The Saisei Foundation
The Saisei Foundation is a private foundation, based in Austin, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $442K. Net investment income was $50K.
The Saisei Foundation at a glance
In short: The Saisei Foundation gave $442K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $147K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $442,373
- -81.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- -57.1% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $147,458
- -57.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $3,039,239
- -13.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (77% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Saisei Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was President and Fellows of Harvard College ($342K). Together the top 3 received $442K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 11 grants of 34 (32%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Saisei Foundation gives
- Giving fell 71% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 194% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $442K (2024) to $3.3M (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $442K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | Annual Fundraising | $342,373 |
| PSFC Grant Account Santa Cruz, CA | Annual Fundraising | $50,000 |
| LSU Health Foundation New Orleans, LA | Annual Fundraising | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Saisei Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,039,239 | $414,738 | $452,473 | $442,373 | 3 | $442,373 | $49,915 | $228,444 |
| 2023 | $3,493,360 | $3,887,002 | $2,434,486 | $2,402,266 | 7 | $2,402,266 | $1,622,470 | $130,213 |
| 2022 | $2,044,783 | $2,877,300 | $3,366,614 | $3,338,015 | 9 | $3,338,015 | — | $133,141 |
| 2021 | $2,538,129 | $2,732,383 | $1,587,202 | $1,529,622 | 11 | $1,529,622 | $1,250,944 | $171,232 |
| 2020 | $1,167,227 | $663,964 | $1,203,534 | $1,175,223 | 4 | — | $635,653 | $149,084 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Saisei Foundation reported a distributable amount of $228K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Saisei Foundation is led by Timothy Ferriss, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Timothy Ferriss
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jason C. Graham
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Robert Kevin Rose (2020–2022) — Treasurer & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Saisei Foundation
How much does The Saisei Foundation give each year?
The Saisei Foundation gave $442K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.4M across 7 grants.
What is The Saisei Foundation's typical grant size?
The Saisei Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $147,458, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Saisei Foundation give grants?
The Saisei Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (11%) and Louisiana (11%).
Does The Saisei Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Saisei Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Annual Fundraising" (3 grants).
How large is The Saisei Foundation?
The Saisei Foundation reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $442K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $228K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Saisei Foundation's EIN?
The Saisei Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2599773. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Saisei Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Norn Group
San Francisco, CA
Norn Group funds ambitious, high-risk research in longevity science and aging biology, including work on age-related disease and potential therapies; its Impetus Grants offer up to $500,000 per project. Its 2025 filing lists a single grant of $243,000 to a recipient in California, but this does not establish its overall geographic scope. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$243K
Climateworks Foundation
San Francisco, CA
ClimateWorks Foundation funds organizations working on climate solutions, including adaptation, clean energy and transportation, cooling, forests, agriculture, industry, and climate research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $12.76 million, with a median of $200,000, and supported work in more than 65 countries; the largest shares of grant dollars went to California, Washington, D.C., and New York. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$533.1M
Grants
140
Total Given
$96.3M
The Skoll Foundation
Palo Alto, CA
The Skoll Foundation funds social entrepreneurs and innovators addressing global problems such as health, deforestation, economic opportunity, girls’ education, and climate action, supporting organizations around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts varied widely; Skoll Awards provide $2 million to selected awardees. It directs applicants to its website and describes the Awards as using a multi-year candidate-sourcing process, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$846.9M
Grants
157
Total Given
$44.9M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
Global Impact
Washington, DC
Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$283.6M
Grants
266
Total Given
$48.2M
California Healthcare Foundation
Oakland, CA
The California Health Care Foundation funds California-focused projects that improve health care for people with low incomes and communities underserved by the system, including work on access, behavioral health, health equity, research, and policy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $4.1 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter of inquiry, though most grants are solicited or made through competitive requests for proposals.
Assets
$765.4M
Grants
321
Total Given
$39.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Saisei Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Saisei Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?