American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy logo

American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy

Public charity · Grantmaker Arlington, VA EIN: 36-2376972 Website

The American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy (AACP) is a national organization representing pharmacy education in the United States. Based in Arlington, Virginia, it works with members and stakeholders to advance pharmacy education, research, scholarship, practice and service in order to improve health for all. AACP’s website says it was founded in 1900; its 2023 filing lists 1989 as the year formed.

American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy at a glance

In short: American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy gave $430K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), top state Puerto Rico. 81% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$430,000
+370.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
19
+90.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$22,632
+147.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$13,650,560
-6.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
81% first-time grantees (13 of 16, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Puerto Rico (14% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy

Contact

Mailing address: 1400 Crystal Drive 300, Arlington, VA 22202
Phone: (703) 739-2330
Website: https://aacp.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Campbell University: $40KCampbell University$40KSchool of Pharmacy - Medical Science Campus UPR: $40KSchool of Pharmacy - MedicalScience Campus UPR$40KConcordia University - Wisconsin: $20KConcordia University -Wisconsin$20KCreighton University - School of Pharmacy and Health Professions: $20KCreighton University - Schoolof Pharmacy and Health…$20KHoward University College of Pharmacy: $20KHoward University College ofPharmacy$20KMedical University of South Carolina: $20KMedical University of SouthCarolina$20KSchool of Pharmacy: $20KSchool of Pharmacy$20KSouth University: $20KSouth University$20KThe University of Texas at Austin College of Pharmacy: $20KThe University of Texas atAustin College of Pharmacy$20KTtuhsc School of Pharmacy: $20KTtuhsc School of Pharmacy$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Campbell University ($40K). Together the top 10 received $240K.

Organizations only. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($90,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

70 grants across all recorded years

70<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 70 grants of 70 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

AACP is based in Arlington, Virginia. In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were Puerto Rico and California at 14% each, followed by North Carolina, Michigan and Texas at 9% each. The listed 2025 recipients include institutions in multiple states and Puerto Rico.

Grant Distribution by State

33states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.

Cities

High PointIndianapolisOrangePittsburghAtlantaBaltimoreBuies CreekChicagoElk GroveGainesvilleLos AngelesNorth ManchesterPhiladelphiaRichmondSan JuanSavannahTucsonWashingtonAdaAnn Arbor

Is American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy open to new grantees?

81%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 13 of 16 grantees (81%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $22K; repeat grants $50K. How we count

Medians: $20K first-time, $40K repeat.

  • 0% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 310% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K14 grants2019 16 grants2020 11 grants2021 14 grants2022 16 grants2023 10 grants2024 19 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $91K (2024) to $430K (2025). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $430K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Campbell University Buies Creek, NCCVS Minority Health Scholarship$40,000
4 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$90,000
School of Pharmacy - Medical Science Campus UPR San Juan, PRCVS Minority Health Scholarship$40,000
Concordia University - Wisconsin Mequon, WICVS Minority Health Scholarship$20,000
Creighton University - School of Pharmacy and Health Professions Omaha, NECVS Minority Health Scholarship$20,000
Howard University College of Pharmacy Washington, DCCVS Minority Health Scholarship$20,000
Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SCCVS Minority Health Scholarship$20,000
School of Pharmacy San Juan, PRCVS Minority Health Scholarship$20,000
South University Savannah, GACVS Minority Health Scholarship$20,000
The University of Texas at Austin College of Pharmacy Austin, TXCVS Minority Health Scholarship$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$13,650,560$11,957,546$13,128,468$430,00019$516,937
2024$14,578,846$11,046,261$12,384,193$91,48510$187,927
2023$14,813,125$11,309,569$12,004,446$119,50016$346,487
2022$14,816,007$11,822,520$10,698,101$105,00014$1,560,375
2021$14,466,774$11,230,893$10,032,195$122,50011$805,450
2020$11,415,887$11,915,728$12,373,262$158,31016$287,170
2019$12,447,400$13,135,473$12,642,369$137,30314$382,302

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

AACP’s stated mission is to advance pharmacy education, research, scholarship, practice and service, in partnership with members and stakeholders, to improve health for all. Its described activities include meetings and educational programming, the Pharmacy College Application Service, member services, advocacy, publications and partnerships. AACP also recognizes faculty contributions through awards.

In 2025, the listed grants were for the CVS Minority Health Scholarship. Examples of grantees’ own missions illustrate the kinds of institutions receiving support: Campbell University describes its mission as graduating students with exemplary academic and professional skills prepared for purposeful lives and meaningful service. The Medical University of South Carolina Foundation says it promotes the educational, research, clinical and other facilities and programs of the university and its hospital authority. Western University of Health Sciences describes its mission as producing health care professionals and biomedical knowledge to enhance and extend quality of life in its communities. Concordia University Wisconsin Foundation says it provides fundraising support, including scholarship fundraising, exclusively for Concordia University and its students.

Grantmaking

AACP’s 2025 filing reports 19 grants totaling $430,000. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $40,000, with a median of $20,000. The three largest listed grants were $40,000 each to Campbell University, Eugene Applebaum College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, and the School of Pharmacy at the University of Puerto Rico Medical Sciences Campus; each was designated for the CVS Minority Health Scholarship. Other listed awards of $20,000 included grants to the Medical University of South Carolina, Western University of Health Sciences, Concordia University Wisconsin, and several other pharmacy schools and colleges.

AACP also describes a Scholarship of Teaching and Learning (SOTL) Grant program, sponsored with the American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education, for educational research by active AACP members. The program page says awards are up to $4,000, with no overhead allowed, and that the program was temporarily paused and unavailable for 2024–2025. The instructions state that the principal investigator must be an active AACP faculty or staff member; co-investigators need not be members. A letter of intent is not required. The application requires review by a dean or department chair and attestations about project support, submission elsewhere and use of funds. For human-subjects research, evidence of IRB approval is required by June 15 of the grant award year. The FAQ says PI compensation and membership fees may not be charged to the grant; up to $700 may be budgeted for dissemination travel. AACP’s awards calendar lists a January 4, 2024 SOTL deadline, which is a past cycle.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Anandi V. Law as president, Robin Zavod as president elect, Craig D. Cox as immediate past president, David Holdford as treasurer and Gloria Grice as speaker of the house. Directors listed are Jennifer L. Adams, Timothy J. Bloom, Rucha Bond, Jeff Cain and Jennifer M. Hookstra.

American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy is led by Lee C. Vermeulen Jr., Executive Vice President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 10 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lee C. Vermeulen Jr.

    Executive Vice President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $213K (2023) → $351K (2025)

  • Anandi V. Law

    President

    President Elect → President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorothy F. Farrell

    Senior Director of Science Policy & Cso

    Chief Science Officer → Senior Director of Science Policy & Cso, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $134K (2019) → $151K (2025)

  • Michelle Assa-Eley

    Senior Director of Education

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $133K (2020) → $162K (2025)

  • Sarah P. Shrader

    Senior Director of Ap

    Senior Director of Academic Programs → Senior Director of Ap, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $153K (2023) → $171K (2025)

  • Maureen O. Thielemans

    Senior Director of Communications

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    $122K (2024) → $130K (2025)

  • Timothy J. Bloom

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ana C. Quinones-Boex

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George E. Mackinnon III

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine A. Kelley

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Cain

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer L. Adams

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer M. Hookstra

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rucha Bond

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Walter T. Smith

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Subramanyam Ramamurthy

    Senior Vice President & CFO

    Vice President of Finance & CFO → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $142K (2019) → $253K (2025)

  • Kelly Ragucci

    Senior Vice President & CAO

    Vice President of Professional Development → Senior Vice President & CAO, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    37.5 hrs/week

    $177K (2021) → $219K (2025)

  • Terri S. Moore

    Vice President, Chief Strategy & Diversity Officer

    Senior Director of Academic Services → Senior Director of Academic Se, 2023

    Senior Director of Academic Se → Vice President, Chief Strategy & Diversity Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    37.5 hrs/week

    $167K (2021) → $204K (2025)

  • Christopher J. Desimone

    Chief of Staff

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    $119K (2024) → $131K (2025)

  • Lynette Bradley-Baker

    Senior Vice President & Chief Engagement Officer

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    $248K (2024) → $253K (2025)

  • Craig D. Cox

    Immediate Past President

    President Elect → President, 2024

    President → Immediate Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David A. Holdford

    Treasurer

    Cod Chair Elect → Cos Immediate Past Chair, 2022

    Cos Immediate Past Chair → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gloria Grice

    Speaker of the House

    Speaker → Speaker of the House, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Zavod

    President Elect

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: Russell B. Melchert (2019–2024) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Lakesha Butler (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Margarita Divall (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Smith (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Toyin Tofade (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Danielson (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lynette Bradley Baker (2019–2023) — Senior Vice President of Public Affairs
  • Former: Stuart T. Haines (2019–2023) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Jennifer Trujillo (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Pamela C. Heaton (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Renae J. Chesnut (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Melissa Corrigan (2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Anne Y. Lin (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: David P. Zgarrick (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Elisabeth J. Ross (2019–2022) — Senior Director of Student Aff
  • Former: Lucinda L. Maine (2019–2022) — Executive Vice President & CEO
  • Former: Todd D. Sorensen (2019–2022) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Adam M. Persky (2020–2022) — Cof Chair
  • Former: Andre Cholewinski (2020–2022) — Senior Director of Meetings & Business Partnerships
  • Former: Bernadette K. Brown (2020–2022) — Cos Chair
  • Former: Bradley C. Cannon (2020–2022) — Speaker of the House
  • Former: Wanda T. Maldanado (2020–2022) — Cod Chair
  • Former: Daniel A. Brazeau (2019–2020) — Cof Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: David D. Allen (2019–2020) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Evan T. Robinson (2019–2020) — Cod Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: John Charles Ressler (2019–2020) — Director of Academic Program
  • Former: Barbra Gustis (2019) — Senior Director of Meetings
  • Former: Cecilia M. Plaza (2019) — Vice President of Academic Affairs
  • Former: Michael L. Manolakis (2019) — Speaker of the House
  • Former: Ruth Nemire (2019) — Associate Executive Vice President
  • Former: Steven A. Scott (2019) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Steven C. Stoner (2019) — Cos Immediate Past Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lee C Vermeulen Jr — EVP & CEO: $351KLee C Vermeulen JrEVP & CEO$351KLynette Bradley-Baker — Sr. VP, Chief Engagement Officer: $253KLynette Bradley-BakerSr. VP, Chief Engagement Officer$253KSubramanyam Ramamurthy — Sr. VP, CFO: $253KSubramanyam RamamurthySr. VP, CFO$253KKelly Ragucci — Sr. VP, Cao: $219KKelly RagucciSr. VP, Cao$219KTerri S Moore — VP, Chief STRATEGY&DIVERSITY Officer: $204KTerri S MooreVP, Chief STRATEGY&DIVERSITY…$204KSarah P Shrader — Sr. Director of Ap & PD: $171KSarah P ShraderSr. Director of Ap & PD$171KMichelle Assa-Eley — Sr. Director of Education: $162KMichelle Assa-EleySr. Director of Education$162KDorothy F Farrell — Sr. Director of Science Policy, CSO: $151KDorothy F FarrellSr. Director of Science Policy…$151KChristopher J Desimone — Chief of Staff: $131KChristopher J DesimoneChief of Staff$131KMaureen O Thielemans — Senior Director of Communications: $130KMaureen O ThielemansSenior Director of…$130K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $351K, to Lee C Vermeulen Jr (EVP & CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy

How much does American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy give each year?

American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy gave $430K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $91K across 10 grants.

What is American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's typical grant size?

American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $22,632, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy that year got $22K on average.

Where does American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy give grants?

American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's top state is Puerto Rico, with 14% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (14%) and North Carolina (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Juan, PR (2 grants).

Does American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "CVS Minority Health Scholarship" (18 grants).

Who are American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's largest grantees?

American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's largest 2025 grantees include Campbell University ($40,000), School of Pharmacy - Medical Science Campus UPR ($40,000) and Concordia University - Wisconsin ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($90,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy?

American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy reported $13.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.0M.

What does American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy fund?

AACP’s stated mission is to advance pharmacy education, research, scholarship, practice and service, in partnership with members and stakeholders, to improve health for all. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy?

American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check aacp.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's EIN?

American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2376972. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 23, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 1, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 3, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 16, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 19, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 25, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

CVS Foundation

Woonsocket, RI

CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.

Assets

$194.3M

Grants

778

Total Given

$21.4M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 6, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/american-association-of-colleges-of-pharmacy-morg_5fb234e6d4c943a4ab4cccfc31136327

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_362376972_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/american-association-of-colleges-of-pharmacy-morg_5fb234e6d4c943a4ab4cccfc31136327},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-06. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?