The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc
The purpose of the foundation is to promote, sponsor, and pursue educational, scientific, civic, and charitable activities, which are central to the mission of the community college of Baltimore county. The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation, inc. Is an affiliated 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation established in 2005 to provide external funding support for the community college of Baltimore county (CCBC). Under the leadership of the board of directors, the CCBC foundation seeks contributions from alumni, local businesses,corporations, employees, foundations and individuals to support student scholarships, cultural and curriculum development, facilities and equipment needs and other programs and activities that benefit the college.
The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc gave $2.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.0M), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,042,351
- +3.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,042,351
- +3.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,042,351
- Total assets
- $27,405,257
- +14.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community College of Baltimore County ($2.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2019) to $3.3M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community College of Baltimore County Baltimore, MD | Educational Programs Support | $2,042,351 |
Ready to take the next step with The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,405,257 | $7,189,589 | $3,533,305 | $2,042,351 | 1 | $1,982,996 |
| 2024 | $23,898,469 | $4,139,710 | $3,186,294 | $1,971,112 | 1 | $1,115,089 |
| 2023 | $22,457,262 | $4,086,680 | $4,387,569 | $3,275,805 | 1 | $719,769 |
| 2022 | $21,292,601 | $4,401,228 | $3,024,658 | $2,184,581 | 1 | $1,483,528 |
| 2021 | $21,034,617 | $4,046,039 | $2,195,380 | $1,303,390 | 1 | $704,040 |
| 2020 | $16,580,068 | $3,702,574 | $3,317,489 | $2,284,075 | 1 | $913,790 |
| 2019 | $16,857,478 | $2,711,730 | $2,122,243 | $1,293,990 | 1 | $628,900 |
About The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $27.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.0M. Net investment income was $2.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc is led by Beverly Vinzant, President - Ccbcf Catonsville since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 29 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Beverly Vinzant
President - Ccbcf Catonsville
Director → President - Ccbcf Catonsville, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Genie Briggs
President - Ccbcf Dundalk
Director → President - Ccbcf Dundalk, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Peller
President - Ccbcf Essex
Director → President - Ccbcf Essex, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Green
Ccbc Alumni President & Board Representative
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ania Charles
Development Committee Chair & Senior Compliance of
Vice Chair → Director, 2021
Director → Development Committee Chair & Senior Compliance of, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Derek Mitchell
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Feiss
Board Affairs Chair
Director → Board Affairs Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jake Biedenback
Finance & Investment Committee Chair
Director → Finance & Investment Committee Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chriscia Burkett
Program Committee Chair
Director → Program Committee Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Beaver
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael A. Carper
Director
Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristie Fox
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian M. Eakes
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Lawson
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Louis
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin King
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Haigler
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Fischer
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Bailey
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John D. Prusak
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Schwenk
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Riddle
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Turner
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Forster
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gladys Brignoni
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph White
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Luongo
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Westary
Vice President Institutional Advancement
Vice President Institutional Advancement → Vice President Institutional Advanceme, 2020
Vice President Institutional Advanceme → Vice President Institutional Advancement, 2022
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Flottemesch
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (35)
- Former: Ervin McDaniel III (2021–2024) — Program Committee Chair
- Former: Brian D. Knauer (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Sharon Smyth (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Richard Scheper (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Roy Longanecker III (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Bryce Freeman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kabish Shah (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tammy Ridgley (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Christopher J. Griffith (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael R. Feist (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Luther Petry (2023) — Director
- Former: Aaron Tomarchio (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Antoine A. Banks (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Heather Rosenberg (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Michele K. Wise (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Nicki Green Johnson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Wayne Resnick (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Melissa Carnrick (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Andrew Dean (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Matthew Martindale (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nicole Daya Kreisheh (2021) — Director
- Former: Bruce Votta (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Christopher Lumley (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Donna Shopulski (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Nicole Daya (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: P. Marc Fischer (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Yolanda Copeland (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Chris Griffith (2020) — Director
- Former: Timothy J. Flottemesch (2020) — Director
- Former: Charles Neimeyer (2019) — Director
- Former: Dave Garriott (2019) — Director
- Former: Gregg Chamberlain (2019) — Director
- Former: Ryan Clements Flis (2019) — Director
- Former: Samuel Williams (2019) — Director
- Former: Sandy Winfield (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc
How much does The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc give each year?
The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc gave $2.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.0M across 1 grant.
How large is The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc?
The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc reported $27.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.2M.
What is The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc?
The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $27.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc operate?
The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3246676. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 9, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?