The Bopp Family Charitable Trust
The Bopp Family Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Falmouth, Maine. Its 2025 filing reports 31 grants totaling $12,501 to organizations in Maine and other states.
Key facts about The Bopp Family Charitable Trust
In short: The Bopp Family Charitable Trust gave $13K across 31 grants in 2025 (avg $403.258), mostly in Maine. 23% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-6837671
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,501
- Grants made (2025)
- 31
- Average grant
- $403
- Median grant
- $250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (7 of 31, 2025)
- Total assets
- $201,164
- Primary geography
- Maine (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The trust’s filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$201K
-1.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$13K
+56.3% YoY
Grant Count
31
+24.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$403.258
+26.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Bopp Family Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Bopp Family Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 31 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $314; repeat grants $429. How we count
Medians: $250 first-time, $250 repeat.
- 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions describe work in several areas. For example, the Immigrant Legal Advocacy Project says it helps low-income immigrants improve their legal status and works for more just and humane laws and policies affecting immigrants. The Falmouth Food Pantry says it aims to alleviate hunger by providing healthy foods and basic hygiene supplies. Friends of Casco Bay describes its mission as improving and protecting the environmental health of Casco Bay.
Other 2025 recipients include the Crohn’s & Colitis Foundation, which says it works to find cures for Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis and improve quality of life for people affected by these diseases, and Casa Chirilagua, which says it works with families in the Chirilagua neighborhood on youth development, family support, leadership, and community engagement.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust made 31 grants totaling $12,501. Grants ranged from $50 to $1,500, with a median of $250. Notable awards included $1,500 to St Patrick’s Church in Washington, DC; $1,000 each to Barbara Bush Children’s Hospital, Casa Chirilagua, Cheverus High School, and Make-A-Wish Maine; and $600 to Maine Public Radio. Other listed grants included $500 each to the Crohn’s & Colitis Foundation, Immigrant Legal Advocacy Project, Maine Equal Justice, NCLC, and Proyecto Solar Viequesinterna.
Review Cycle
** None.
Ready to take the next step with The Bopp Family Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Maine received 63% of 2025 grant dollars. Other reported shares were 14% for Washington, DC; 9% for Virginia; 4% each for New York and Massachusetts. The listed recipients also include organizations in Pennsylvania and Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 31 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
132 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ST PATRICK'S CHURCH Washington, DC | ANNUAL GIFT | $1,500 |
| BARBARA BUSH CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL Portland, ME | ANNUAL GIFT | $1,000 |
| CASA CHIRILAGUA Alexandria, VA | ANNUAL GIFT | $1,000 |
| CHEVERUS HIGH SCHOOL Portland, ME | THE CHEVERUS FUND | $1,000 |
| MAKE-A-WISH MAINE Portland, ME | ANNUAL GIFT | $1,000 |
| MAINE PUBLIC RADIO Portland, ME | ANNUAL GIFT | $600 |
| CROHNS COLITIS FOUNDATION New York, NY | ANNUAL GIFT | $500 |
| IMMIGRANT LEGAL ADVOCACY PROJECT Portland, ME | ANNUAL GIFT | $500 |
| MAINE EQUAL JUSTICE Augusta, ME | ANNUAL GIFT | $500 |
| NCLC Boston, MA | ANNUAL GIFT | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $201,164 | $12,203 | $14,199 | $12,501 | 31 |
| 2024 | $203,265 | $9,317 | $9,730 | $8,000 | 25 |
| 2023 | $203,767 | $11,448 | $11,005 | $9,334 | 26 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $201,164 | $203,265 | $203,767 |
| Revenue | $12,203 | $9,317 | $11,448 |
| Expenses | $14,199 | $9,730 | $11,005 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $13,581 | $9,031 | $10,328 |
| Net Investment Income | $11,622 | $8,718 | $10,771 |
| Distributable Amount | $12,931 | $12,229 | $12,668 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The trustees listed on the 2025 filing are Fred W Bopp III, Michael D Bopp, and Andrea E Bopp Stark.
The Bopp Family Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrea E. Bopp Stark
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Fred W. Bopp III
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Michael D. Bopp
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Fred W Bopp Iii Trustee
Mailing address: 76 Woodlands Drive, Falmouth, ME 04105-1168
Phone: (207) 878-3656
Frequently asked questions about The Bopp Family Charitable Trust
How much does The Bopp Family Charitable Trust give each year?
The Bopp Family Charitable Trust gave $13K across 31 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 25 grants.
What is The Bopp Family Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
The Bopp Family Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $250, and its average grant was $403, across 31 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Bopp Family Charitable Trust that year got $314 on average.
Where does The Bopp Family Charitable Trust give grants?
The Bopp Family Charitable Trust gives mostly in Maine: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (14%) and Virginia (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, ME (10 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants), Hallowell, ME (2 grants) and South Portland, ME (2 grants).
Does The Bopp Family Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 31 grants with a stated purpose on The Bopp Family Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Annual Gift" (29 grants).
Who are The Bopp Family Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
The Bopp Family Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include St Patrick's Church ($1,500), Barbara Bush Children's Hospital ($1,000) and CASA Chirilagua ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Bopp Family Charitable Trust?
The Bopp Family Charitable Trust reported $201K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Bopp Family Charitable Trust fund?
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions describe work in several areas. For example, the Immigrant Legal Advocacy Project says it helps low-income immigrants improve their legal status and works for more just and humane laws and policies affecting immigrants. The Falmouth Food Pantry says it aims to alleviate hunger by providing healthy foods and basic hygiene supplies. Friends of Casco Bay describes its mission as imp…
How do I apply for a grant from The Bopp Family Charitable Trust?
The trust’s filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Bopp Family Charitable Trust's EIN?
The Bopp Family Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6837671. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Bopp Family Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Bopp Family Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Sam L Cohen Foundation
Portland, ME
The Sam L. Cohen Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and culture, civic and community life, education, health and human services, and Jewish culture, with a focus on southern Maine—especially Cumberland and York counties. Its average grant is under $15,000, with 2024 awards ranging from $500 to $250,000; it accepts responsive requests through a two-step online process, beginning with an inquiry.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
125
Total Given
$3.3M
United Way Inc
Portland, ME
United Way Inc funds community programs addressing youth opportunity, financial security, housing, health, and related needs, with recent awards ranging from $5,074 to $518,397 and a median of $19,500. Its community investment funding focuses on York and Cumberland Counties, Maine, excluding Brunswick and Harpswell. It uses application-based processes, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
78
Total Given
$3.4M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Stephen & Tabitha King Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Stephen & Tabitha King Foundation supports community-based work in Maine, including arts and culture, libraries, literacy, community health, and efforts addressing social or environmental problems, with particular interest in the Greater Bangor region and communities with fewer resources. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $800,000, with a median grant of $20,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests, though limited Fall 2026 application opportunities are open to eligible Maine libraries and public safety services.
Assets
$16.2M
Grants
217
Total Given
$6.6M
Simmons Foundation - PerkinsThompson
Portland, ME
The foundation supports Maine-serving nonprofits and government agencies with charitable, educational, health, community, and self-sufficiency projects, especially innovative efforts and seed funding for underserved populations. Recent grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests from eligible organizations; the profile states no deadlines in its 2024 filing, though its website lists meeting dates.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
68
Total Given
$180K
Texas Instruments Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Texas Instruments Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations, with interests including education, human services, racial equity, and the arts; its geographic focus is Texas, though it also gives elsewhere. In 2024 it made 4,484 grants, with a median award of $500 and amounts ranging from $13 to $1,128,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
4,484
Total Given
$22.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
More Funders in Maine
The Bopp Family Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?