Camden Area Senior Assistance

Private foundation · Grantmaker Camden, ME EIN: 01-0248064

Camden Area Senior Assistance is a private foundation located in Camden, Maine. It provides financial support to needy individuals in Camden, Hope, Lincolnville and Rockport for essential costs including groceries, real estate taxes, heating and medical care.

Camden Area Senior Assistance at a glance

In short: Camden Area Senior Assistance gave $125K across 105 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$125,497
-1.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
105
-14.6% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,195
+15.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,500
Total assets
$1,846,168
-1.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Camden Area Senior Assistance

How to Apply

Applicants complete the foundation’s standard form; no additional information or materials are required. Awards are limited to elderly residents of Camden, Hope, Lincolnville and Rockport, Maine, and organizations that serve them. The process is ongoing.

Review Cycle
None; the grant process is ongoing.
Deadline
None; the grant process is ongoing.
Contact

Application contact: Jean Payne
Mailing address: 8 Harrison Street, Camden, ME 04843
Phone: (207) 691-6836

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Camden Area Senior Assistance funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

760 grants across all recorded years

760<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 760 grants of 760 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s stated service area is Camden, Hope, Lincolnville and Rockport, Maine. All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Maine.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 105 itemized grants.

States

Cities

CamdenRocklandRockportLincolnvilleWest RockportHopeLincolnville CenterLinconvilleLuncolnville

How Camden Area Senior Assistance gives

  • Giving fell 48% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K199 grants2021 180 grants2022 153 grants2023 123 grants2024 105 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2025) to $260K (2021). In 2025 it made 105 grants totaling $125K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
50 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$75,569
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Camden Area Senior Assistance?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$1,846,168$128,004$162,848$125,497105$150,092$110,623
2024$1,881,012$140,496$153,259$127,638123$129,829$128,286
2023$1,886,351$-4,761$219,620$175,132153$212,570$104,774
2022$2,110,732$760,192$268,121$239,271180$261,610$744,146
2021$1,618,661$116,530$284,013$260,440199—$128,791

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated support is directed to elderly residents of its four Maine service towns and to organizations that serve them. Individual awards are based on need and may cover groceries, prescriptions, heating fuel and firewood, home improvements, rent and real estate taxes. The foundation also reports providing support for medical costs.

The foundation sometimes gives to area nonprofits that support its work by providing food, medical care and other assistance to people it serves. Its 2024 filing said it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 105 grants totaling $125,497. Individual grants ranged from $356 to $1,950, with a median of $1,500. Examples include $1,950 for rent to a Camden resident and $1,619 for real estate taxes to a Rockport resident. Several other listed awards of $1,500 were for groceries.

The 2024 filing reported approximately 77 individual recipients during that fiscal year. It also stated that individual support is capped at $2,500, with the cap permitted to be exceeded in extraordinary circumstances.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Becky Johnson, Dody Urquia, Brian Powers, Elaine Davis, Steven Bowman, Marie Berry, Richard Lane and Rosemary Winslow as trustees; Jean Payne as secretary/treasurer; and Sam Jones as past president.

Camden Area Senior Assistance is led by Gregg Haining, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 12 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gregg Haining

    President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2021) → $450 (2025)

  • Brian Powers

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2021) → $150 (2025)

  • Elaine Davis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2021) → $500 (2025)

  • Marie Berry

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2021) → $450 (2025)

  • Richard Lane

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2021) → $300 (2025)

  • Rosemary Winslow

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2021) → $250 (2025)

  • Beth Ward

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $50 (2022) → $450 (2025)

  • Becky Johnson

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2025)

  • Dody Urquia

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $350 (2025)

  • Steven Bowman

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $200 (2025)

  • Jean Payne

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    9 hrs/week

    $13K (2021) → $15K (2025)

  • Sam Jones

    Past President

    Trustee → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    $500 (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Tom Jackson

    Vice President

    Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $500 (2021) → $250 (2025)

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Linda Annis (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: William Dickey (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Roe Chiacchio (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Frank Morong (2021–2022) — President
  • Former: Sheila McFarland (2021–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jean Payne — Secretary/Treas: $15KJean PayneSecretary/Treas$15KElaine Davis — Trustee: $500Elaine DavisTrustee$500Marie Berry — Trustee: $450Marie BerryTrustee$450Gregg Haining — President: $450Gregg HainingPresident$450Beth Ward — Trustee: $450Beth WardTrustee$450Becky Johnson — Trustee: $400Becky JohnsonTrustee$400Dody Urquia — Trustee: $350Dody UrquiaTrustee$350Richard Lane — Trustee: $300Richard LaneTrustee$300Rosemary Winslow — Trustee: $250Rosemary WinslowTrustee$250Tom Jackson — Vice President: $250Tom JacksonVice President$250Steven Bowman — Trustee: $200Steven BowmanTrustee$200Brian Powers — Trustee: $150Brian PowersTrustee$150

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Jean Payne (Secretary/Treas). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Camden Area Senior Assistance

How much does Camden Area Senior Assistance give each year?

Camden Area Senior Assistance gave $125K across 105 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $128K across 123 grants.

What is Camden Area Senior Assistance's typical grant size?

Camden Area Senior Assistance's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $1,195, across 105 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Camden Area Senior Assistance give grants?

Camden Area Senior Assistance gives mostly in Maine: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Camden Area Senior Assistance give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 105 grants with a stated purpose on Camden Area Senior Assistance's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Groceries" (61 grants), "Real estate taxes" (27 grants) and "Heating oil" (13 grants).

How large is Camden Area Senior Assistance?

Camden Area Senior Assistance reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $128K.

What does Camden Area Senior Assistance fund?

The foundation’s stated support is directed to elderly residents of its four Maine service towns and to organizations that serve them. Individual awards are based on need and may cover groceries, prescriptions, heating fuel and firewood, home improvements, rent and real estate taxes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Camden Area Senior Assistance?

Applicants complete the foundation’s standard form; no additional information or materials are required. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Camden Area Senior Assistance's EIN?

Camden Area Senior Assistance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0248064. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Camden Area Senior Assistance's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maine

Billy Williams Foundation

Tenants Harbor, ME

Assets

$193K

Grants

6

Total Given

$6K

Three Desert Winds Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Three Desert Winds Foundation’s 2025 grants supported organizations working in food assistance, care for children with serious illnesses, conservation, animal welfare, and international grassroots support; these are grantees’ activities, not stated foundation priorities. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $60,000, with a median of $6,500, and most funding went to Arizona, followed by Maine and California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

10

Total Given

$146K

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

Olive a Coates Charitable Trust

Portland, ME

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

6

Total Given

$407K

The Billy Weiss Foundation

Rockland, ME

Assets

$248K

Grants

2

Total Given

$12K

Grubman Graham Foundation Inc

Long Valley, NJ

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$87K

More similar funders

More Funders in Maine

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Camden Area Senior Assistance's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Camden Area Senior Assistance down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?