Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Shaker Heights, OH EIN: 20-8038060

The Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family is a private foundation based in Shaker Heights, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in several states, including children’s relief, education, arts, environmental stewardship, and immigration law organizations.

Key facts about Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family

In short: Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family gave $267K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-8038060
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$266,666
Grants made (2025)
9
Average grant
$29,630
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$62,009
Primary geography
Connecticut (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$62K

-80.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$267K

-82.7% YoY

Grant Count

9

-88.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$30K

+44.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family gives

  • Giving fell 83% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included annual-fund support, a university president’s discretionary fund, general operating support, and support for children in immigration cases.

The grantees describe a range of work. Save the Children says its mission is to improve how the world treats children and achieve lasting change in their lives. Brandeis University describes its work as advancing the humanities, arts, and sciences and providing a broad liberal arts education. Cleveland Kids’ Book Bank says it fosters literacy and a love of reading by providing free books to children. Immigrant Defenders Law Center describes itself as a social justice law firm defending immigrant communities. Friends of Nachusa Grasslands says it supports stewardship, land protection, education, scientific activity, and land acquisition at the preserve. J Street Education Fund says it provides education about the need for American leadership toward a peaceful, viable, and just resolution to the Israeli-Palestinian conflict.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 9 grants totaling $266,666. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $5,000. Its largest grants were $150,000 to Save the Children Federation Inc. for its annual fund; $50,000 to Brandeis University for the president’s discretionary fund; $25,000 to New Israel Fund for general operating support; and $16,666 to the Hammer Museum for its annual fund. Other listed grants included $5,000 each to Cleveland Kids’ Book Bank, Friends of Nachusa Grasslands, Immigrant Defenders Law Center, J Street Education Fund, and Park Synagogue.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut (56%), Massachusetts (19%), Pennsylvania (9%), and California (8%), among other states. It also lists grants to organizations in Ohio, Illinois, and Washington, DC.

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

ClevelandNew YorkWashingtonBeachwoodPepper PikeShaker HeightsFairfieldLos AngelesBostonChicagoColumbusDavisEdgecombPortlandBathLaguna HillsMontgomeryColumbiaWalthamNovelty

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M37 grants2019 31 grants2020 56 grants2021 63 grants2022 74 grants2023 75 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $267K (2025) to $1.6M (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $267K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Save the Children Federation Inc: $150KSave the Children FederationInc$150KBrandeis University: $50KBrandeis University$50KNew Israel Fund: $25KNew Israel Fund$25KHammer Museum: $17KHammer Museum$17KCleveland Kids' Book Bank: $5KCleveland Kids' Book Bank$5KFriends of Nachusa Grasslands: $5KFriends of Nachusa Grasslands$5KImmigrant Defenders Law Center: $5KImmigrant Defenders Law Center$5KJ Street Education Fund: $5KJ Street Education Fund$5KPark Synagogue: $5KPark Synagogue$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Save the Children Federation Inc ($150K). Together the top 9 received $267K.

Grant Size Distribution

277 grants across all recorded years

243<$50K15$50–100K15$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 243 grants of 277 (88%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Save the Children Federation Inc Fairfield, CTAnnual Fund$150,000
Brandeis University Waltham, MAPresident's Discretionary Fund$50,000
New Israel Fund Philadelphia, PAGeneral Operating Support Fund$25,000
Hammer Museum Los Angeles, CAAnnual Fund$16,666
Cleveland Kids' Book Bank Cleveland, OHAnnual Fund$5,000
Friends of Nachusa Grasslands Franklin Grove, ILAnnual Fund$5,000
Immigrant Defenders Law Center Los Angeles, CASupport for Defending Children in Immigration Cases$5,000
J Street Education Fund Washington, DCAnnual Fund$5,000
Park Synagogue Pepper Pike, OHIlana Skoff Memorial Fund$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $62,009 $4,361 $266,816 $266,666
2024 $324,464 $76,257 $1,539,402 $1,539,061
2023 $1,787,609 $119,686 $1,571,521 $1,558,665
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$62,009$324,464$1,787,609
Revenue$4,361$76,257$119,686
Expenses$266,816$1,539,402$1,571,521
Qualifying Distributions$266,816$1,539,295$1,558,839
Net Investment Income$4,361$76,150$116,737
Distributable Amount$4,641$55,234$127,656

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Deborah Ratner as president, director, and secretary.

Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family is led by Deborah Ratner, President, Director & Secretary on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Deborah Ratner

    President, Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 3401 Tuttle Road 350, Shaker Heights, OH 44122
Phone: (440) 345-3687

Frequently asked questions about Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family

How much does Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family give each year?

Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family gave $267K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 75 grants.

What is Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family's typical grant size?

Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $29,630, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family give grants?

Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family gives mostly in Connecticut: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (19%) and Pennsylvania (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).

Does Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family give general operating support?

Yes: 67% of Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family's largest grantees?

Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family's largest 2025 grantees include Save the Children Federation Inc ($150,000), Brandeis University ($50,000) and New Israel Fund ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family?

Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family reported $62K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $267K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included annual-fund support, a university president’s discretionary fund, general operating support, and support for children in immigration cases. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family?

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family's EIN?

Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8038060. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

James and Susan Ratner Family Foundation

Shaker Heights, OH

The foundation supports scholarships, arts and cultural organizations, Jewish community groups, humanitarian relief, and community initiatives, with most of its giving in Ohio. Grants ranged from $500 to $250,000 in 2025, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

70

Total Given

$1.0M

The Horowitz Ratner Family Foundation

Shaker Heights, OH

The Horowitz Ratner Family Foundation supports performing arts, Jewish community and Israel-related work, and social-change and international community initiatives, with 2025 grants going to organizations in Ohio, Washington, D.C., Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $30,000, with a median of $3,750. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$996K

Grants

20

Total Given

$139K

The Albert B & Audrey G Ratner

Shaker Heights, OH

The foundation’s reported 2024 grant supported the performing arts, and its grants have gone to organizations in the Cleveland area; the available information doesn’t establish a typical grant size (its sole 2024 grant was $2,250). It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8K

Grants

1

Total Given

$2K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

The Swagelok Foundation

Solon, OH

The Swagelok Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, community, education, and public organizations in places where Swagelok associates live and work, primarily in Ohio. In 2025 it made 222 grants totaling about $1.37 million, ranging from $20 to $201,000, with a median grant of $1,905. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.4M

Grants

222

Total Given

$1.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

More Funders in Ohio

Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?