The Berkeley International Institute
The Berkeley International Institute is a private foundation focused on International relations, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $833 in total assets. In 2025, it made $25 in qualifying distributions.
The Berkeley International Institute at a glance
- Total assets
- $833
- -2.9% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $25
- -99.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $25
- -99.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Berkeley International Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How The Berkeley International Institute gives
- Giving grew 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 60% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2021) to $21K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of California San Francisco, CA | EducationResearch | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Berkeley International Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $833 | — | $25 | — | — | $25 | $42 |
| 2024 | $858 | $20,000 | $20,025 | $20,000 | 1 | $20,025 | $166 |
| 2023 | $883 | $10 | $120 | — | — | $120 | $46 |
| 2022 | $993 | $21,101 | $21,213 | $21,000 | 2 | $21,213 | $42 |
| 2021 | $1,105 | $2,005 | $16,032 | $16,000 | 3 | $16,032 | $679 |
| 2020 | $15,132 | $35,000 | $20,025 | $20,000 | 2 | — | $490 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Berkeley International Institute reported a distributable amount of $42 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Berkeley International Institute's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Arthur I. Trueger
Trusteepresident
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael J. Mayer
Secretarytreasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Berkeley International Institute
How large is The Berkeley International Institute?
The Berkeley International Institute reported $833 in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25 in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $42 (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Berkeley International Institute?
The Berkeley International Institute is a private foundation focused on International relations, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $833 in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Berkeley International Institute operate?
The Berkeley International Institute has awarded grants in California.
What is The Berkeley International Institute's EIN?
The Berkeley International Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-2927374. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Berkeley International Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
American Diabetes Association
Arlington, VA
The American Diabetes Association funds basic, clinical, translational, and other research related to diabetes, as well as early-career investigator programs; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,625,000, with a median of $73,652. Its 2024 awards went to institutions in various states, but the profile does not specify a geographic funding area or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$253.9M
Grants
241
Total Given
$26.5M
The Saisei Foundation
Austin, TX
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
3
Total Given
$442K
The Camille and Henry Dreyfus
New York, NY
The foundation funds chemical-sciences research and education, including awards for early-career faculty and programs at undergraduate institutions. In 2024, it made 41 grants of $10,000–$100,000, with a median of $75,000, to institutions across the United States. Requests are program-based: the listed awards require institutional nominations, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$111.8M
Grants
41
Total Given
$2.9M
Goldsberry C M Char Tuw
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$466K
Grants
1
Total Given
$30K
Children's Tumor Foundation
New York, NY
The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds early-stage research, clinical studies, and related work to improve care for people affected by neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its Young Investigator Award is described as international. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.7M
Grants
50
Total Given
$4.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Berkeley International Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Berkeley International Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?