Boucher Family Foundation
Boucher Family Foundation is a private foundation based in West Hartford, Connecticut. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in Connecticut, Washington, DC, and North Carolina, including educational, health, youth, and humanitarian organizations.
Boucher Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Boucher Family Foundation gave $385K across 18 grants in 2026 (avg $21K), mostly in Connecticut. 72% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $385,000
- +28.4% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 18
- +63.6% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $21,389
- -21.5% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $5,359,797
- -3.1% vs 2025
- New grantees (estimate)
- 72% first-time grantees (13 of 18, 2026; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (69% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated November 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Boucher Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 75 Isham Road Ste 400, West Harford, CT 06107
Phone: (860) 313-4919
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Boucher Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Johns Hopkins University ($100K). Together the top 10 received $349K.
Grant Size Distribution
52 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 52 (73%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 59% of grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut, 34% to recipients in Washington, DC, and 7% to recipients in North Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Boucher Family Foundation open to new grantees?
72%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 13 of 18 grantees (72%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $45K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 11% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+4%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $135K (2022) to $385K (2026). In 2026 it made 18 grants totaling $385K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Current Use for General Charitable Purposes | $100,000 |
| Trackside Teen Center Wilton, CT | Current Use for General Charitable Purposes | $60,000 |
| Voice of Hope Farmington, CT | Current Use for General Charitable Purposes | $54,000 |
| University of Connecticut Foundation Inc Storrs Mansfield, CT | Current Use for General Charitable Purposes | $50,000 |
| The Campaign School at Yale New Canaan, CT | Current Use for General Charitable Purposes | $20,000 |
| Woodcock Nature Center Wilton, CT | Current Use for General Charitable Purposes | $20,000 |
| Charlotte City Market Charlotte, NC | Current Use for General Charitable Purposes | $15,000 |
| Connecticut Yankee Council Milford, CT | Current Use for General Charitable Purposes | $10,000 |
| Friends of Ambler Farm Wilton, CT | Current Use for General Charitable Purposes | $10,000 |
| Ms President US Ridgefield, CT | Current Use for General Charitable Purposes | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Boucher Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,359,797 | $252,989 | $436,909 | $385,000 | 18 | $385,000 | $223,503 | $406,788 |
| 2025 | $5,532,343 | $225,603 | $335,447 | $299,767 | 11 | $299,767 | $198,384 | $376,672 |
| 2024 | $5,634,359 | $86,007 | $347,909 | $319,500 | 5 | $319,500 | $134,561 | $333,241 |
| 2023 | $5,913,597 | $-1,010,095 | $392,866 | $371,000 | 11 | $371,000 | $111,005 | $317,847 |
| 2022 | $7,316,558 | $7,452,433 | $135,000 | $135,000 | 7 | $135,000 | $25,445 | $110,198 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Boucher Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $407K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. Georgetown University describes its work as advancing intellectual, ethical, and spiritual understanding through sustained discourse among people of different faiths, cultures, and beliefs. Norwalk Hospital Foundation says it raises, administers, and distributes funds to Norwalk Hospital and affiliated nonprofits. Other grantees include Hole in the Wall Gang Fund, which provides camp experiences and year-round support for young people with serious illnesses and their families; Human Rights Campaign, which works to promote LGBTQ+ social welfare and equality; Civic Nation, which uses organizing and public awareness to address national challenges; and World Central Kitchen, which provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $299,767 through 11 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. Its largest grants were $100,000 to Georgetown University, $50,000 to Norwalk Hospital Foundation, $47,767 to Wilton Education Foundation, $45,000 to University of Connecticut Foundation, and $30,000 to Trackside Teen Center. Each was listed for current use for general charitable purposes. Its 2026 filing, the latest on this page, reports 18 grants totaling $385,000.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Antonietta Boucher and Kelley Galica Peck as trustees.
Boucher Family Foundation's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Antonietta Boucher
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Kelley Galica Peck
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Boucher Family Foundation
How much does Boucher Family Foundation give each year?
Boucher Family Foundation gave $385K across 18 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $300K across 11 grants.
What is Boucher Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Boucher Family Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $10,000, and its average grant was $21,389, across 18 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Boucher Family Foundation that year got $12K on average.
Where does Boucher Family Foundation give grants?
Boucher Family Foundation gives mostly in Connecticut: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (26%). The most frequent recipient cities were Wilton, CT (8 grants).
Does Boucher Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Boucher Family Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Boucher Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Boucher Family Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Johns Hopkins University ($100,000), Trackside Teen Center ($60,000) and Voice of Hope ($54,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Boucher Family Foundation?
Boucher Family Foundation reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $385K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $407K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Boucher Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Boucher Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Boucher Family Foundation's EIN?
Boucher Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3660935. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2026.
Does Boucher Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS September 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025
Other open foundation grants in Connecticut
Connecticut Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Boucher Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mbia Foundation
Purchase, NY
MBIA Foundation made grants to preselected 501(c)(3) organizations, with no specific funding areas stated; its two reported 2024 grants were for general operating support to New York organizations. Recent grants were $20,800 each, and the foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests; it also appears to have dissolved during 2024.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$42K
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$71.5M
Grants
374
Total Given
$21.5M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Newman's Own Foundation
Westport, CT
Newman’s Own Foundation funds programs that support children facing adversity, including joyful experiences for children with serious illnesses, nutrition education and school food, and Indigenous food justice. It primarily funds organizations in the United States; in 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $25,000. The Foundation funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$215.7M
Grants
169
Total Given
$12.0M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Boucher Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/boucher-family-foundation-morg_2971220db01f48ad9ee7de13c3564dca
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_873660935_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Boucher Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/boucher-family-foundation-morg_2971220db01f48ad9ee7de13c3564dca},
note = {Accessed 2026-11-06. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Boucher Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Boucher Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?