Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kensington, MD EIN: 52-6411640

Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for is a private foundation, based in Kensington, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $261K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $20K.

Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for at a glance

In short: Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for gave $20K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$19,500
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,786
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$260,903
-7.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (21% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Cornell University College of Agriculture and Life Sciences: $4KCornell University College ofAgriculture and Life Sciences$4KAuburn University College of Veterinary Medicine: $4KAuburn University College ofVeterinary Medicine$4KTexas A&M College of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences Development Office: $4KTexas A&M College ofVeterinary and Biomedical…$4KNorth Carolina Veterinary Medical Foundation Inc: $2KNorth Carolina VeterinaryMedical Foundation Inc$2KUniversity of Georgia UGA Foundation Kelly Kerner: $2KUniversity of Georgia UGAFoundation Kelly Kerner$2KVirginia Tech Virginia-Maryland Regional College of Veterinary Medicine: $2KVirginia TechVirginia-Maryland Regional…$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Cornell University College of Agriculture and Life Sciences ($4K). Together the top 6 received $18K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($2,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 35 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

AuburnBlacksburgCollege StationIthacaRaleighAthensWashington

How Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K7 grants2020 7 grants2021 7 grants2022 7 grants2023 7 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $20K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $20K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cornell University College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Ithaca, NYDog/Cattle Researchdog/Cattle Research$4,000
Auburn University College of Veterinary Medicine Auburn, ALDog/Cattle Research$3,750
Texas A&M College of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences Development Office College Station, TXDog/Cattle Research$3,750
North Carolina Veterinary Medical Foundation Inc Raleigh, NCDog/Cattle Research$2,000
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$2,000
University of Georgia UGA Foundation Kelly Kerner Athens, GADog Research$2,000
Virginia Tech Virginia-Maryland Regional College of Veterinary Medicine Blacksburg, VADog/Cattle Research$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$260,903$27,203$47,463$19,5007$38,540$19,805$40,022
2024$280,972$8,790$47,478$19,5007$38,540$10,741$36,880
2023$319,638$18,731$49,315$19,5007$38,540$8,821$35,564
2022$350,160$35,477$47,578$19,5007$38,540$26,555$36,459
2021$362,261$18,545$47,544$19,5007$19,500$11,424$30,418
2020$391,355$22,808$52,275$19,5007—$22,808$31,880

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for is led by Maureen Bonner, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); all 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Maureen Bonner

    Executive Director

    President → Executive Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $21K (2022) → $21K (2025)

  • Justin R. Bonner

    President

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $1K (2025)

  • Kevin P. Bonner

    Trustee

    Secretary → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $1K (2025)

  • Susan E. Humphries

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2023) → $1K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Susan E. Humphreys (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Susan E. Bonner (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Maureen Bonner — Executive Director: $21KMaureen BonnerExecutive Director$21KKevin P Bonner — Trustee: $1KKevin P BonnerTrustee$1KSusan E Humphries — Secretary: $1KSusan E HumphriesSecretary$1KJustin R Bonner — President: $1KJustin R BonnerPresident$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $21K, to Maureen Bonner (Executive Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for

How much does Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for give each year?

Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for gave $20K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 7 grants.

What is Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for's typical grant size?

Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,786, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for give grants?

Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for's top state is New York, with 21% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Alabama (19%) and Texas (19%).

Does Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Dog/Cattle Research" (4 grants).

Who are Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for's largest grantees?

Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for's largest 2025 grantees include Cornell University College of Agriculture and Life Sciences ($4,000), Auburn University College of Veterinary Medicine ($3,750) and Texas A&M College of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences Development Office ($3,750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($2,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for?

Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for reported $261K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $39K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for's EIN?

Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6411640. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 25, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 6, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 22, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Edna Jacobsen Charitable Trust for down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?