Goldsberry C M Char Tuw
Goldsberry C M Char Tuw is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $466K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $30K. Net investment income was $15K.
Goldsberry C M Char Tuw at a glance
In short: Goldsberry C M Char Tuw gave $30K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $30K), mostly in California. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $30,000
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $30,000
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $465,970
- -3.6% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Goldsberry C M Char Tuw funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was The Regents of the U of California ($30K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Goldsberry C M Char Tuw gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+0%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2021) to $30K (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Regents of the U of California Oakland, CA | General Operating | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Goldsberry C M Char Tuw?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $465,970 | $23,733 | $41,065 | $30,000 | 1 | $32,205 | $15,153 | $29,368 |
| 2025 | $483,306 | $25,452 | $41,037 | $30,000 | 1 | $32,270 | $16,955 | $28,095 |
| 2024 | $498,889 | $22,670 | $39,984 | $30,000 | 1 | $31,919 | $13,689 | $26,253 |
| 2023 | $516,207 | $12,169 | $42,168 | $30,000 | 1 | $31,924 | $8,079 | $27,449 |
| 2022 | $546,079 | $91,244 | $37,576 | $26,000 | 1 | $28,028 | $81,779 | $30,906 |
| 2021 | $492,201 | $33,359 | $34,923 | $23,600 | 1 | — | $24,961 | $27,600 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Goldsberry C M Char Tuw reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Goldsberry C M Char Tuw's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$9K (2021) → $8K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $8K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Goldsberry C M Char Tuw
How much does Goldsberry C M Char Tuw give each year?
Goldsberry C M Char Tuw gave $30K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $30K across 1 grant.
How large is Goldsberry C M Char Tuw?
Goldsberry C M Char Tuw reported $466K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Goldsberry C M Char Tuw operate?
Goldsberry C M Char Tuw has awarded grants in California.
What is Goldsberry C M Char Tuw's EIN?
Goldsberry C M Char Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-6797098. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Goldsberry C M Char Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Children's Tumor Foundation
New York, NY
The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds early-stage research, clinical studies, and related work to improve care for people affected by neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its Young Investigator Award is described as international. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.7M
Grants
50
Total Given
$4.2M
The Foundation for AIDS Research
New York, NY
amfAR funds research, policy advocacy, and global health work focused primarily on HIV/AIDS, including HIV care and prevention in the Asia-Pacific region. In 2025, its 18 grants ranged from $10,204 to $410,149, with a median of $50,000, supporting organizations in multiple U.S. states and the Asia-Pacific; research grants are made through formal requests for proposals and peer review, not general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.0M
Grants
18
Total Given
$2.5M
The Berkeley International Institute
San Francisco, CA
Assets
$833
Grants
1
Total Given
$20K
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
American Psychological Association Inc Group Return
Washington, DC
The American Psychological Association Inc Group Return supports psychology education, research, public welfare, and related events, publications, awards, and grants; its APA Racial Equity Fund also backs equity-focused work. In 2024, it made 18 grants ranging from $7,060 to $105,000, with a median of $10,000; grants went to recipients in multiple states, especially Washington, DC, New York, Illinois, Arkansas, and Colorado. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$44.0M
Grants
18
Total Given
$359K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Goldsberry C M Char Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Goldsberry C M Char Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?