The Cawasa Grange Memorial
The Cawasa Grange Memorial is a private foundation based in Simsbury, Connecticut. Its 2025 filing lists grants to individual recipients for college scholarships.
The Cawasa Grange Memorial at a glance
In short: The Cawasa Grange Memorial gave $40K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- -4.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,000
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $713,728
- +0.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to The Cawasa Grange Memorial
- How to Apply
-
The 2024 filing describes an online form provided through the Guidance Department at Canton High School.
- Review Cycle
- The filing says the deadline varies yearly and is generally the last business day of April.
- Deadline
- The filing says the deadline varies yearly and is generally the last business day of April.
- Contact
Application contact: Guidance Department Canton High Sch
Mailing address: 76 Simonds Avenue, Canton, CT 06019
Phone: (860) 693-7707
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Cawasa Grange Memorial funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 44 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Connecticut. The 2024 filing says applicants must have been residents of the Town of Canton at the time of high school graduation.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Cawasa Grange Memorial gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2022) to $80K (2021). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 20 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $40,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Cawasa Grange Memorial?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $713,728 | $45,830 | $42,500 | $40,000 | 20 | $40,000 | $45,830 | $45,119 |
| 2024 | $710,398 | $62,481 | $41,812 | $40,000 | 21 | $40,000 | $62,481 | $41,480 |
| 2023 | $689,729 | $18,608 | $41,851 | $40,000 | 1 | $41,400 | $21,726 | $40,084 |
| 2022 | $709,854 | $18,133 | $42,782 | $40,000 | 1 | $40,000 | $15,175 | $46,295 |
| 2021 | $741,610 | $19,517 | $82,790 | $80,000 | 1 | — | $21,792 | $43,378 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Cawasa Grange Memorial reported a distributable amount of $45K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants listed are for college scholarships to individual recipients.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $40,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest listed grants were four $5,000 college scholarships to individual recipients; the next-largest were a $2,500 scholarship and two $2,000 scholarships.
The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It lists an online form and identifies the Guidance Department at Canton High School as the contact for applying. Applicants must have been residents of the Town of Canton at the time of high school graduation.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Linea N. Erickson as president, Carol Jean Swanson as secretary, and Patricia P. Tarca as treasurer.
The Cawasa Grange Memorial is led by Linea N. Erickson, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Linea N. Erickson
President
President & Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Jean Swanson
Secretary
Secretary & Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia P. Tarca
Treasurer
Treasurer & Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Cawasa Grange Memorial
How much does The Cawasa Grange Memorial give each year?
The Cawasa Grange Memorial gave $40K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 21 grants.
What is The Cawasa Grange Memorial's typical grant size?
The Cawasa Grange Memorial's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,000, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Cawasa Grange Memorial give grants?
The Cawasa Grange Memorial gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does The Cawasa Grange Memorial give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on The Cawasa Grange Memorial's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "College Scholarship" (20 grants).
How large is The Cawasa Grange Memorial?
The Cawasa Grange Memorial reported $714K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $45K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Cawasa Grange Memorial fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants listed are for college scholarships to individual recipients. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Cawasa Grange Memorial?
The 2024 filing describes an online form provided through the Guidance Department at Canton High School. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Cawasa Grange Memorial's EIN?
The Cawasa Grange Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1552895. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Cawasa Grange Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Cawasa Grange Memorial's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Cawasa Grange Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?