The Don Blake Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Roseville, MN EIN: 99-4344421

The Don Blake Foundation is a private foundation focused on public and societal benefit, based in Roseville, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $573.

The Don Blake Foundation at a glance

In short: The Don Blake Foundation gave $18K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$17,500
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$2,917
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$18,734
+24.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Don Blake Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Lucio Pacheco: $3KLucio Pacheco$3KKeon Whittler: $3KKeon Whittler$3KDarby Voeks: $3KDarby Voeks$3KJamie Smith Sr: $3KJamie Smith Sr$3KLee Bottem: $3KLee Bottem$3KBrad Miska: $3KBrad Miska$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Lucio Pacheco ($3K). Together the top 6 received $18K.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

RichfieldCircle PinesEdinaMinneapolisWoodbury

How The Don Blake Foundation gives

  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2024 6 grants2025

In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $18K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lucio Pacheco Minneapolis, MNHeroic Actions$3,000
Keon Whittler Richfield, MNHeroic Actions$3,000
Darby Voeks Richfield, MNHeroic Actions$3,000
Jamie Smith Sr Woodbury, MNHeroic actions$3,000
Lee Bottem Edina, MNHeroic Actions$2,750
Brad Miska Circle Pines, MNHeroic actions$2,750
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Don Blake Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$18,734$23,523$19,807$17,5006$17,500$573$707
2024$15,050$15,050$31—————

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Don Blake Foundation reported a distributable amount of $707 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Don Blake Foundation is led by Don Blake, Chairperson since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Don Blake

    Chairperson

    Founder & Chairperson → Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Guion

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Don Blake Foundation

How much does The Don Blake Foundation give each year?

The Don Blake Foundation gave $18K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is The Don Blake Foundation's typical grant size?

The Don Blake Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $2,917, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Don Blake Foundation give grants?

The Don Blake Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Richfield, MN (2 grants).

Does The Don Blake Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Don Blake Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Heroic Actions" (6 grants).

Who are The Don Blake Foundation's largest grantees?

The Don Blake Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Lucio Pacheco ($3,000), Keon Whittler ($3,000) and Darby Voeks ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Don Blake Foundation?

The Don Blake Foundation reported $19K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $707 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Don Blake Foundation?

The Don Blake Foundation is a private foundation focused on public and societal benefit, based in Roseville, MN. It holds $19K in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Don Blake Foundation's EIN?

The Don Blake Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-4344421. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Don Blake Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Don Blake Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Don Blake Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?