American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy
The American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy (AACP) is a national organization representing pharmacy education in the United States. Based in Arlington, Virginia, it works with members and stakeholders to advance pharmacy education, research, scholarship, practice and service in order to improve health for all. AACP’s website says it was founded in 1900; its 2023 filing lists 1989 as the year formed.
American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy at a glance
In short: American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy gave $430K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), top state Puerto Rico. 81% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $430,000
- +370.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- +90.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $22,632
- +147.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $13,650,560
- -6.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 81% first-time grantees (13 of 16, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Puerto Rico (14% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy
- Contact
Mailing address: 1400 Crystal Drive 300, Arlington, VA 22202
Phone: (703) 739-2330
Website: https://aacp.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Campbell University ($40K). Together the top 10 received $240K.
Organizations only. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($90,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
70 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 70 grants of 70 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
AACP is based in Arlington, Virginia. In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were Puerto Rico and California at 14% each, followed by North Carolina, Michigan and Texas at 9% each. The listed 2025 recipients include institutions in multiple states and Puerto Rico.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy open to new grantees?
81%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 13 of 16 grantees (81%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $22K; repeat grants $50K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $40K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $91K (2024) to $430K (2025). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $430K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | CVS Minority Health Scholarship | $40,000 |
| 4 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $90,000 |
| School of Pharmacy - Medical Science Campus UPR San Juan, PR | CVS Minority Health Scholarship | $40,000 |
| Concordia University - Wisconsin Mequon, WI | CVS Minority Health Scholarship | $20,000 |
| Creighton University - School of Pharmacy and Health Professions Omaha, NE | CVS Minority Health Scholarship | $20,000 |
| Howard University College of Pharmacy Washington, DC | CVS Minority Health Scholarship | $20,000 |
| Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | CVS Minority Health Scholarship | $20,000 |
| School of Pharmacy San Juan, PR | CVS Minority Health Scholarship | $20,000 |
| South University Savannah, GA | CVS Minority Health Scholarship | $20,000 |
| The University of Texas at Austin College of Pharmacy Austin, TX | CVS Minority Health Scholarship | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,650,560 | $11,957,546 | $13,128,468 | $430,000 | 19 | $516,937 |
| 2024 | $14,578,846 | $11,046,261 | $12,384,193 | $91,485 | 10 | $187,927 |
| 2023 | $14,813,125 | $11,309,569 | $12,004,446 | $119,500 | 16 | $346,487 |
| 2022 | $14,816,007 | $11,822,520 | $10,698,101 | $105,000 | 14 | $1,560,375 |
| 2021 | $14,466,774 | $11,230,893 | $10,032,195 | $122,500 | 11 | $805,450 |
| 2020 | $11,415,887 | $11,915,728 | $12,373,262 | $158,310 | 16 | $287,170 |
| 2019 | $12,447,400 | $13,135,473 | $12,642,369 | $137,303 | 14 | $382,302 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
AACP’s stated mission is to advance pharmacy education, research, scholarship, practice and service, in partnership with members and stakeholders, to improve health for all. Its described activities include meetings and educational programming, the Pharmacy College Application Service, member services, advocacy, publications and partnerships. AACP also recognizes faculty contributions through awards.
In 2025, the listed grants were for the CVS Minority Health Scholarship. Examples of grantees’ own missions illustrate the kinds of institutions receiving support: Campbell University describes its mission as graduating students with exemplary academic and professional skills prepared for purposeful lives and meaningful service. The Medical University of South Carolina Foundation says it promotes the educational, research, clinical and other facilities and programs of the university and its hospital authority. Western University of Health Sciences describes its mission as producing health care professionals and biomedical knowledge to enhance and extend quality of life in its communities. Concordia University Wisconsin Foundation says it provides fundraising support, including scholarship fundraising, exclusively for Concordia University and its students.
Grantmaking
AACP’s 2025 filing reports 19 grants totaling $430,000. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $40,000, with a median of $20,000. The three largest listed grants were $40,000 each to Campbell University, Eugene Applebaum College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, and the School of Pharmacy at the University of Puerto Rico Medical Sciences Campus; each was designated for the CVS Minority Health Scholarship. Other listed awards of $20,000 included grants to the Medical University of South Carolina, Western University of Health Sciences, Concordia University Wisconsin, and several other pharmacy schools and colleges.
AACP also describes a Scholarship of Teaching and Learning (SOTL) Grant program, sponsored with the American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education, for educational research by active AACP members. The program page says awards are up to $4,000, with no overhead allowed, and that the program was temporarily paused and unavailable for 2024–2025. The instructions state that the principal investigator must be an active AACP faculty or staff member; co-investigators need not be members. A letter of intent is not required. The application requires review by a dean or department chair and attestations about project support, submission elsewhere and use of funds. For human-subjects research, evidence of IRB approval is required by June 15 of the grant award year. The FAQ says PI compensation and membership fees may not be charged to the grant; up to $700 may be budgeted for dissemination travel. AACP’s awards calendar lists a January 4, 2024 SOTL deadline, which is a past cycle.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Anandi V. Law as president, Robin Zavod as president elect, Craig D. Cox as immediate past president, David Holdford as treasurer and Gloria Grice as speaker of the house. Directors listed are Jennifer L. Adams, Timothy J. Bloom, Rucha Bond, Jeff Cain and Jennifer M. Hookstra.
American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy is led by Lee C. Vermeulen Jr., Executive Vice President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 10 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lee C. Vermeulen Jr.
Executive Vice President & CEO
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$213K (2023) → $351K (2025)
Anandi V. Law
President
President Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dorothy F. Farrell
Senior Director of Science Policy & Cso
Chief Science Officer → Senior Director of Science Policy & Cso, 2024
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$134K (2019) → $151K (2025)
Michelle Assa-Eley
Senior Director of Education
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$133K (2020) → $162K (2025)
Sarah P. Shrader
Senior Director of Ap
Senior Director of Academic Programs → Senior Director of Ap, 2024
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$153K (2023) → $171K (2025)
Maureen O. Thielemans
Senior Director of Communications
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$122K (2024) → $130K (2025)
Timothy J. Bloom
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ana C. Quinones-Boex
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George E. Mackinnon III
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine A. Kelley
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Cain
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer L. Adams
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer M. Hookstra
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rucha Bond
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Walter T. Smith
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Subramanyam Ramamurthy
Senior Vice President & CFO
Vice President of Finance & CFO → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$142K (2019) → $253K (2025)
Kelly Ragucci
Senior Vice President & CAO
Vice President of Professional Development → Senior Vice President & CAO, 2024
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$177K (2021) → $219K (2025)
Terri S. Moore
Vice President, Chief Strategy & Diversity Officer
Senior Director of Academic Services → Senior Director of Academic Se, 2023
Senior Director of Academic Se → Vice President, Chief Strategy & Diversity Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$167K (2021) → $204K (2025)
Christopher J. Desimone
Chief of Staff
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$119K (2024) → $131K (2025)
Lynette Bradley-Baker
Senior Vice President & Chief Engagement Officer
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$248K (2024) → $253K (2025)
Craig D. Cox
Immediate Past President
President Elect → President, 2024
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David A. Holdford
Treasurer
Cod Chair Elect → Cos Immediate Past Chair, 2022
Cos Immediate Past Chair → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gloria Grice
Speaker of the House
Speaker → Speaker of the House, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Zavod
President Elect
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Russell B. Melchert (2019–2024) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Lakesha Butler (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Margarita Divall (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Thomas Smith (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Toyin Tofade (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Danielson (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Lynette Bradley Baker (2019–2023) — Senior Vice President of Public Affairs
- Former: Stuart T. Haines (2019–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Jennifer Trujillo (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Pamela C. Heaton (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Renae J. Chesnut (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Melissa Corrigan (2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Anne Y. Lin (2019–2022) — President
- Former: David P. Zgarrick (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Elisabeth J. Ross (2019–2022) — Senior Director of Student Aff
- Former: Lucinda L. Maine (2019–2022) — Executive Vice President & CEO
- Former: Todd D. Sorensen (2019–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Adam M. Persky (2020–2022) — Cof Chair
- Former: Andre Cholewinski (2020–2022) — Senior Director of Meetings & Business Partnerships
- Former: Bernadette K. Brown (2020–2022) — Cos Chair
- Former: Bradley C. Cannon (2020–2022) — Speaker of the House
- Former: Wanda T. Maldanado (2020–2022) — Cod Chair
- Former: Daniel A. Brazeau (2019–2020) — Cof Immediate Past Chair
- Former: David D. Allen (2019–2020) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Evan T. Robinson (2019–2020) — Cod Immediate Past Chair
- Former: John Charles Ressler (2019–2020) — Director of Academic Program
- Former: Barbra Gustis (2019) — Senior Director of Meetings
- Former: Cecilia M. Plaza (2019) — Vice President of Academic Affairs
- Former: Michael L. Manolakis (2019) — Speaker of the House
- Former: Ruth Nemire (2019) — Associate Executive Vice President
- Former: Steven A. Scott (2019) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Steven C. Stoner (2019) — Cos Immediate Past Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $351K, to Lee C Vermeulen Jr (EVP & CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy
How much does American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy give each year?
American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy gave $430K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $91K across 10 grants.
What is American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's typical grant size?
American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $22,632, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy that year got $22K on average.
Where does American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy give grants?
American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's top state is Puerto Rico, with 14% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (14%) and North Carolina (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Juan, PR (2 grants).
Does American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "CVS Minority Health Scholarship" (18 grants).
Who are American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's largest grantees?
American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's largest 2025 grantees include Campbell University ($40,000), School of Pharmacy - Medical Science Campus UPR ($40,000) and Concordia University - Wisconsin ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($90,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy?
American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy reported $13.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.0M.
What does American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy fund?
AACP’s stated mission is to advance pharmacy education, research, scholarship, practice and service, in partnership with members and stakeholders, to improve health for all. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy?
American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check aacp.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's EIN?
American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2376972. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 19, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
CVS Foundation
Woonsocket, RI
CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.
Assets
$194.3M
Grants
778
Total Given
$21.4M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 6, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/american-association-of-colleges-of-pharmacy-morg_5fb234e6d4c943a4ab4cccfc31136327
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_362376972_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/american-association-of-colleges-of-pharmacy-morg_5fb234e6d4c943a4ab4cccfc31136327},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-06. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy down — hundreds of funders to go?