Minnesota Association of Library Friends
Minnesota Association of Library Friends is a private foundation, based in Saint Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $494K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $2K. Net investment income was $35K.
Minnesota Association of Library Friends at a glance
In short: Minnesota Association of Library Friends gave $2K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $750), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,250
- -48.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $750
- -31.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $750
- Total assets
- $493,857
- +2.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Minnesota Association of Library Friends funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of the Moorhead ($1K). Together the top 3 received $2K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 29 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Minnesota Association of Library Friends gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−20%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 148% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $10K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $2K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friends of the Moorhead Moorhead, MN | EVY Nordley Award for Best Project | $1,000 |
| Friends of the Morris Public Library Morris, MN | EVY Nordley Award for Best Project | $750 |
| Friends of the Austin Library Austin, MN | EVY Nordley Award for Best Project | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Minnesota Association of Library Friends?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $493,857 | $44,031 | $43,119 | $2,250 | 3 | $35,020 | $34,856 | $23,649 |
| 2024 | $482,249 | $44,485 | $41,462 | $4,350 | 4 | $35,438 | $32,579 | $24,174 |
| 2023 | $468,495 | $15,183 | $32,318 | $1,750 | 3 | $26,568 | $10,136 | $21,964 |
| 2022 | $438,043 | $25,526 | $46,950 | $2,805 | 4 | $39,006 | $16,278 | $22,940 |
| 2021 | $547,243 | $41,987 | $43,827 | $6,500 | 15 | $36,087 | $32,821 | $25,274 |
| 2020 | $537,590 | $22,574 | $48,463 | $9,750 | 20 | — | $11,446 | $24,753 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Minnesota Association of Library Friends reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Minnesota Association of Library Friends is led by Janet Eaton, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Janet Eaton
President
Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ed Fagerlund
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheila Dechantal
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Madeline Jarvis
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Fischer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Loretta Ellsworth
Vice President & Programming
Secretary → Director, 2021
Director → Vice President & Programming, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Jacowitz
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Beltrand
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Nienow
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Carol Steele (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jim Weygand (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Marjorie McPeak (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Melissa Brechon (2020–2023) — President-Elect
- Former: Sue Grove (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Kathy Sacchetti (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Susi McCune (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Lynne Young (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Roseanne Byrne (2022) — Director
- Former: Ann Hutton (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nancy Walton (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Roseanne Bryne (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kathy Wells (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Mary Jo Wimmer (2020) — Director
- Former: Nancy Guerino (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Minnesota Association of Library Friends
How much does Minnesota Association of Library Friends give each year?
Minnesota Association of Library Friends gave $2K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 4 grants.
What is Minnesota Association of Library Friends's typical grant size?
Minnesota Association of Library Friends's median grant in 2025 was $750, and its average grant was $750, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Minnesota Association of Library Friends give grants?
Minnesota Association of Library Friends gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Minnesota Association of Library Friends give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Minnesota Association of Library Friends's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "EVY Nordley Award for Best Project" (3 grants).
How large is Minnesota Association of Library Friends?
Minnesota Association of Library Friends reported $494K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $35K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Minnesota Association of Library Friends's EIN?
Minnesota Association of Library Friends's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1423551. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Minnesota Association of Library Friends's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Hugh J Andersen Foundation
Bayport, MN
The Hugh J Andersen Foundation supports charitable work promoting inclusion, equality, independence, self-sufficiency, and dignity, with a primary focus on the St. Croix Valley and a secondary focus on the St. Paul metropolitan area. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,500 to $300,000, with a median of $30,000. It offers online applications for operating, program, capital, and campaign support; letters of inquiry are generally recommended for organizations new to the foundation or outside the St. Croix Valley.
Assets
$277.8M
Grants
268
Total Given
$11.3M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Minnesota Association of Library Friends's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Minnesota Association of Library Friends down — hundreds of funders to go?