The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc
Our mission is to serve as a global catalyst for innovation, workforce development and collaboration in the field of vision research.
Key facts about The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc
In short: The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc gave $170K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $57K), top state Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-2322462
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $170,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $56,667
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $10,583,182
- Primary geography
- Maryland (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$10.6M
+17.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$170K
-15.0% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$57K
-15.0% YoY
How The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc gives
- Giving fell 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Gaithersburg, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $170K. Net investment income was $498K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2023) to $325K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $170K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Johns Hopkins University ($70K). Together the top 3 received $170K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 10 grants of 17 (59%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Research Award | $70,000 |
| Stanford University Redwood City, CA | Research Award | $50,000 |
| Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary Boston, MA | Research Award | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,583,182 | $8,983,290 | $7,780,487 |
| Revenue | $1,826,745 | $1,607,205 | $997,892 |
| Expenses | $1,434,632 | $1,244,107 | $1,136,082 |
| Net Investment Income | $498,235 | $647,831 | $1,722 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc is led by Iris M. Rush Cae, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Iris M. Rush Cae
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rafal Farjo Phd Farvo
Chair
Governor → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan R. Morse JD PhD
Governor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Y. Chew Md Farvo
Governor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason P. Spessard Cae
Chief Operating & Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer → Chief Operating & Financial Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renu Kowluru Phd Farvo
Governor
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Elizabeth Hartnett Md Farvo
Governor
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Wirostko Md Farvo
Chair-Elect
Governor → Chair-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Mieler Md Farvo Facs
Treasurer
Governor → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Rowe-Rendleman Phd Farvo
Governor
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Haotian Lin MD PhD
Governor
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Pe'er Md Farvo
Governor
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Janey L. Wiggs Md Phd Farvo (2020–2024) — Governor
- Former: Joel S. Schuman Md Farvo (2020–2024) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Thomas Yorio Phd Farvo (2020–2024) — Governor
- Former: Erik Van Kuijk Md Phd Farvo (2020–2023) — Governor
- Former: Janet C. Blanks Phd Farvo (2020–2023) — Governor
- Former: William J. Brunken Phd Farvo (2020–2023) — Governor
- Former: Shigeru Kinoshita MD (2021–2023) — Governor
- Former: Claude F. Burgoyne Md Farvo (2021–2022) — Governor
- Former: Paul Sternberg Jr Md Farvo (2020–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Terri L. Young Md Mba Farvo (2020–2021) — Governor
- Former: Mary Elizabeth Hartnett Md Facs Fa (2021) — Governor
- Former: David R. Williams Phd Farvo (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Jeffrey H. Boatright Phd Farvo (2020) — Governor
- Former: Justine Smith Franzco Phd Farvo (2020) — Ex-Officio Member
- Former: Mark H. B. Radford MD PhD (2020) — Governor
- Former: Stella M. Robertson PhD (2020) — Governor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc
How much does The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc give each year?
The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc gave $170K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $200K across 3 grants.
What is The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc's typical grant size?
The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $56,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc give grants?
The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc's top state is Maryland, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (29%) and Massachusetts (29%).
Does The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research Award" (3 grants).
How large is The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc?
The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc reported $10.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What is The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc?
The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Gaithersburg, MD. It holds $10.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc's EIN?
The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2322462. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
National Multiple Sclerosis Society
New York, NY
The National Multiple Sclerosis Society funds MS research worldwide, along with services, education, advocacy, and professional training for people affected by MS and their care communities. In 2025, its grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.62 million, with a median of about $156,000. It lists active research and training opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$189.2M
Grants
92
Total Given
$23.2M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Trustees of Boston University
Boston, MA
The Trustees of Boston University funds university research and related academic, health, and campus programs, including work in neuroscience, clean energy, sustainability, health care delivery, and global health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,092 to $5.34 million, with a median of $125,223; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
268
Total Given
$109.8M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
More Funders in Maryland
The Arvo Foundation for Eye Research Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?