The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fredericksburg, VA EIN: 20-2444107

THE ALISON AND WILLIAM W is a private foundation based in Fredericksburg, Virginia. Its 2022 filing is marked as a final return, so the foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation at a glance

In short: The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation gave $4K across 23 grants in 2022 (avg $180.435), top state Virginia. 13% of 2022 grantees were new. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2022)
$4,150
-39.1% vs 2021
Grants made (2022)
23
-37.8% vs 2021
Average grant
$180
-2.0% vs 2021
Median grant
$160
New grantees (estimate)
13% first-time grantees (3 of 23, 2022; small sample)
Primary geography
Virginia (34% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. The filing does not provide a further application process or materials.

Contact

Mailing address: 1208 Washington Avenue, Fredericksburg, VA 22401
Phone: (540) 373-4268

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2022

George Washington Foundation - Kenmore: $500George Washington Foundation -Kenmore$500St Labre Indian School: $275St Labre Indian School$275Metropolitan Opera Guild: $250Metropolitan Opera Guild$250Yellowstone Forever: $250Yellowstone Forever$250National Museum of Wildlife Art: $200National Museum of WildlifeArt$200St Mark's School: $200St Mark's School$200Tiger Creek Animal Sanctuary: $200Tiger Creek Animal Sanctuary$200Grand Canyon Conservancy: $190Grand Canyon Conservancy$190Colonial Williamsburg Foundation: $175Colonial WilliamsburgFoundation$175Corporation for Jefferson's Poplar Forest: $175Corporation for Jefferson'sPoplar Forest$175

The largest 2022 recipient was George Washington Foundation - Kenmore ($500). Together the top 10 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

95 grants across all recorded years

95<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 95 grants of 95 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Recipients in Virginia received 34% of 2022 grant dollars, followed by Montana at 16%, New York at 8%, and Massachusetts and South Dakota at 7% each. These figures describe the locations of grant recipients, not a stated geographic restriction.

Grant Distribution by State

20states

Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.

Cities

FredericksburgWashingtonWilliamsburgJacksonNew YorkAikenAshlandChicagoColumbia FallsForestNebraska CitySouthboroughStratfordTylerWorcesterAtlantaBozemanDallasGrand CanyonMiddleburg

Is The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation open to new grantees?

13%

first-time grantees, 2022

In 2022, 3 of 23 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. With only 23 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $258; repeat grants $169. How we count

Medians: $150 first-time, $168 repeat.

  • 83% of 2022 grantees were also funded in 2021. Method
  • In 2022 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2022). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K35 grants2020 37 grants2021 23 grants2022

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2022) to $7K (2021). In 2022 it made 23 grants totaling $4K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
George Washington Foundation - Kenmore Fredericksburg, VASupport archaeology, education, and preservation of george washington homes$500
St Labre Indian School Ashland, MTSupport Education for Native American Children$275
Metropolitan Opera Guild New York, NYSupport Educational Programs About Opera$250
Yellowstone Forever Bozeman, MTPreserve Yellowstone National Park for the Next Generation$250
National Museum of Wildlife Art Jackson, WYSupport Highest Quality North American Wildlife Art$200
St Mark's School Southborough, MASupport education of young people for lives of leadership and service$200
Tiger Creek Animal Sanctuary Tyler, TXSave Animals at the Wildlife Preserve$200
Grand Canyon Conservancy Grand Canyon, AZPreserve and Protect Grand Canyon$190
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Williamsburg, VASupport programs to feed the human spirit by sharing America's enduring story$175
Corporation for Jefferson's Poplar Forest Forest, VASupport Historic Preservation$175
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2022—$27$5,350$4,15023$4,150—$115
2021$5,323$-20,666$8,504$6,81537$6,815—$458
2020$34,493$4,411$7,375$5,71035—$2,761$690

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $115 for 2022 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The listed 2022 grant purposes include support for education, historic preservation, arts education, animal welfare, and the preservation of historic sites and natural areas.

Grantmaking

In 2022, the foundation made 23 grants totaling $4,150. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $500, with a median of $160.

The largest grants included $500 to George Washington Foundation – Kenmore for archaeology, education, and preservation of George Washington homes; $275 to St Labre Indian School for education for Native American children; and $250 each to Metropolitan Opera Guild for opera education programs and Yellowstone Forever for preserving Yellowstone National Park. Other listed grants included $200 to National Museum of Wildlife Art and $190 to Grand Canyon Conservancy.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2022 filing lists William W Freehling as trustee.

The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation is led by William W. Freehling, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2022 filing

  • William W. Freehling

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation

How much does The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation give each year?

The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation gave $4K across 23 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $7K across 37 grants.

What is The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation's median grant in 2022 was $160, and its average grant was $180, across 23 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation that year got $258 on average.

Where does The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation give grants?

The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Montana (16%) and New York (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fredericksburg, VA (2 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and Williamsburg, VA (2 grants).

Does The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2022: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation's 2022 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation's largest 2022 grantees include George Washington Foundation - Kenmore ($500), St Labre Indian School ($275) and Metropolitan Opera Guild ($250), according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2022 grant dollars.

What does The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement is provided. The listed 2022 grant purposes include support for education, historic preservation, arts education, animal welfare, and the preservation of historic sites and natural areas. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2022, The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $115 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation's EIN?

The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2444107. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.

Does The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc

East Meadow, NY

The John A Rodger Jr Foundation supports charitable organizations across health, scouting, education, public media, religion, and environmental conservation, with a strong share of giving going to New York recipients and grants also reaching other states. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $25,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.6M

Grants

341

Total Given

$500K

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Alison and William W Freehling Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?