The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation logo

The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Carrollton, GA EIN: 58-2003315 Website

Educational financial assistance

The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation at a glance

In short: The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation gave $222K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $222K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$221,892
+68.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$221,892
+68.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$221,892
Total assets
$237,849
+324.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Carrollton City Schools: $222KCarrollton City Schools$222K

The largest 2025 recipient was Carrollton City Schools ($222K).

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 7 (43%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Carrollton

How The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2 grants2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2021) to $357K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $222K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Carrollton City Schools Carrollton, GAClassroom and Educational Expense$221,892
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$237,849$509,629$292,856$221,8921$576
2024$56,084$256,562$199,564$132,0131$312
2023$34,053$151,123$242,639$179,1052$282
2022$49,729$287,196$406,402$357,1902$42
2021$61,871$245,110$75,097$41,2611$24
2020$37,455$326,991$306,667$273,3472$232

About The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation

Based on IRS filings

The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation is a public charity, based in Carrollton, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $238K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $222K. Net investment income was $576.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation is led by Cisco Baldizon, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Cisco Baldizon

    President

    Treasurer → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brooke Mobley

    Executive Director & Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alison Wallace

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monica Smith

    Director

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gini Reeve

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cason Hightower

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dustin Jordan

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kisha Pinkard

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Albertus

    Ex-Officio Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melina Douthit

    Past President

    Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherrie Bruce

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Will Ozier

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Mount

    Boe Representative

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Hines

    Toty

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Kristen Gill (2022–2024) — Executive Director & Secretary
  • Former: Robin O'Neal (2024) — Toty
  • Former: Barbara Paul (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Green (2020–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Katie Williams (2020–2023) — Boe Representative
  • Former: Matilda Strickland (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Regina Cook Cleveland (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Stefnie Crites (2022–2023) — Toty
  • Former: Becky Benefield (2023) — Toty
  • Former: Ben Garrett (2020–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Burt Grisham (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Chuck Harper (2020–2022) — Past President
  • Former: David Godwin (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Laurie Fleck (2020–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Sandra Camp (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Brandy Marenco (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Vanessa Cataldo (2021–2022) — Toty
  • Former: Charlie Murrah (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Chris Carr (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jamie Dobbs (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation

How much does The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation give each year?

The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation gave $222K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $132K across 1 grant.

How large is The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation?

The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation reported $238K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $510K.

Where does The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation operate?

The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation's EIN?

The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2003315. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 16, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Carrollton City Schools Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?