Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable

Private foundation · Grantmaker Weirton, WV EIN: 54-6478362

Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable is a private foundation based in Weirton, West Virginia. It funds scholarships for higher education and training for individuals who graduated from Wheeling Park High School in Wheeling, West Virginia.

Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable at a glance

In short: Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable gave $45K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in West Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$45,250
+6.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
16
+14.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,828
-7.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$1,205,255
+7.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
West Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable

How to Apply

The foundation’s 2024 filing directs prospective applicants to contact Wheeling Park High School Guidance and says to use the attached two-page scholarship application. It also refers applicants to a selection-criteria form provided to prospective applicants. The filing states that awards are based on criteria deemed appropriate by the trustees.

Review Cycle
The 2024 filing states March 20 each year. The March 20, 2026 deadline has passed.
Deadline
The 2024 filing states March 20 each year.
Contact

Application contact: Wheeling Park High School Guidance
Mailing address: 1976 Parkview Road, Wheeling, WV 26003
Phone: (304) 243-0400

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

80 grants across all recorded years

80<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 80 grants of 80 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars listed for filing year 2025 went to recipients in West Virginia. The foundation’s stated scholarship eligibility is limited to graduates of Wheeling Park High School in Wheeling, West Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

McmechenMoundsvilleTriadelphiaValley GroveWheeliingWheeling

How Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K16 grants2021 16 grants2022 18 grants2023 14 grants2024 16 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2023) to $49K (2022). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $45K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
16 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$45,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$1,205,255$134,460$55,108$45,25016$45,250$90,220
2024$1,125,903$69,544$51,627$42,70014$42,700$60,617
2023$1,107,986$77,539$48,168$39,50018$39,500$68,871
2022$1,078,615$100,757$58,483$48,50016$48,500$90,774
2021$1,036,341$108,920$53,718$44,50016—$99,702

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated charitable activity is providing scholarships for higher education and training to Wheeling Park High School graduates. Its filing does not state a separate mission.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave 16 grants totaling $45,250. Awards ranged from $1,500 to $4,500, with a median of $3,000. The listed grants were for college scholarships.

Among the largest 2025 awards were $4,500 to Aaliyah N. Spreights and $3,500 each to Landon J. Lewis, Tina A. Nardone, Mason Parsons, and Kaitlyn Petticord.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Bethany Fernbaugh, Sandy Yarter, Jonathan Beynon, and Anthony Viola as trustees.

Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bethany Fernbaugh

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Viola

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Beynon

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Sandy Yarter

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Nancy L. Wilson (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Susan Krukowski (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: James R. Shockley (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: S. Jane Anderson Esquire (2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable

How much does Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable give each year?

Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable gave $45K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $43K across 14 grants.

What is Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable's typical grant size?

Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $2,828, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable give grants?

Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable gives mostly in West Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "College Scholarship" (16 grants).

How large is Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable?

Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $134K.

What does Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable fund?

The foundation’s stated charitable activity is providing scholarships for higher education and training to Wheeling Park High School graduates. Its filing does not state a separate mission. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable?

The foundation’s 2024 filing directs prospective applicants to contact Wheeling Park High School Guidance and says to use the attached two-page scholarship application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable's EIN?

Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6478362. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in West Virginia

Roy Chambers Foundation

Wheeling, WV

Assets

$713K

Grants

336

Total Given

$62K

Ethel N Bowen Foundation

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

321

Total Given

$795K

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation

Charleston, WV

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.

Assets

$348.4M

Grants

239

Total Given

$13.8M

Pallottine Foundation of Huntington West Virginia

Huntington, WV

The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health-related work focused on food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use disorder, and tobacco prevention and cessation across 20 counties in West Virginia, Kentucky, and Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $248,000, with a median of $15,000; its Healthy Communities Initiative offers up to $40,000, while Core Priorities grants are $100,000–$300,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities is invitation-only.

Assets

$77.7M

Grants

191

Total Given

$3.7M

West Virginia University Research Corporation

Morgantown, WV

West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports research, public service, instruction, and capital projects connected to WVU, including work in health, engineering, energy, sustainability, and aerospace. In 2025 it made 150 grants, with a median of about $63,000 and amounts ranging from about $5,500 to $7.5 million; nearly half of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$179.7M

Grants

150

Total Given

$30.3M

W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

140

Total Given

$203K

More similar funders

More Funders in West Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?