The Saisei Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Austin, TX EIN: 83-2599773

The Saisei Foundation is a private foundation, based in Austin, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $442K. Net investment income was $50K.

The Saisei Foundation at a glance

In short: The Saisei Foundation gave $442K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $147K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$442,373
-81.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
-57.1% vs 2023
Average grant
$147,458
-57.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$3,039,239
-13.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Massachusetts (77% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Saisei Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

President and Fellows of Harvard College: $342KPresident and Fellows ofHarvard College$342KPSFC Grant Account: $50KPSFC Grant Account$50KLSU Health Foundation: $50KLSU Health Foundation$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was President and Fellows of Harvard College ($342K). Together the top 3 received $442K.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K9$50–100K6$100–250K11$250–500K1$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 11 grants of 34 (32%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreCambridgeBerkeleySanta CruzBrooklynGreenwichNew YorkBoulderFalls ChurchFort CollinsMasticMill ValleyNevada CityNew OrleansRichmondSan FranciscoSeattleSherman Oaks

How The Saisei Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 71% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 194% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M4 grants2020 11 grants2021 9 grants2022 7 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $442K (2024) to $3.3M (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $442K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MAAnnual Fundraising$342,373
PSFC Grant Account Santa Cruz, CAAnnual Fundraising$50,000
LSU Health Foundation New Orleans, LAAnnual Fundraising$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Saisei Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$3,039,239$414,738$452,473$442,3733$442,373$49,915$228,444
2023$3,493,360$3,887,002$2,434,486$2,402,2667$2,402,266$1,622,470$130,213
2022$2,044,783$2,877,300$3,366,614$3,338,0159$3,338,015—$133,141
2021$2,538,129$2,732,383$1,587,202$1,529,62211$1,529,622$1,250,944$171,232
2020$1,167,227$663,964$1,203,534$1,175,2234—$635,653$149,084

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Saisei Foundation reported a distributable amount of $228K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Saisei Foundation is led by Timothy Ferriss, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Timothy Ferriss

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jason C. Graham

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Robert Kevin Rose (2020–2022) — Treasurer & Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Saisei Foundation

How much does The Saisei Foundation give each year?

The Saisei Foundation gave $442K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.4M across 7 grants.

What is The Saisei Foundation's typical grant size?

The Saisei Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $147,458, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Saisei Foundation give grants?

The Saisei Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (11%) and Louisiana (11%).

Does The Saisei Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Saisei Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Annual Fundraising" (3 grants).

How large is The Saisei Foundation?

The Saisei Foundation reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $442K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $228K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Saisei Foundation's EIN?

The Saisei Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2599773. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Saisei Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Norn Group

San Francisco, CA

Norn Group funds ambitious, high-risk research in longevity science and aging biology, including work on age-related disease and potential therapies; its Impetus Grants offer up to $500,000 per project. Its 2025 filing lists a single grant of $243,000 to a recipient in California, but this does not establish its overall geographic scope. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Medical Research

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$243K

Climateworks Foundation

San Francisco, CA

ClimateWorks Foundation funds organizations working on climate solutions, including adaptation, clean energy and transportation, cooling, forests, agriculture, industry, and climate research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $12.76 million, with a median of $200,000, and supported work in more than 65 countries; the largest shares of grant dollars went to California, Washington, D.C., and New York. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Science & Technology

Assets

$533.1M

Grants

140

Total Given

$96.3M

The Skoll Foundation

Palo Alto, CA

The Skoll Foundation funds social entrepreneurs and innovators addressing global problems such as health, deforestation, economic opportunity, girls’ education, and climate action, supporting organizations around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts varied widely; Skoll Awards provide $2 million to selected awardees. It directs applicants to its website and describes the Awards as using a multi-year candidate-sourcing process, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$846.9M

Grants

157

Total Given

$44.9M

Trustees of Tufts College

Medford, MA

Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9B

Grants

149

Total Given

$38.3M

Global Impact

Washington, DC

Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$283.6M

Grants

266

Total Given

$48.2M

California Healthcare Foundation

Oakland, CA

The California Health Care Foundation funds California-focused projects that improve health care for people with low incomes and communities underserved by the system, including work on access, behavioral health, health equity, research, and policy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $4.1 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter of inquiry, though most grants are solicited or made through competitive requests for proposals.

Assets

$765.4M

Grants

321

Total Given

$39.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Saisei Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Saisei Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?