The Big South Conference Inc
To promote and establish standards for scholarships and high ideals of sportsmanship in the member institutions and leadership development of each student-athlete.
Key facts about The Big South Conference Inc
In short: The Big South Conference Inc gave $922K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $102K), top state South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 57-0759570
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $922,483
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $102,498
- Median grant
- $102,498
- Total assets
- $8,502,904
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.5M
-15.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$922K
-12.8% YoY
Grant Count
9
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$102K
-12.8% YoY
How The Big South Conference Inc gives
- Giving grew 131% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Big South Conference Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Big South Conference Inc is a public charity, based in Charlotte, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $922K. Net investment income was $388K.
Ready to take the next step with The Big South Conference Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $400K (2022) to $1.4M (2021). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $922K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Charleston Southern University ($102K). Together the top 9 received $922K.
Grant Size Distribution
51 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 29 grants of 51 (57%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Charleston Southern University Charleston, SC | General Support | $102,499 |
| Gardner-Webb University Boiling Springs, NC | General Support | $102,498 |
| High Point University High Point, NC | General Support | $102,498 |
| Longwood University Farmville, VA | General Support | $102,498 |
| Presbyterian College Clinton, SC | General Support | $102,498 |
| Radford University Radford, VA | General Support | $102,498 |
| UNC Asheville Asheville, NC | General Support | $102,498 |
| USC Upstate Spartanburg, SC | General Support | $102,498 |
| Winthrop University Rock Hill, SC | General Support | $102,498 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,502,904 | $10,009,677 | $8,979,628 |
| Revenue | $5,554,179 | $6,076,403 | $6,841,954 |
| Expenses | $6,498,014 | $5,798,920 | $7,851,453 |
| Net Investment Income | $387,982 | $212,386 | $109,736 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Big South Conference Inc is led by Taylor Reveley, Board Member & President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Taylor Reveley
Board Member & President
Board Member → Board Member & President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Downs
President
Board Member → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sherika Montgomery
Commissioner & Secretary
Commissioner → Commissioner & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$26K (2023) → $321K (2025)
Nido Qubein
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bennie Harris
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bret S. Danilowica
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward A. Serna
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anita Gustafson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Faulkner
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Van Noort
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nate Evans
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Kyle Kallander (2019–2024) — Former Commissioner
- Former: Brad Creed (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dondi Costin (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy Cable (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Vandenberg (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: William Harvey (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: George Hynd (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Carolyn Lepre (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Harold Martin (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Staton (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Brian Hemphill (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Derham Cole Jr. (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ben Leslie (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Brendan Kelly (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Mahony (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $321K, to Sherika Montgomery (Commissioner/Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about The Big South Conference Inc
How much does The Big South Conference Inc give each year?
The Big South Conference Inc gave $922K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 9 grants.
What is The Big South Conference Inc's typical grant size?
The Big South Conference Inc's median grant in 2025 was $102,498, and its average grant was $102,498, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Big South Conference Inc give grants?
The Big South Conference Inc's top state is South Carolina, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were North Carolina (33%) and Virginia (22%).
Does The Big South Conference Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Big South Conference Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are The Big South Conference Inc's largest grantees?
The Big South Conference Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Charleston Southern University ($102,499), Gardner-Webb University ($102,498) and High Point University ($102,498), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Big South Conference Inc?
The Big South Conference Inc reported $8.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.6M.
What is The Big South Conference Inc's EIN?
The Big South Conference Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0759570. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Big South Conference Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Big South Conference Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.
Assets
$990.9M
Grants
208
Total Given
$63.3M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More Funders in North Carolina
The Big South Conference Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?