The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc
To plan, sponsor and engage in activities in support of, and to raise funds for the benefit of, the baltimore polytechnic institute, including its students and alumni.
The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc at a glance
In short: The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc gave $198K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $198K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $198,000
- +7.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $198,000
- +7.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $198,000
- Total assets
- $7,953,765
- +7.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Baltimore Polytechnic Institute ($198K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc gives
- Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $185K (2024) to $280K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $198K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Baltimore, MD | Support of baltimore polytechnic institute in baltimore, md includes maintenance & improvements to the facility, and purchase of equipment for use by the students in attendance at the school. | $198,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,953,765 | $1,448,480 | $1,321,694 | $198,000 | 1 | $367,414 |
| 2024 | $7,408,567 | $1,236,409 | $1,013,599 | $184,700 | 1 | $307,221 |
| 2023 | $6,770,041 | $868,364 | $1,006,421 | $205,852 | 1 | $219,837 |
| 2022 | $6,554,646 | $1,102,681 | $1,052,456 | $250,000 | 1 | $326,359 |
| 2021 | $7,675,248 | $1,742,664 | $882,605 | $203,000 | 1 | $604,307 |
| 2020 | $5,601,777 | $374,154 | $980,574 | $215,000 | 1 | $-190,459 |
| 2019 | $6,184,498 | $1,102,981 | $883,005 | $280,000 | 1 | $51,997 |
About The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $198K. Net investment income was $367K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc is led by Angie Brickhouse, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Angie Brickhouse
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$29K (2019) → $110K (2025)
Douglas Handy
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ervin McDaniel
Chairperson
Secretary → Chairperson, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Watson
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dwight Taylor
Board of Trustees
Chairman → Chairperson, 2021
Chairperson → Board of Trustees, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Gill
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Tracy
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sherita Thomas
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sydney Wyatt Martin
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William F. Hunter Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Fisher
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dontae Ryan
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Geisendaffer
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Roberts
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nyree Wilson
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Pedroni
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Adrian Palazzi To (2024) — Board of Trustees
- Former: Adrian Palazzi (2019–2023) — Board of Trustees
- Former: Darryl Stokes To (2023) — Board of Trustees
- Former: Bernard Lahatte (2019–2022) — Board of Trustees
- Former: Darryl Stokes (2019–2022) — Board of Trustees
- Former: Cleaveland Miller (2019–2021) — Board of Trustees
- Former: David Wright (2020–2021) — Board of Trustees
- Former: Ronald Lowman (2019–2020) — Board of Trustees
- Former: Teddy Coates (2019–2020) — Board of Trustees
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $110K, to Angie Brickhouse (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc
How much does The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc give each year?
The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc gave $198K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $185K across 1 grant.
How large is The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc?
The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc reported $8.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc?
The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $8.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc operate?
The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc's EIN?
The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1604007. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 12, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation and Alumni Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?