The Brandon Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cleveland Heights, OH EIN: 34-1786777

The Brandon Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cleveland Heights, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $313K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $29K. Net investment income was $34K.

The Brandon Family Foundation at a glance

In short: The Brandon Family Foundation gave $29K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$29,000
+11.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
9
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$3,222
+11.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$312,623
+1.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (79% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Brandon Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

Jacob's Hope: $5KJacob's Hope$5KThea Bowman Center: $5KThea Bowman Center$5KChurch of the Saviour: $5KChurch of the Saviour$5KCleveland Clinic Foundation: $5KCleveland Clinic Foundation$5KShaker Schools Foundation: $3KShaker Schools Foundation$3KClub 24 Inc: $2KClub 24 Inc$2KStella Maris: $2KStella Maris$2KCamp Fitch YMCA: $1KCamp Fitch YMCA$1KCleveland Foundation: $1KCleveland Foundation$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Jacob's Hope ($5K). Together the top 9 received $29K.

Grant Size Distribution

51 grants across all recorded years

51<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 51 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

ClevelandCleveland HeightsShaker HeightsBeachwoodMoreland HillsNorth SpringfieldCleveland HeightCulverEvanstonSpringfieldHunting ValleyMesaTucson

How The Brandon Family Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 24% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 124% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K14 grants2020 12 grants2021 7 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2022) to $40K (2020). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $29K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jacob's Hope Springfield, MOGeneral Support$5,000
Thea Bowman Center Cleveland, OHGeneral Support$5,000
Church of the Saviour Cleveland Heights, OHGeneral Support$5,000
Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OHGeneral Support$5,000
Shaker Schools Foundation Shaker Heights, OHGeneral Support$3,000
Club 24 Inc Cleveland Heights, OHGeneral Support$2,000
Stella Maris Cleveland, OHGeneral Support$2,000
Camp Fitch YMCA North Springfield, PAGeneral Support$1,000
Cleveland Foundation Cleveland, OHGeneral Support$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Brandon Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$312,623$34,524$29,219$29,0009$29,144$34,449$23,483
2023$307,318$22,681$31,787$26,0009$30,512$22,606$18,329
2022$316,424$50,335$29,763$26,0007$27,652$50,224$17,128
2021$295,852$106,208$42,220$38,00012$42,109$106,097$19,396
2020$231,864$25,952$43,637$39,50014—$25,841$16,287

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Brandon Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Brandon Family Foundation is led by Edward M Brandon, Trustee, President, Trustee, Secretary & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Edward M Brandon

    Trustee, President, Trustee, Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Brandon Webster

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beverly A Marzullo

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert P Brandon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William M Brandon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Brandon Family Foundation

How much does The Brandon Family Foundation give each year?

The Brandon Family Foundation gave $29K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $26K across 9 grants.

What is The Brandon Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Brandon Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,222, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Brandon Family Foundation give grants?

The Brandon Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (4 grants) and Cleveland Heights, OH (2 grants).

Does The Brandon Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Brandon Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Brandon Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Brandon Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Jacob's Hope ($5,000), Thea Bowman Center ($5,000) and Church of the Saviour ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Brandon Family Foundation?

The Brandon Family Foundation reported $313K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Brandon Family Foundation's EIN?

The Brandon Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1786777. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Brandon Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

The Lozick Family Foundation

Pepper Pike, OH

The Lozick Family Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including health care, education, housing, and community support, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and Florida. Its 334 grants ranged from $100 to $3,532,500, with a median of $5,250. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$278.7M

Grants

334

Total Given

$15.0M

The Sam J Frankino Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Sam J. Frankino Foundation supports healthcare, human services, education, environmental initiatives, arts and culture, and community development, with Ohio as its primary focus and some funding elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts requests through a Letter of Inquiry process; the website requires an LOI before a full application.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$48.6M

Grants

83

Total Given

$3.0M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Brandon Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Brandon Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?