The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char
The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char is a private foundation, based in Bangor, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $182K. Net investment income was $78K.
Key facts about The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char
In short: The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char gave $182K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 88-6592277
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $181,623
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $30,271
- Median grant
- $23,793
- Total assets
- $2,045,601
- Primary geography
- Maine (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
-5.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$182K
+36.6% YoY
Grant Count
6
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$30K
+13.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char reported a distributable amount of $123K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char gives
- In 2025 it paid out 157% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $182K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $182K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Francophone North West School District ($71K). Together the top 6 received $182K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 15 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Francophone North West School District | General Fund | $70,589 |
| Maine School Administrative District 24 Van Buren, ME | General Fund | $31,724 |
| St Bruno-St Remi Catholic Church Van Buren, ME | General Fund | $31,724 |
| Roman Catholic Bishop of Portland Houlton, ME | General Fund | $15,862 |
| Sad 29 Houlton, ME | General Fund | $15,862 |
| Houlton Regional Health Services Houlton, ME | General Fund | $15,862 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,045,601 | $2,161,532 | $2,255,101 |
| Revenue | $104,507 | $86,873 | $2,283,366 |
| Expenses | $220,732 | $181,124 | $26,963 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $193,444 | $150,625 | $14,526 |
| Net Investment Income | $78,173 | $64,474 | $59,861 |
| Distributable Amount | $123,150 | $118,303 | $107,873 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Frequently asked questions about The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char
How much does The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char give each year?
The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char gave $182K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $133K across 5 grants.
What is The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char's typical grant size?
The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char's median grant in 2025 was $23,793, and its average grant was $30,271, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char give grants?
The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char gives mostly in Maine: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Houlton, ME (3 grants) and Van Buren, ME (2 grants).
Does The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char's largest grantees?
The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char's largest 2025 grantees include Francophone North West School District ($70,589), Maine School Administrative District 24 ($31,724) and St Bruno-St Remi Catholic Church ($31,724), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char?
The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $193K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $123K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char's EIN?
The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-6592277. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
Franklin Savings Bank Community
Farmington, ME
Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
182
Total Given
$705K
Melmac Education Foundation
Augusta, ME
MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
180
Total Given
$1.4M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Lunder Foundation
Portland, ME
The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.
Assets
$380K
Grants
153
Total Given
$24.4M
More Funders in Maine
The Aurelien and Clotilde Saindon Chasse Char down — hundreds of funders to go?