The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc
:mission: to support improved educational outcomes for our community through fundraising, programs and advocacy. Vision: to contribute to a brighter future in which all students, educators and schools have the resources needed for success. Purpose: to build and provide resources to serve our students, educators and schools. To provide, under federal and state laws, an appropriate method to solicit charitable contributions.
The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc at a glance
In short: The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc gave $415K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $415K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $414,866
- +214.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $414,866
- +214.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $414,866
- Total assets
- $2,713,486
- +1.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Baltimore County Public Schools ($415K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc gives
- Giving grew 1173% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2021) to $415K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $415K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Baltimore County Public Schools Towson, MD | Grants to various school projects not funded by bcps. | $414,866 |
Ready to take the next step with The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,713,486 | $1,605,539 | $841,918 | $414,866 | 1 | $128,512 |
| 2024 | $2,672,303 | $1,758,957 | $819,252 | $131,898 | 1 | $83,448 |
| 2023 | $1,603,731 | $398,810 | $323,170 | $43,728 | 1 | $34,233 |
| 2022 | $1,370,630 | $387,847 | $237,341 | $32,594 | 1 | $72,374 |
| 2021 | $1,455,407 | $288,650 | $248,460 | $11,610 | 1 | $79,977 |
| 2020 | $1,246,241 | $504,545 | $371,553 | $14,688 | 1 | $32,253 |
About The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Towson, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $415K. Net investment income was $129K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc is led by Cindy Jones, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 30 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cindy Jones
President
Vice President & Exchangeree Chair → Vice President & Exchangeree, 2022
Vice President & Exchangeree → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Alderson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Goetz
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Hume
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Negahban
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Dorsey
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timmy F. Ruppersberger
Director
Vice President of Communications → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christie Compeau
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Pugh
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Hofmann
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Hayden III Esq.
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Will
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carin Lazarus
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
M. Matt Boylan III
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Baysmore
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alyssa Sooklal
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Jones
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Longenecker
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marianne Crampton
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bea Pfander
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Myriam Rogers
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alvin D. Katz CPA
Assistant-Treasurer
Co-Treasurer → Assistant-Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Bakert
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Mondell
Vice President of Advancement
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Perry-Jones
Vice President of Communications
Director → Vice President of Communications, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Huber
1st Vice President
Director → 1st Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mick Rayburn
Past President
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Rodgville CPA
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Wooldridge
Associate Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Whitcomb
Headquarters Staff & Executive C
Headquarters Staff, Executive Committee, Administrative & Fisc → Headquarters Staff & Executive C, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Deborah S. Phelps (2020–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Karen Grannas (2020–2024) — Vice President of Programs & Allocat
- Former: Sheila Heaphy (2024) — Director
- Former: Tom Nowakowski (2024) — Director
- Former: Gary L. Berger (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Judith Fitzgerald (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Pat Isaac (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tim Bojanowski (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Olivia Jacobson-McKelvie (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Steve Grem (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Laura E. Lemon (2020–2022) — Associate Director
- Former: Mmatt Boylan III (2022) — Director
- Former: Judith Dixon (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tricia L. Thomas (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Christina Gleason (2021) — Director
- Former: Chrisite Compeau (2020) — Director
- Former: Doug Eder (2020) — Past President
- Former: Marisol Johnson (2020) — Director
- Former: Nancy Grasmick (2020) — Director
- Former: Olivia Jacobson (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc
How much does The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc give each year?
The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc gave $415K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $132K across 1 grant.
How large is The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc?
The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
What is The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc?
The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Towson, MD. It holds $2.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc operate?
The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc's EIN?
The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1819200. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?