Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International
To establish an endowment to maintain and enhance the quality of public radio international or its successor by merger or consolidation
Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International at a glance
In short: Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International gave $345K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $345K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $344,841
- +2.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $344,841
- +2.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $344,841
- Total assets
- $6,500,050
- +4.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Public Radio International ($345K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+17%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $281K (2020) to $345K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $345K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Public Radio International Minneapolis, MN | See 990 P.2 Part III | $344,841 |
Ready to take the next step with Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,500,050 | $679,324 | $410,353 | $344,841 | 1 | $679,324 |
| 2023 | $6,231,710 | $312,757 | $408,765 | $336,171 | 1 | $312,292 |
| 2022 | $6,327,920 | $1,466,433 | $400,549 | $312,058 | 1 | $162,982 |
| 2021 | $5,262,427 | $631,873 | $365,678 | $294,035 | 1 | $631,873 |
| 2020 | $4,996,286 | $471,693 | $357,359 | $281,465 | 1 | $471,693 |
About Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International
Based on IRS filings
Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International is a public charity, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $345K. Net investment income was $679K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Edward P. Schneider
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rufus R. Winton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kerri Hoffman Chair
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristi Tjaden Appointed
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Cory Zanin (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kerri Hoffman (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robert L. Ryan (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International
How much does Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International give each year?
Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International gave $345K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $336K across 1 grant.
How large is Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International?
Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International reported $6.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $679K.
Where does Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International operate?
Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International's EIN?
Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6429972. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Human Service Charities of America Inc
Alexandria, VA
The mission of Human Service Charities of America is to help human service charities gain access to workplace campaigns and to promote donor choice, administrative efficiency, and low overhead.
Assets
—
Grants
7
Total Given
$116K
Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc
Dayton, OH
Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts supported charitable organizations through grants across several states, with 2023 awards ranging from $5,400 to $12,000 and a median of $8,000. Most 2023 grant dollars went to Ohio, but recipients also included organizations in Florida, Indiana, Washington, D.C., and Connecticut. Its filing is marked as a final return, and the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
10
Total Given
$87K
The Mailman Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Mailman Foundation supports organizations in areas including healthcare, higher education, reproductive rights, theater, environmental protection, food assistance, and youth music education. In 2024, its 37 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000; most funding went to recipients in New York, Washington, DC, California, Florida, and Washington state. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.0M
Grants
37
Total Given
$1.2M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oakleaf Endowment Trust for Public Radio International down — hundreds of funders to go?