The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Weston Lakes, TX EIN: 92-1502304

The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Weston Lakes, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations for purposes including scholarships, education, workforce development, and unrestricted support.

The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc gave $8K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $654.667), top state Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,856
+124.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
12
+33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$655
+68.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$301
Total assets
$54,510
+28.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 5002 Westerdale Dr, Weston Lakes, TX 77441
Phone: (713) 724-9827

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Sacred Heart Foundation: $2KSacred Heart Foundation$2KPCI Foundation: $2KPCI Foundation$2KSisters of Saint Benedict: $2KSisters of Saint Benedict$2KPCMFoundation: $750PCMFoundation$750USC Upstate Foundation Josh Lee Mem: $500USC Upstate Foundation JoshLee Mem$500Mobile Meals of Spartanburg Junie White: $500Mobile Meals of SpartanburgJunie White$500The Arts Partnership of Spartanburg: $101The Arts Partnership ofSpartanburg$101Spartanburg Humane Society: $100Spartanburg Humane Society$100Healthy Smiles of Spartanburg: $100Healthy Smiles of Spartanburg$100PAL Spartanburg Foundation: $100PAL Spartanburg Foundation$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Sacred Heart Foundation ($2K). Together the top 10 received $8K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2025 grants went to recipients in Minnesota (45% of grant dollars), Illinois (25%), South Carolina (19%), Texas (10%), and North Dakota (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

SpartanburgChicagoCrookstonEast Grand ForksNew BraunfelsFargo

How The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc gives

  • 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K0 grants2023 9 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2024) to $8K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sacred Heart Foundation East Grand Forks, MNScholarships for low income and or disadvantaged youth$2,005
PCI Foundation Chicago, ILTo support the development of education studios$2,000
Sisters of Saint Benedict Crookston, MNUnrestricted$1,500
PCMFoundation New Braunfels, TXWorkforce development and or tuition assistance for construction craft training program$750
USC Upstate Foundation Josh Lee Mem Spartanburg, SCStudent education scholarships$500
Mobile Meals of Spartanburg Junie White Spartanburg, SCUnrestricted$500
The Arts Partnership of Spartanburg Spartanburg, SCUnrestricted$101
Spartanburg Humane Society Spartanburg, SCUnrestricted$100
Healthy Smiles of Spartanburg Spartanburg, SCUnrestricted$100
PAL Spartanburg Foundation Spartanburg, SCUnrestricted$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$54,510$96,606$8,026$7,85612$8,026$1,561$8,732
2024$42,570$77,713$3,671$3,5009$3,671$391$7,953
2023$17,620$81,340—————$3,465

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for scholarships and educational programs, workforce development and tuition assistance, and unrestricted purposes.

Among the recipients, Sacred Heart Foundation says its mission is to provide opportunities for giving at Sacred Heart and build a sustainable financial foundation for future generations. PCI Foundation says it fosters educational initiatives focused on innovative, sustainable uses of precast concrete and funds precast-focused college experiences. Other recipients illustrate the range of organizations supported: Spartanburg Humane Society says it provides care for lost and unwanted pets and raises awareness about companion-animal issues; Healthy Smiles of Spartanburg says it promotes children’s health through dental screenings, education, and services; and Hub City Writers Project says it cultivates readers and nurtures writers through its small press, bookshop, and literary programs.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $7,856. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $2,005, with a median of $300. Its largest awards were $2,005 to Sacred Heart Foundation for scholarships for low-income or disadvantaged youth, $2,000 to PCI Foundation to support the development of education studios, and $1,500 to Sisters of Saint Benedict as unrestricted support. Other grants included $750 to PCMFoundation for workforce development or tuition assistance for a construction craft training program, and $500 each to USC Upstate Foundation Josh Lee Mem for student education scholarships and Mobile Meals of Spartanburg Junie White for unrestricted support.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Jay M Cariveau as Treasurer, Renee Noska Cariveau as Chairperson, and Gary W Cariveau Sr as Trustee.

The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc is led by Renee Noska Cariveau, Chairperson on every filing since 2023; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Renee Noska Cariveau

    Chairperson

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary W Cariveau Sr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay M Cariveau

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc

How much does The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc give each year?

The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc gave $8K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 9 grants.

What is The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $301, and its average grant was $655, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc give grants?

The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc's top state is Minnesota, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (25%) and South Carolina (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Spartanburg, SC (7 grants).

Does The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 67% of The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Sacred Heart Foundation ($2,005), PCI Foundation ($2,000) and Sisters of Saint Benedict ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc?

The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc reported $55K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for scholarships and educational programs, workforce development and tuition assistance, and unrestricted purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-1502304. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Does The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Anna M Black Charitable Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

Assets

$659K

Grants

44

Total Given

$57K

Milliken & Company Charitable Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The Milliken & Company Charitable Foundation supports arts and economic development, inclusion, health and sustainability, and education and STEAM, in communities where Milliken operates. Most community grants are $10,000–$15,000, though reported 2025 grants ranged widely; applications are submitted online during its stated annual cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.6M

Grants

44

Total Given

$2.8M

WR & Eh Floyd Foundation

Drayton, SC

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$249K

Grants

22

Total Given

$16K

Arkwright Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The Arkwright Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education, health and dental services, community assistance, arts and culture, and food access, primarily in South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $273,700, with a median of $2,000; charitable organizations may contact the foundation by letter, personal visit, or phone call, and no deadline is listed.

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

101

Total Given

$970K

United Way of the Piedmont Inc

Spartanburg, SC

United Way of the Piedmont funds nonprofit programs focused on education, economic mobility, health, basic needs, community resilience, and youth opportunity in Cherokee, Spartanburg, and Union counties, South Carolina. In 2025, its 40 grants ranged from $5,123 to $163,220, with a median of $25,504; it accepts program applications through a separate Letter of Intent and application process, but the 2026–2028 cycle is closed.

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

40

Total Given

$1.6M

Mary Black Foundation Inc

Spartanburg, SC

The Mary Black Foundation funds health and well-being initiatives, especially early childhood, family mental health and resilience, childcare, and housing and financial stability for families with young children. It focuses on organizations serving Spartanburg County, South Carolina; its 2024 grants had a median of $30,000 and ranged from $500 to $411,000. Applicants begin with an inquiry form, and invited organizations submit a full application.

Assets

$87.1M

Grants

43

Total Given

$2.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Cariveau Noska Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?