Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation
To enhance educational experiences within the Brecksville-Broadview Heights city school district.
Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation at a glance
In short: Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation gave $218K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $218K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $218,037
- +225.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $218,037
- +225.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $218,037
- Total assets
- $1,426,208
- +10.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation
Who Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 6 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation gives
- Giving grew 92% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2024) to $218K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $218K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $218,037 |
Ready to take the next step with Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,426,208 | $305,604 | $233,534 | $218,037 | 1 | $56,854 |
| 2024 | $1,293,367 | $174,409 | $79,755 | $67,087 | 1 | $91,023 |
| 2023 | $1,319,598 | $151,214 | $71,442 | $113,370 | 1 | $11,927 |
| 2022 | $1,240,305 | $207,717 | $199,819 | $113,271 | 1 | $47,337 |
| 2021 | $1,268,799 | $261,940 | $109,564 | $90,250 | 2 | $111,334 |
| 2020 | $1,078,596 | $180,744 | $98,623 | $83,025 | 2 | $32,712 |
About Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Brecksville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $218K. Net investment income was $57K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation is led by Brittany Wigman, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brittany Wigman
President
Trustee → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Martin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janelle Henning
Trustee
President → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Dranuski
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Krystina Thomas
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kris Toth
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lyn Haselton
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Harrison
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tish Kwiatowski
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Chase
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Richardson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Haynes
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vanessa Caslow
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Becky Paroda
Vice President
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Gawlik
Communications Secretary
Trustee → Communications Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kerry Ely
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Cristina Yaussy (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jana Vanadia (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kellie Emrich (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Dhinali Kenner (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Rupal Patel (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Christy Couch (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Danielle Campbell (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Marla Speeth (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Katie Sierleja (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Brian Banjac (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Matt Harper (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Petra Laszlo (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Lila Tamulewicz (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Greg Roderick (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Julie Firestone (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Marianne Jones (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Sue Nall (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation
How much does Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation give each year?
Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation gave $218K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $67K across 1 grant.
How large is Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation?
Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $306K.
What is Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation?
Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Brecksville, OH. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation operate?
Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation's EIN?
Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1726629. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Brecksville-Broadview Heights School Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?