The Bailey Nurseries Foundation
The Bailey Nurseries Foundation is a private foundation, based in Newport, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $350K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $63K. Net investment income was $14K.
The Bailey Nurseries Foundation at a glance
In short: The Bailey Nurseries Foundation gave $63K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $63K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $63,275
- -18.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $63,275
- -18.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $63,275
- Total assets
- $349,796
- -12.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Bailey Nurseries Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Information Available Upon Request ($63K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Bailey Nurseries Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 275% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2022) to $77K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $63K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Information Available Upon Request Newport, MN | Support Organizations Charitable Activities | $63,275 |
Ready to take the next step with The Bailey Nurseries Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $349,796 | $18,473 | $68,359 | $63,275 | 1 | $63,500 | $13,614 | $23,063 |
| 2024 | $399,461 | $41,812 | $82,017 | $77,200 | 1 | $77,225 | $37,870 | $23,365 |
| 2023 | $439,629 | $10,584 | $77,248 | $71,675 | 1 | $71,700 | $5,886 | $25,308 |
| 2022 | $506,069 | $145,083 | $62,858 | $58,275 | 1 | $58,300 | $41,325 | $21,289 |
| 2021 | $423,660 | $229,981 | $62,985 | $59,675 | 1 | $59,700 | $27,496 | $16,358 |
| 2020 | $256,529 | $596 | $73,433 | $70,800 | 1 | — | $3,142 | $14,414 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Bailey Nurseries Foundation reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Bailey Nurseries Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John P Bailey
Secretary
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theresa McEnaney
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Gordon J Bailey (2020–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Rodney Bailey (2020–2024) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Bailey Nurseries Foundation
How much does The Bailey Nurseries Foundation give each year?
The Bailey Nurseries Foundation gave $63K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $77K across 1 grant.
How large is The Bailey Nurseries Foundation?
The Bailey Nurseries Foundation reported $350K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $64K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does The Bailey Nurseries Foundation operate?
The Bailey Nurseries Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is The Bailey Nurseries Foundation's EIN?
The Bailey Nurseries Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1890034. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Bailey Nurseries Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Bailey Nurseries Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Bailey Nurseries Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?