Central Mesabi Medical Foundation
Supporting the region serviced by the area hospital The foundation raises funds to purchase the most highly advanced equipment along with funding educational and operational programs that enhance the delivery of health care in Northeastern Minnesota
Central Mesabi Medical Foundation at a glance
In short: Central Mesabi Medical Foundation gave $19K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $19,338
- -85.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $19,338
- -85.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $19,338
- Total assets
- $1,923,038
- +13.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Central Mesabi Medical Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Range Regional Health Services ($19K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Central Mesabi Medical Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2025) to $135K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $19K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Range Regional Health Services Hibbing, MN | Equipment and program assistance | $19,338 |
Ready to take the next step with Central Mesabi Medical Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,923,038 | $195,945 | $106,229 | $19,338 | 1 | $85,008 |
| 2024 | $1,691,647 | $355,184 | $250,860 | $135,443 | 1 | $228,005 |
| 2023 | $1,655,873 | $218,273 | $178,426 | $90,999 | 1 | $46,650 |
| 2022 | $1,516,149 | $149,000 | $156,822 | $22,642 | 1 | $1,001 |
| 2021 | $1,711,700 | $319,159 | $207,076 | $33,376 | 1 | $118,723 |
| 2020 | $1,644,544 | $157,596 | $128,454 | $31,942 | 1 | $4,581 |
About Central Mesabi Medical Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Central Mesabi Medical Foundation is a public charity, based in Hibbing, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $19K. Net investment income was $85K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Central Mesabi Medical Foundation is led by Andi Macenski, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andi Macenski
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephany Vesel
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Lindsay
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Briski
Director
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martha Hnatko
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Fay
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Ives
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Davidson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Scaia
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Perunovich
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Ryan
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Hoag
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Turner
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Borland
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marella Warner
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Ann Bussey (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Susan Degnan (2020–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Kristina Seline (2024) — President
- Former: Marty Hnatko (2024) — Director
- Former: Ryan Baumgard (2024) — Director
- Former: John Ryan (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kimberly Bigelow (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tina Seline (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Marella Laliberte (2023) — Director
- Former: Pam Boswell (2023) — Director
- Former: Joe Sertich (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Aaron Clusiau (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Greg Lee (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jay Hildenbrand (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kasey Kapella (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kent Mike Fredeen (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Central Mesabi Medical Foundation
How much does Central Mesabi Medical Foundation give each year?
Central Mesabi Medical Foundation gave $19K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $135K across 1 grant.
How large is Central Mesabi Medical Foundation?
Central Mesabi Medical Foundation reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $196K.
Where does Central Mesabi Medical Foundation operate?
Central Mesabi Medical Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Central Mesabi Medical Foundation's EIN?
Central Mesabi Medical Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0916605. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Central Mesabi Medical Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
College of St Scholastica Inc
Duluth, MN
The College of St. Scholastica’s reported grants supported Minnesota organizations, including hospitals and health organizations, though listed grant purposes are not specified. In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $744,206, ranging from $5,334 to $509,597, with a median of $8,189. No external application instructions are stated.
Assets
$214.0M
Grants
15
Total Given
$744K
Owens Family Charitable Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports education and school projects, community facilities and events, youth services, and healthcare, primarily in Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $84,500, with a median of $3,225. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
27
Total Given
$387K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Central Mesabi Medical Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Central Mesabi Medical Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?