Haimes Family Foundation
Haimes Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Old Greenwich, Connecticut. Its 2024 filing reports 22 grants totaling $17,400 to charitable organizations, including organizations in New York and Maine and colleges, health organizations, and other nonprofits.
Haimes Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Haimes Family Foundation gave $17K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $790.909), mostly in New York. 18% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $17,400
- -13.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 22
- -24.1% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $791
- +14.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $550
- Total assets
- $143,840
- -59.1% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (4 of 22, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New York (73% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Haimes Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: Co Barry Haimes 206 Shore Road, Old Greenwich, CT 06870
Phone: (203) 637-0738
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Haimes Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was UJA Federation of NY ($5K). Together the top 10 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
170 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 168 grants of 170 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 73% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 16% to Maine, 6% to Illinois, 2% to Minnesota, and 1% to Tennessee.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Haimes Family Foundation open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 22 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. With only 22 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $425; repeat grants $872. How we count
Medians: $175 first-time, $800 repeat.
- 77% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 82% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 239% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2024) to $262K (2022). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UJA Federation of NY New York, NY | General Operating Support | $5,000 |
| Center for Reproductive Rights New York, NY | General Operating Support | $1,250 |
| Colby College Waterville, ME | General Operating Support | $1,250 |
| Immigrant Legal Adovcacy Project Portland, ME | General Operating Support | $1,250 |
| Acumen Fund New York, NY | General Operating Support | $1,000 |
| Columbia Universitymailman School of Public Health New York, NY | General Operating Support | $1,000 |
| Innocence Project New York, NY | General Operating Support | $1,000 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | General Operating Support | $1,000 |
| Trustees of Hamilton College Clinton, NY | General Operating Support | $1,000 |
| University of Chicago - Booth School of Business Chicago, IL | General Operating Support | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Haimes Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $143,840 | $-190,742 | $17,500 | $17,400 | 22 | $17,400 | $156 | $7,286 |
| 2023 | $352,082 | $-93,628 | $30,035 | $20,035 | 29 | $30,035 | $1,623 | $13,436 |
| 2022 | $475,745 | $-173,131 | $273,525 | $261,525 | 44 | $266,525 | $417 | $31,124 |
| 2021 | $922,401 | $352,488 | $101,304 | $96,150 | 40 | $101,304 | $352,488 | $50,245 |
| 2020 | $671,217 | $9,693 | $180,600 | $175,600 | 35 | — | $9,593 | $27,927 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Haimes Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations with varied missions. For example, Hamilton College describes itself as a liberal arts college offering undergraduate study and pre-professional programs; Mayo Clinic says it works to improve health and well-being through care, education, and research; and Animal Welfare Society says it supports the well-being of pets and their families. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 22 grants totaling $17,400. Grants ranged from $50 to $5,000, with a median of $550. The largest listed grants were $5,000 to UJA Federation of NY; $1,250 each to Center for Reproductive Rights, Colby College, and Immigrant Legal Advocacy Project; and $1,000 each to Acumen Fund, Columbia University Mailman School of Public Health, Innocence Project, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, Trustees of Hamilton College, and University of Chicago – Booth School of Business. The listed grants were for general operating support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Barry Haimes and Jane Haimes as trustees.
Haimes Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Barry Haimes
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Haimes
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Haimes Family Foundation
How much does Haimes Family Foundation give each year?
Haimes Family Foundation gave $17K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $20K across 29 grants.
What is Haimes Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Haimes Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $550, and its average grant was $791, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Haimes Family Foundation that year got $425 on average.
Where does Haimes Family Foundation give grants?
Haimes Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maine (16%) and Illinois (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (10 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Haimes Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Haimes Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (22 of 22) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Haimes Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Haimes Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include UJA Federation of NY ($5,000), Center for Reproductive Rights ($1,250) and Colby College ($1,250), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Haimes Family Foundation?
Haimes Family Foundation reported $144K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $17K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Haimes Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Haimes Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Haimes Family Foundation's EIN?
Haimes Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1578471. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Haimes Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Haimes Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Haimes Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Haimes Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Haimes Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?