Rochester Area Foundation
Rochester Area Foundation is a public charity based in Rochester, Minnesota. It supports organizations serving the greater Rochester area through grantmaking, philanthropic services, and community partnerships. The foundation says it also helps donors manage charitable giving through donor-advised funds, endowed funds, and planned gifts.
Rochester Area Foundation at a glance
In short: Rochester Area Foundation gave $4.8M across 125 grants in 2024 (avg $39K), mostly in Minnesota. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,827,215
- +33.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 125
- +8.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $38,618
- +22.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $12,680
- Total assets
- $68,327,174
- +11.9% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (31 of 125, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (92% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Rochester Area Foundation
- How to Apply
-
Better Communities applicants begin through the online grant portal with a letter of intent; organizations invited to continue submit a written application. The website’s listed Fall 2026 letter-of-intent period ran from July 27 to August 17, 2026, and has passed.
- Review Cycle
- The listed Fall 2026 Better Communities letter-of-intent deadline was August 17, 2026; the listed weGive365 application period ran from July 15 to August 14, 2026. Both periods have passed.
- Deadline
- The listed Fall 2026 Better Communities letter-of-intent deadline was August 17, 2026; the listed weGive365…
- Contact
Mailing address: 12 Elton Hills Dr Nw, Rochester, MN 55901
Phone: (507) 424-2400
Website: https://rochesterarea.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Rochester Area Foundation
RAF Better Communities Grants: Fall Focus Areas
Rochester Area Foundation
Amount
US $10,000 - US $20,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
RAF Better Communities Grants: Spring Focus Areas
Rochester Area Foundation
Amount
US $10,000 - US $20,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
weGive365 Grants
Rochester Area Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Rochester Area Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Olmsted County HRA ($1.5M). Together the top 10 received $3.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
689 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 608 grants of 689 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s mission and grantmaking address the greater Rochester area. Its competitive-grant eligibility page defines the Rochester area as within 35 miles of Rochester, Minnesota, and says eligible organizations must serve area residents without discrimination. In 2024, 92% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 125 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Rochester Area Foundation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 31 of 125 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $67K; repeat grants $29K. How we count
Medians: $12K first-time, $13K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.0M (2022) to $4.8M (2024). In 2024 it made 125 grants totaling $4.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Olmsted County HRA Rochester, MN | Housing | $1,540,000 |
| First Homes Properties Rochester, MN | General Support | $700,075 |
| Mayo Clinic Department of Development Rochester, MN | Health and Human Services | $150,060 |
| Three Rivers Community Action Zumbrota, MN | Housing | $142,188 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Rochester Rochester, MN | Youth & Families | $97,640 |
| Mayo Foundation Rochester, MN | Health and Human Services | $91,019 |
| Channel One Regional Food Bank Rochester, MN | Health and Human Services | $63,230 |
| United Way of Southeast Minnesota Rochester, MN | Community Development | $61,700 |
| Planned Parenthood North Central States Saint Paul, MN | Health and Human Services | $60,350 |
| Salvation Army Rochester, MN | Health and Human Services | $56,370 |
Ready to take the next step with Rochester Area Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $68,327,174 | $11,130,008 | $8,850,518 | $4,827,215 | 125 | $1,665,795 |
| 2023 | $61,087,038 | $15,867,977 | $6,383,555 | $3,619,384 | 115 | $1,267,495 |
| 2022 | $45,883,774 | $8,020,869 | $6,828,566 | $2,964,789 | 111 | $-5,471,824 |
| 2021 | $45,116,721 | $11,703,419 | $6,515,333 | $3,766,673 | 142 | $4,118,449 |
| 2020 | $40,010,430 | $8,656,139 | $6,478,100 | $4,739,385 | 196 | $2,786,129 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is “building and enhancing the quality of life in the greater Rochester area through philanthropic leadership and community partnerships.” Its 2024 filing says grants support organizations addressing youth and families, health and human services, the arts, environment and animal welfare, education, housing, community development, faith-based activities, disability services, and culture and diversity.
The foundation’s Better Communities Grants provide unrestricted funding for the core missions of community organizations, with the stated aims of helping nonprofits pursue their ideas and build organizational capacity. Its website identifies Basic Needs & Economic Mobility and Historically Marginalized Communities as focus areas for the Fall 2026 cycle. The filing says grants are limited to eligible nonprofits, government agencies, or organizations operating under a 501(c)(3) fiscal sponsor. It also says grants are not made to individuals, private foundations, or political organizations; grants to religious organizations are limited to direct community service projects.
Examples of supported grantees illustrate the range of work represented in its 2024 grants. First Homes Properties says its mission is to help low- and moderate-income households secure decent, affordable housing. Mayo Clinic describes its mission as providing patient care, education, and research to contribute to health and well-being. Three Rivers Community Action says it works with partners to address basic human needs, while Channel One Regional Food Bank says it works to strengthen food access and build healthy communities.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 125 grants totaling $4,827,215. Grant amounts ranged from $5,390 to $1,540,000, with a median of $12,680. Ninety-two percent of grant dollars went to recipients in Minnesota.
The largest reported grant was $1,540,000 to Olmsted County HRA for housing, followed by $700,075 to First Homes Properties for general support. Other notable awards included $150,060 to Mayo Clinic Department of Development and $91,019 to Mayo Foundation for health and human services; $142,188 to Three Rivers Community Action for housing; $97,640 to Boys & Girls Club of Rochester for youth and families; and $63,230 to Channel One Regional Food Bank for health and human services. The foundation also awarded $61,700 to United Way of Southeast Minnesota for community development and $50,000 to South Dakota State University Foundation for education.
The foundation offers two Better Communities Grant cycles each year. Eligible organizations may submit one application per cycle, and the foundation generally will not award a grant to an organization it funded in the previous cycle. The website describes an online process that begins with a letter of intent; organizations invited to proceed submit a written application. Eligibility requirements include serving Rochester-area residents without discrimination, submitting annual IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ filings, meeting applicable financial-review requirements, and being in good standing with existing foundation awards and contracts. The foundation says it does not typically fund the creation of new organizations, schools, regranting, capital campaigns or costs, political campaigns, expenses incurred before an award, cemetery associations, or religious causes that further a specific belief or agenda. Its filing also says it generally does not fund general capital campaigns, organizational deficits, or replacement of government funding.
The website lists a $1,000–$2,000 general-operating grant opportunity through weGive365 for emerging local nonprofits. Members of the giving circle pool funds and vote on grant requests.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Dave Oeth as chair; Judith Wilson as first vice chair; Tony Benson as second vice chair; Marco Wageman as treasurer; Chris Wendland as secretary; and Larry Koshire as immediate past chair. Trustees listed are Dr. Kathy Lombardo, Todd Heather, Beth Krehbiel, and Mike Paradise.
Rochester Area Foundation is led by Jennifer Woodford, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 15 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jennifer Woodford
President
Executive Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
33 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $125K (2024)
Dave Oeth
Chair
2nd Vice Chair → 1st Vice Chair, 2023
1st Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Krehbiel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Paradise
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Sexton
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Heather
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harold Burden
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Lombardo
Trustee
Immediate Past Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Benike
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Jones
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Koshire
Immediate Past Chair
1st Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Benson
2nd Vice Chair
Trustee → 2nd Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Wendland
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marco Wageman
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judith Wilson
1st Vice Chair
2nd Vice Chair → 1st Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Don Supalla (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Ehmke (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kathryn Lombardo (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: George Thompson (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Judi Wilson (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Denise Kelly (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Greg Layton (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Karel Weigel (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Gorman (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Walt Ling (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Brad Schmidt (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Lisa Clarke (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Utz (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Spohn (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $125K, to Jennifer Woodford (President).
Frequently asked questions about Rochester Area Foundation
How much does Rochester Area Foundation give each year?
Rochester Area Foundation gave $4.8M across 125 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $3.6M across 115 grants.
What is Rochester Area Foundation's typical grant size?
Rochester Area Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $12,680, and its average grant was $38,618, across 125 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Rochester Area Foundation that year got $67K on average.
Where does Rochester Area Foundation give grants?
Rochester Area Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rochester, MN (69 grants), Saint Paul, MN (4 grants), Minneapolis, MN (3 grants) and Chatfield, MN (3 grants).
Does Rochester Area Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 1% of Rochester Area Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 125) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Health and Human Services" (40 grants), "Education" (23 grants) and "Religious" (20 grants).
Who are Rochester Area Foundation's largest grantees?
Rochester Area Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Olmsted County HRA ($1,540,000), First Homes Properties ($700,075) and Mayo Clinic Department of Development ($150,060), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Rochester Area Foundation?
Rochester Area Foundation reported $68.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.1M.
What does Rochester Area Foundation fund?
The foundation’s mission is “building and enhancing the quality of life in the greater Rochester area through philanthropic leadership and community partnerships.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rochester Area Foundation?
Better Communities applicants begin through the online grant portal with a letter of intent; organizations invited to continue submit a written application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rochester Area Foundation's EIN?
Rochester Area Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6017740. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 22, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rochester Area Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN
Mayo Clinic’s community grants support 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing locally identified health needs and community well-being, such as access to care, mental health, and food security. Community grant amounts vary; its 2024 grants had a median of $59,957, though many much larger awards went to Mayo-affiliated organizations. Its community programs serve areas near Mayo sites, including Rochester, Florida, Arizona, and Mayo Clinic Health System communities; application information is stated for Rochester and Florida, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$26.7B
Grants
256
Total Given
$572.1M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Rochester Area Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/rochester-area-foundation-morg_ddc357a8bb38482f857b040223ae5993
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_416017740_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Rochester Area Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/rochester-area-foundation-morg_ddc357a8bb38482f857b040223ae5993},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Rochester Area Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rochester Area Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?