Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable
Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable is a private foundation based in Weirton, West Virginia. It funds scholarships for higher education and training for individuals who graduated from Wheeling Park High School in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable at a glance
In short: Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable gave $45K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in West Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $45,250
- +6.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- +14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,828
- -7.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $1,205,255
- +7.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable
- How to Apply
-
The foundation’s 2024 filing directs prospective applicants to contact Wheeling Park High School Guidance and says to use the attached two-page scholarship application. It also refers applicants to a selection-criteria form provided to prospective applicants. The filing states that awards are based on criteria deemed appropriate by the trustees.
- Review Cycle
- The 2024 filing states March 20 each year. The March 20, 2026 deadline has passed.
- Deadline
- The 2024 filing states March 20 each year.
- Contact
Application contact: Wheeling Park High School Guidance
Mailing address: 1976 Parkview Road, Wheeling, WV 26003
Phone: (304) 243-0400
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
80 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 80 grants of 80 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars listed for filing year 2025 went to recipients in West Virginia. The foundation’s stated scholarship eligibility is limited to graduates of Wheeling Park High School in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2023) to $49K (2022). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $45K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 16 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $45,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,205,255 | $134,460 | $55,108 | $45,250 | 16 | $45,250 | $90,220 |
| 2024 | $1,125,903 | $69,544 | $51,627 | $42,700 | 14 | $42,700 | $60,617 |
| 2023 | $1,107,986 | $77,539 | $48,168 | $39,500 | 18 | $39,500 | $68,871 |
| 2022 | $1,078,615 | $100,757 | $58,483 | $48,500 | 16 | $48,500 | $90,774 |
| 2021 | $1,036,341 | $108,920 | $53,718 | $44,500 | 16 | — | $99,702 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated charitable activity is providing scholarships for higher education and training to Wheeling Park High School graduates. Its filing does not state a separate mission.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave 16 grants totaling $45,250. Awards ranged from $1,500 to $4,500, with a median of $3,000. The listed grants were for college scholarships.
Among the largest 2025 awards were $4,500 to Aaliyah N. Spreights and $3,500 each to Landon J. Lewis, Tina A. Nardone, Mason Parsons, and Kaitlyn Petticord.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Bethany Fernbaugh, Sandy Yarter, Jonathan Beynon, and Anthony Viola as trustees.
Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bethany Fernbaugh
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Anthony Viola
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jonathan Beynon
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Sandy Yarter
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Nancy L. Wilson (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Susan Krukowski (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: James R. Shockley (2021) — Trustee
- Former: S. Jane Anderson Esquire (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable
How much does Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable give each year?
Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable gave $45K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $43K across 14 grants.
What is Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable's typical grant size?
Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $2,828, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable give grants?
Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable gives mostly in West Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "College Scholarship" (16 grants).
How large is Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable?
Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $134K.
What does Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable fund?
The foundation’s stated charitable activity is providing scholarships for higher education and training to Wheeling Park High School graduates. Its filing does not state a separate mission. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable?
The foundation’s 2024 filing directs prospective applicants to contact Wheeling Park High School Guidance and says to use the attached two-page scholarship application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable's EIN?
Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6478362. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in West Virginia
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Charleston, WV
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.
Assets
$348.4M
Grants
239
Total Given
$13.8M
Pallottine Foundation of Huntington West Virginia
Huntington, WV
The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health-related work focused on food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use disorder, and tobacco prevention and cessation across 20 counties in West Virginia, Kentucky, and Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $248,000, with a median of $15,000; its Healthy Communities Initiative offers up to $40,000, while Core Priorities grants are $100,000–$300,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities is invitation-only.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
191
Total Given
$3.7M
West Virginia University Research Corporation
Morgantown, WV
West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports research, public service, instruction, and capital projects connected to WVU, including work in health, engineering, energy, sustainability, and aerospace. In 2025 it made 150 grants, with a median of about $63,000 and amounts ranging from about $5,500 to $7.5 million; nearly half of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$179.7M
Grants
150
Total Given
$30.3M
W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
140
Total Given
$203K
More similar funders
More Funders in West Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Joan Bieberson McDonald Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?