Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Kittery, ME EIN: 02-0427450

Continuing care for the elderly.

Key facts about Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc

In short: Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc gave $36K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $36K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
02-0427450
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$36,006
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$36,006
Median grant
$36,006
Total assets
$6,985,551
Primary geography
Maine (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$7.0M

+16.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$36K

-1.4% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$36K

-1.4% YoY

About Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc

Based on IRS filings

Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Kittery, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $36K. Net investment income was $47K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

KitteryVernon

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2024) to $37K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $36K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Advent Christian Retirement Communities Inc: $36KAdvent Christian RetirementCommunities Inc$36K

The largest 2024 recipient was Advent Christian Retirement Communities Inc ($36K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Advent Christian Retirement Communities Inc Kittery, MEOrganizational Support$36,006

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$6,985,551$5,994,071$5,650,724
Revenue$1,509,760$1,519,461$1,433,290
Expenses$1,290,756$1,253,587$2,249,353
Net Investment Income$46,673$30,726$66,621

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 24, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 8, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc is led by Lawrence Knowles, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Lawrence Knowles

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2023) → $146K (2024)

  • Glenda Dwyer

    Chair

    Chairman → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Towle

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $8K (2024)

  • Alfred Goodwin

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Burks

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Jones

    Secretary

    Board Member → Clerk, 2023

    Clerk → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Jewett

    Member

    Recorder → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Monroe

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darrell Young

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Reed

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Squire

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Kathie Davis (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Larry Knowles (2020–2022) — Executive Di
  • Former: Cathy Rayle (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: David Alves (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Norbert Johnston (2020–2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Lawrence Knowles — Executive Director: $146KLawrence KnowlesExecutive Director$146KScott Towle — Treasurer: $8KScott TowleTreasurer$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $146K, to Lawrence Knowles (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc

How much does Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc give each year?

Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc gave $36K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $37K across 1 grant.

How large is Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc?

Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc reported $7.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.

What is Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc?

Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Kittery, ME. It holds $7.0M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc operate?

Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc has awarded grants in Maine, Vermont.

What is Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc's EIN?

Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0427450. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maine

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Simple Generosity Foundation

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.

Religion Related

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

339

Total Given

$4.4M

Elmina B Sewall Foundation

Freeport, ME

The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$164.8M

Grants

296

Total Given

$14.4M

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.

Assets

$63.6M

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Franklin Savings Bank Community

Farmington, ME

Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

182

Total Given

$705K

Melmac Education Foundation

Augusta, ME

MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$38.7M

Grants

180

Total Given

$1.4M

Saco & Biddeford Savings

Saco, ME

Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$478K

Grants

168

Total Given

$372K

Bangor Savings Bank Foundation

Bangor, ME

The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation supports arts and culture, economic and workforce development, education, health and wellness, and social and community services, including affordable housing and health care. It focuses on Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online portal, with applications reviewed twice a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.2M

John T Gorman Foundation

Portland, ME

The John T. Gorman Foundation funds nonprofits and government-affiliated entities working to improve child and family well-being and meet essential needs, especially for people experiencing poverty in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median award of $20,250. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals; most foundation-initiated grants are by invitation, though organizations may contact the Foundation with an aligned idea.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$223.5M

Grants

154

Total Given

$7.5M

Lunder Foundation

Portland, ME

The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.

Assets

$380K

Grants

153

Total Given

$24.4M

Maine Technology Institute

Portland, ME

MTI funds research, development, and commercialization of innovations in seven technology sectors, supporting Maine-based businesses, nonprofits, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs through grants, loans, equity investments, and services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median award of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

194

Total Given

$22.2M

More Funders in Maine

Vernon Continuing Care Homes Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?