Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family
The Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family is a private foundation based in Shaker Heights, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in several states, including children’s relief, education, arts, environmental stewardship, and immigration law organizations.
Key facts about Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family
In short: Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family gave $267K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-8038060
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $266,666
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $29,630
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $62,009
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$62K
-80.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$267K
-82.7% YoY
Grant Count
9
-88.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$30K
+44.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family gives
- Giving fell 83% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included annual-fund support, a university president’s discretionary fund, general operating support, and support for children in immigration cases.
The grantees describe a range of work. Save the Children says its mission is to improve how the world treats children and achieve lasting change in their lives. Brandeis University describes its work as advancing the humanities, arts, and sciences and providing a broad liberal arts education. Cleveland Kids’ Book Bank says it fosters literacy and a love of reading by providing free books to children. Immigrant Defenders Law Center describes itself as a social justice law firm defending immigrant communities. Friends of Nachusa Grasslands says it supports stewardship, land protection, education, scientific activity, and land acquisition at the preserve. J Street Education Fund says it provides education about the need for American leadership toward a peaceful, viable, and just resolution to the Israeli-Palestinian conflict.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 9 grants totaling $266,666. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $5,000. Its largest grants were $150,000 to Save the Children Federation Inc. for its annual fund; $50,000 to Brandeis University for the president’s discretionary fund; $25,000 to New Israel Fund for general operating support; and $16,666 to the Hammer Museum for its annual fund. Other listed grants included $5,000 each to Cleveland Kids’ Book Bank, Friends of Nachusa Grasslands, Immigrant Defenders Law Center, J Street Education Fund, and Park Synagogue.
Ready to take the next step with Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut (56%), Massachusetts (19%), Pennsylvania (9%), and California (8%), among other states. It also lists grants to organizations in Ohio, Illinois, and Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $267K (2025) to $1.6M (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $267K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Save the Children Federation Inc ($150K). Together the top 9 received $267K.
Grant Size Distribution
277 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 243 grants of 277 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Save the Children Federation Inc Fairfield, CT | Annual Fund | $150,000 |
| Brandeis University Waltham, MA | President's Discretionary Fund | $50,000 |
| New Israel Fund Philadelphia, PA | General Operating Support Fund | $25,000 |
| Hammer Museum Los Angeles, CA | Annual Fund | $16,666 |
| Cleveland Kids' Book Bank Cleveland, OH | Annual Fund | $5,000 |
| Friends of Nachusa Grasslands Franklin Grove, IL | Annual Fund | $5,000 |
| Immigrant Defenders Law Center Los Angeles, CA | Support for Defending Children in Immigration Cases | $5,000 |
| J Street Education Fund Washington, DC | Annual Fund | $5,000 |
| Park Synagogue Pepper Pike, OH | Ilana Skoff Memorial Fund | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $62,009 | $4,361 | $266,816 | $266,666 |
| 2024 | $324,464 | $76,257 | $1,539,402 | $1,539,061 |
| 2023 | $1,787,609 | $119,686 | $1,571,521 | $1,558,665 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $62,009 | $324,464 | $1,787,609 |
| Revenue | $4,361 | $76,257 | $119,686 |
| Expenses | $266,816 | $1,539,402 | $1,571,521 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $266,816 | $1,539,295 | $1,558,839 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,361 | $76,150 | $116,737 |
| Distributable Amount | $4,641 | $55,234 | $127,656 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Deborah Ratner as president, director, and secretary.
Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family is led by Deborah Ratner, President, Director & Secretary on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Deborah Ratner
President, Director & Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 3401 Tuttle Road 350, Shaker Heights, OH 44122
Phone: (440) 345-3687
Frequently asked questions about Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family
How much does Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family give each year?
Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family gave $267K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 75 grants.
What is Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family's typical grant size?
Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $29,630, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family give grants?
Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family gives mostly in Connecticut: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (19%) and Pennsylvania (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).
Does Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family's largest grantees?
Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family's largest 2025 grantees include Save the Children Federation Inc ($150,000), Brandeis University ($50,000) and New Israel Fund ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family?
Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family reported $62K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $267K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included annual-fund support, a university president’s discretionary fund, general operating support, and support for children in immigration cases. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family?
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family's EIN?
Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8038060. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
James and Susan Ratner Family Foundation
Shaker Heights, OH
The foundation supports scholarships, arts and cultural organizations, Jewish community groups, humanitarian relief, and community initiatives, with most of its giving in Ohio. Grants ranged from $500 to $250,000 in 2025, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
70
Total Given
$1.0M
The Horowitz Ratner Family Foundation
Shaker Heights, OH
The Horowitz Ratner Family Foundation supports performing arts, Jewish community and Israel-related work, and social-change and international community initiatives, with 2025 grants going to organizations in Ohio, Washington, D.C., Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $30,000, with a median of $3,750. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$996K
Grants
20
Total Given
$139K
The Albert B & Audrey G Ratner
Shaker Heights, OH
The foundation’s reported 2024 grant supported the performing arts, and its grants have gone to organizations in the Cleveland area; the available information doesn’t establish a typical grant size (its sole 2024 grant was $2,250). It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
The Swagelok Foundation
Solon, OH
The Swagelok Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, community, education, and public organizations in places where Swagelok associates live and work, primarily in Ohio. In 2025 it made 222 grants totaling about $1.37 million, ranging from $20 to $201,000, with a median grant of $1,905. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
222
Total Given
$1.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family down — hundreds of funders to go?