongalia County Schools Morgantown, WV | Educational Programs | $85,201 |
| Jefferson Medical Center Ranson, WV | Educational Programs | $25,498 |
| New Albany Schools New Albany, MS | Educational Programs | $23,864 |
| Martinsburg High School Martinsburg, WV | Educational Programs | $20,000 |
| Wheeling Park High School Wheeling, WV | Educational Programs | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,616,332 | $3,558,540 | $3,422,253 | $1,172,876 (11 grants) |
| 2024 | $4,066,896 | $3,344,043 | $2,406,379 | $558,868 (6 grants) |
| 2023 | $2,272,473 | $1,277,613 | $1,776,091 | 0 grants listed |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,616,332 | $4,066,896 | $2,272,473 |
| Revenue | $3,558,540 | $3,344,043 | $1,277,613 |
| Expenses | $3,422,253 | $2,406,379 | $1,776,091 |
| Net Investment Income | $127,488 | $149,505 | $-92,116 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 31, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 13, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists DF Mock as chair. Directors listed are Joshua Spence, Judy Ritchie, Markee Schindler, Mary Elisabeth Eckerson, Michelle Rotellini, Nancy White, Aaron Walker, Roger Nicholson, and Sammy Gray.
The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc is led by Amelia Courts, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 48 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amelia Courts
President & CEO
President → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$122K (2020) → $162K (2025)
Df Mock
Chair
Treasurer → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Brett Staples
Director At-Large
Past Chair → Director, 2021
Director → Director At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Christina Brumley
Director
Director → Past Chair, 2023
Past Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Gat Caperton
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jonell Carver
Director
Director → Director & Director-For, 2024
Director & Director-For → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mallie Combs
Director At-Large
Director → Director At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sammy Gray
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stephen Hastings
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Trey Morrone
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Aaron Walker
Director
Director → Director & Director-For, 2024
Director & Director-For → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Alys Smith
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Beth Hammers
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
David Rosier
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Erica Steratore
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Michelle Rotellini
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Michelle Blatt
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Abby Reale
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
David Kerr
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Derek Kurtzman
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Joshua Spence
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Judy Ritchie
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Markee Schindler
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Mary Elisabeth Eckerson
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Nancy White
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Roger Nicholson
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Sean Smith
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Seth Skiles
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Shannon Winkelman
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Trish Weisberg
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Sherrone Hornbuckle-Ellis
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Adam Krason
Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
Chair → Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Daniel Foster
Director Emeritus
Director → Director Emeritus, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Despina Kapourales
Director Emeritus
Director → Director Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Gaston Caperton
Director Emeritus
Director → Director Emeritus, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Herchiel Sims Jr.
Director Emeritus
Director → Director Emeritus, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Howard Seufer Jr.
Director Emeritus
Director → Director Emeritus, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James W. Thomas
Director Emeritus
Director → Development Chair E, 2023
Development Chair E → Director Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jeri Matheny
Director Emeritus
Director → Director Emeritus, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jessica Alsop
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joanne Jaeger Tomblin
Director Emeritus
Director → Director Emeritus, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joseph McDonie
Director Emeritus
Director → Director Emeritus, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lacy Rice Jr.
Director Emeritus
Director → Director Emeritus, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Marylu Hutchins
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Priscilla Leavitt
Director Emeritus
Director → Director Emeritus, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sharon Rowe
Director Emeritus
Director → Director Emeritus, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stephen Hopta
Director Emeritus
Director → Director Emeritus, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Toney Stroud
Treasurer
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (38)
- Former: Andy Feeney (2020–2024) — Director-For
- Former: Erica Mani (2020–2024) — Director-For
- Former: Judy Sjostedt (2020–2024) — Director-For
- Former: Bill Powell (2022–2024) — Director-For
- Former: Greg Heffner (2022–2024) — Director-For
- Former: Robert Dunleavy (2022–2024) — Director-For
- Former: Sherrone Hornbuckle-Myers (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Sharon Cole (2024) — Director-For
- Former: Carolyn Long (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Leah Summers (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Samantha Norris (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Amber Nichols (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Paula Flaherty (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Carol Gates (2023) — Director
- Former: Sally Barton (2023) — Vice President
- Former: Sherrone Hornbuckle (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: David Roach (2022) — Director
- Former: Judy Gemma-Sjostedt (2022) — Director
- Former: Chris Beam (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Clayton Burch (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Dana Burns (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Gayle Manchin (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: L. Newton Thomas Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Miller Hall (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ryan Moore (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Srini Matam (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Erin Anderson (2021) — Director
- Former: Nick Sparachane (2021) — Director
- Former: Craig Baker (2020) — Director
- Former: Dan Page (2020) — Director
- Former: James Shupe (2020) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Schwertfeger (2020) — Director
- Former: Jessie Reckart (2020) — Director
- Former: Joe Letnaunchyn (2020) — Director
- Former: Kevin Fowler (2020) — Director
- Former: Laura Sutton (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Michelle R. Wittekind (2020) — Director
- Former: Todd Marino (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $162K, to Amelia Courts (President/CEO).
Contact
Mailing address: 803 Quarrier Street Suite 310, Charleston, WV 25301
Phone: (304) 342-7850
Website: https://educationalliance.org
Frequently asked questions about The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc
How much does The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc give each year?
The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc gave $1.2M across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $559K across 6 grants.
What is The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc's typical grant size?
The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc's median grant in 2025 was $85,201, and its average grant was $106,625, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc that year got $95K on average.
Where does The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc give grants?
The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc gives mostly in West Virginia: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Morgantown, WV (2 grants).
Does The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Programs" (11 grants).
Who are The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc's largest grantees?
The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Mason County Schools ($400,000), Jefferson County Schools ($244,274) and Putnam County Schools ($142,352), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc?
The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.6M.
What does The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc fund?
The organization’s mission is to be an independent voice, earnest advocate, and statewide participant advancing policies and practices to continually improve public school student achievement in West Virginia. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc?
The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check educationalliance.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc's EIN?
The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0630914. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in West Virginia
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Charleston, WV
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.
Assets
$348.4M
Grants
239
Total Given
$13.8M
West Virginia University Research Corporation
Morgantown, WV
West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports research, public service, instruction, and capital projects connected to WVU, including work in health, engineering, energy, sustainability, and aerospace. In 2025 it made 150 grants, with a median of about $63,000 and amounts ranging from about $5,500 to $7.5 million; nearly half of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$179.7M
Grants
150
Total Given
$30.3M
Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc
Parkerburg, WV
The Bernard McDonough Foundation supports nonprofits addressing basic human needs through social welfare, health, civic and community welfare, and arts and culture programs in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio. Grants ranged from $100 to $50,000 in 2024, with a median award of $10,000; nonprofits can apply online on a rolling basis.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
132
Total Given
$1.7M
Pallottine Foundation of Huntington West Virginia
Huntington, WV
The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health-related work focused on food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use disorder, and tobacco prevention and cessation across 20 counties in West Virginia, Kentucky, and Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $248,000, with a median of $15,000; its Healthy Communities Initiative offers up to $40,000, while Core Priorities grants are $100,000–$300,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities is invitation-only.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
191
Total Given
$3.7M
W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
140
Total Given
$203K
Parkersburg Area Community Foundation Inc (Previously Pacf Inc)
Parkersburg, WV
The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, health and human services, youth and family services, and community development across its 11-county West Virginia region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,202 to $133,485; it offers competitive grant programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$98.3M
Grants
107
Total Given
$2.5M
George a Laughlin Trust
Wheeling, WV
The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$20.2M
Grants
104
Total Given
$1.4M
Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley Inc
Wheeling, WV
The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds community projects such as health and social services, recreation, education, food security, and workforce development, with priorities varying by donor fund and grant program. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,698 (ranging from $5,367 to $399,062), primarily benefiting Brooke, Hancock, Marshall, Ohio, Tyler, and Wetzel counties in West Virginia and Belmont and Jefferson counties in Ohio. Application options and availability vary by program; the older Community Impact Grant process required a letter of intent and an invitation to apply, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$110.7M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.2M
Encova Foundation of West Virginia
Charleston, WV
The Encova Foundation of West Virginia funds community initiatives, with emphasis on health, education, wellness, children’s success, and community improvement; it primarily supports organizations and projects in West Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says applications are submitted online and that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$51.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.3M
Beckley Area Foundation Inc
Beckley, WV
The foundation supports nonprofits and public organizations working in education, health and human services, arts, recreation, animal services, beautification and other community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $142,000, with a median near $10,000, and Community Grant Program projects must directly benefit Raleigh County, West Virginia; applications are submitted through its grant portal, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$79.2M
Grants
81
Total Given
$1.8M
More Funders in West Virginia
The Education Alliance-Business and Community for Public Schools Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?