The Charles Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pompano Beach, FL EIN: 26-3485837

The Charles Foundation is a private foundation based in Pompano Beach, Florida. It reported 23 grants totaling $12,600 in filing year 2025, supporting organizations whose work includes service dogs for veterans and others with disabilities, youth programs, literacy, and food assistance. The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

The Charles Foundation at a glance

In short: The Charles Foundation gave $13K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $547.826), top state Florida. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$12,600
+1.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
23
-17.9% vs 2024
Average grant
$548
+23.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$25,076
-43.1% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
9% first-time grantees (2 of 23, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Florida (26% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Charles Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 2002 Bay Drive, Pompano Beach, FL 33062
Phone: (212) 891-5556

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Charles Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Dennis Tennis Serving Love Inc: $1KDennis Tennis Serving Love Inc$1KMutts with a Mission: $1KMutts with a Mission$1KPaws for Purple Hearts: $1KPaws for Purple Hearts$1KSemper K9 Assistance Dogs: $1KSemper K9 Assistance Dogs$1KSophie Gerson Healthy Youth Inc: $1KSophie Gerson Healthy YouthInc$1KReading Is Fundamental: $750Reading Is Fundamental$750Wounded Warrior Project Inc: $750Wounded Warrior Project Inc$750America's Vetdogs: $500America's Vetdogs$500Boys and Girls Clubs of America: $500Boys and Girls Clubs ofAmerica$500Feed the Children: $500Feed the Children$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Dennis Tennis Serving Love Inc ($1K). Together the top 10 received $8K.

Grant Size Distribution

135 grants across all recorded years

135<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 135 grants of 135 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In filing year 2025, the largest reported shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida and Virginia, at 26% each. New York received 15%, the District of Columbia 12%, and California 8%.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonNew YorkAtlantaJacksonvilleArlingtonOklahoma CityPortlandSan FranciscoTrianglePenngroveQuanticoRestonChicagoEast SyracuseFloridaWilliamsburgBoynton BeachFairfieldNesconsetPort Washington

Is The Charles Foundation open to new grantees?

9%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 23 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. With only 23 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $500; repeat grants $552. How we count

Medians: $500 first-time, $500 repeat.

  • 65% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 57% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 656% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K35 grants2020 40 grants2021 18 grants2022 26 grants2023 28 grants2024 23 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2022) to $42K (2023). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dennis Tennis Serving Love Inc Lauderdale Lakes, FLEmpower youth from low-income communities through tennis-based enrichment programs that promote physical health, mental resilience, social connection and lifelong wellness$1,000
Mutts with a Mission Virginia, VATo provide and help the selected, specially trained service/assistance dogs to qualified veterans, wounded warriors, law enforcements officers, federal workers from agencies supporting the miliary or national security and first responders$1,000
Paws for Purple Hearts Penngrove, CATo improve the lives of America's warriors facing mobility challenges and trauma-related conditions such as ptsd and tb by providing the highest quality assistance dogs and canine-assisted therapeutic programs; and by building public awareness about the important role dogs play in helping warriors along the road to recovery$1,000
Semper K9 Assistance Dogs Quantico, VATo enhance the quality of life for wounded members of the U.S. armed forces and their families$1,000
Sophie Gerson Healthy Youth Inc New York, NYTo teach underprivelegad teenagers value of a health lifestyle and how to make it an intergal part of there lives$1,000
Reading Is Fundamental Washington, DCTo motivate children to read by making reading a fun and beneficial part of everyday life$750
Wounded Warrior Project Inc Jacksonville, FLTo Honor and Empower Wounded Warriors$750
America's Vetdogs Smithtown, NYTo assist disabled veterans, active military personnel, first responders with disablities and those who have served our country honorably to live with dignity and independence$500
Boys and Girls Clubs of America Atlanta, GATo enable all young people, especially those who need us most, to reach their full potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens$500
Feed the Children Oklahoma City, OKTo deliver food, medicine, clothing and other necessities to individuals, children and families who lack these essentials due to famine, war, poverty, or natural disasters$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Charles Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025$25,076—$18,958$12,60023$12,600$1,922
2024$44,034—$17,166$12,40028$12,400$2,809
2023$61,200—$44,010$42,25026$42,250$3,826
2022$105,210—$9,570$8,05018$8,050$5,568
2021$114,780$100,000$17,166$11,65040$11,650$1,694
2020$31,946—$28,630$8,42035—$2,525

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Charles Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in several areas. For example, Semper K9 Assistance Dogs describes its mission as providing custom-trained service dogs to wounded U.S. Armed Forces members and their families; Reading Is Fundamental says it works to inspire children’s joy of reading; and Feed the Children describes its work as providing food, essentials, and opportunities to children. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 23 grants totaling $12,600. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $1,000, with a median of $500.

Among the reported 2025 grants were $1,000 each to Dennis Tennis Serving Love, Mutts With a Mission, Paws for Purple Hearts, Semper K9 Assistance Dogs, and Sophie Gerson Healthy Youth; $750 each to Reading Is Fundamental and Wounded Warrior Project; and $500 each to America’s VetDogs, Boys and Girls Clubs of America, Feed the Children, Florida Sheriffs Youth Ranch, Guardian Angels Medical Service Dogs, and South Florida PBS.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Kenneth Charles, Keith Stuart, and Elizabeth Petit as directors.

The Charles Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Elizabeth Petit

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Stuart

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Charles

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Charles Foundation

How much does The Charles Foundation give each year?

The Charles Foundation gave $13K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 28 grants.

What is The Charles Foundation's typical grant size?

The Charles Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $548, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Charles Foundation that year got $500 on average.

Where does The Charles Foundation give grants?

The Charles Foundation's top state is Florida, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (26%) and New York (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants).

Does The Charles Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on The Charles Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Charles Foundation's largest grantees?

The Charles Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Dennis Tennis Serving Love Inc ($1,000), Mutts with a Mission ($1,000) and Paws for Purple Hearts ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Charles Foundation?

The Charles Foundation reported $25K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Charles Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in several areas. For example, Semper K9 Assistance Dogs describes its mission as providing custom-trained service dogs to wounded U.S. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Charles Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Charles Foundation's EIN?

The Charles Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3485837. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does The Charles Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 23, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Charles Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Davidson Foundation for Music

Los Angeles, CA

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$35K

Grants

94

Total Given

$27K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc

East Meadow, NY

The John A Rodger Jr Foundation supports charitable organizations across health, scouting, education, public media, religion, and environmental conservation, with a strong share of giving going to New York recipients and grants also reaching other states. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $25,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.6M

Grants

341

Total Given

$500K

The Yelp Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

644

Total Given

$886K

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Charles Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Charles Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?