Tennessee Justice Center Inc logo

Tennessee Justice Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 62-1630417 Website

The Tennessee Justice Center (TJC) advocates on behalf of low-income tennesseans in areas of public policy having the greatest impact on their health and welfare.

Tennessee Justice Center Inc at a glance

In short: Tennessee Justice Center Inc gave $233K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $33K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$232,625
+1111.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
+250.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$33,232
+246.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$37,259
Total assets
$10,289,819
+2.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Tennessee Justice Center Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Black Clergy Collaborative: $68KBlack Clergy Collaborative$68KTennessee Immigrant & Refugee Rights Coalition: $43KTennessee Immigrant & RefugeeRights Coalition$43KLatino Memphis: $38KLatino Memphis$38KTennessee Disability Coalition: $37KTennessee Disability Coalition$37KVanderbilt University Medical Center: $28KVanderbilt University MedicalCenter$28KYMCA of Memphis & the Mid-South: $12KYMCA of Memphis & theMid-South$12KSecond Harvest Food Bank of Northeast TN: $8KSecond Harvest Food Bank ofNortheast TN$8K

The largest 2024 recipient was Black Clergy Collaborative ($68K). Together the top 7 received $233K.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

16<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 17 (94%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

States

Cities

NashvilleMemphisKingsportCordovaJackson

How Tennessee Justice Center Inc gives

  • Giving grew 288% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 2 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2023) to $233K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $233K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Black Clergy Collaborative Memphis, TNHealth Advocacy$67,667
Tennessee Immigrant & Refugee Rights Coalition Nashville, TNNutrition Advocacy$42,578
Latino Memphis Memphis, TNNutrition Advocacy$38,204
Tennessee Disability Coalition Nashville, TNHealth Advocacy$37,259
Vanderbilt University Medical Center Nashville, TNNutrition Advocacy$27,717
YMCA of Memphis & the Mid-South Cordova, TNNutrition Advocacy$11,700
Second Harvest Food Bank of Northeast TN Kingsport, TNNutrition Advocacy$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tennessee Justice Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$10,289,819$4,972,010$4,024,106$232,6257$217,612
2023$10,001,620$4,578,958$3,365,084$19,2002$145,129
2022$9,776,670$3,678,995$2,566,456$79,5004$106,075
2021$5,981,801$6,004,080$2,328,803$60,0043$19,364
2020$2,439,559$2,360,054$2,109,217$30,0001$21,211

About Tennessee Justice Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

Tennessee Justice Center Inc is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $10.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $233K. Net investment income was $218K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tennessee Justice Center Inc is led by Michele M. Johnson, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 3 of 37 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Michele M. Johnson

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    58 hrs/week

    $159K (2020) → $169K (2024)

  • Jeff Gibson

    Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2021

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Brant Harrell

    Legal Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2022) → $119K (2024)

  • Mika Moser

    Board Member

    COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2021

    Chief Operating Officer → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $51K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Rob Watkins

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $112K (2022) → $125K (2024)

  • Deborah Farringer

    Board Member

    Chair → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George T. Buck Lewis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Lankford

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Tishler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua Hedrick

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • La'kishia Harris

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nate Gilmer

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neil McBride

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Gunn

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Lynes

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah F. Gardial

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah F. Griswold

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Alper

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frieda H. Outlaw PhD RN

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin James MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristie Helms Nettles

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Gardner

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nita Guinn

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sabrina Finney MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sadiatou Jallow

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shindana L. Feagins MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susanne Tropezsims MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Britney Kirksey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robbin Page

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teaka Jackson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaeleigh Johnson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Moniqueca N. Navarre

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheri Edwards

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Hubbard

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kay Caudle

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rodrick Holmes

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zudi Takizala

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Steve Thomas (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Dana Migliaccio (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Joe Haase (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathryn Beasley (2020–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Shannon Coleman Egle (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Brad Morgan (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Buzz Sienknecht (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jerry W. Taylor (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Barry (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Laura Creekmore (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Marvin Berry Jr. (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Abelow (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Richard H. Dinkins (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Robb Bigelow (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert F. Miller MD (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Ronette Adams-Taylor (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Caroline Rossini (2020) — COO
  • Former: John Orzechowski (2020) — CFO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Michele Johnson — Executive Director: $169KMichele JohnsonExecutive Director$169KRob Watkins — Chief Operating Officer: $125KRob WatkinsChief Operating Officer$125KRobert Brant Harrell — Legal Director: $119KRobert Brant HarrellLegal Director$119K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $169K, to Michele Johnson (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Tennessee Justice Center Inc

How much does Tennessee Justice Center Inc give each year?

Tennessee Justice Center Inc gave $233K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $19K across 2 grants.

What is Tennessee Justice Center Inc's typical grant size?

Tennessee Justice Center Inc's median grant in 2024 was $37,259, and its average grant was $33,232, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Tennessee Justice Center Inc give grants?

Tennessee Justice Center Inc gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (3 grants) and Memphis, TN (2 grants).

Does Tennessee Justice Center Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Tennessee Justice Center Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Nutrition Advocacy" (5 grants).

Who are Tennessee Justice Center Inc's largest grantees?

Tennessee Justice Center Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Black Clergy Collaborative ($67,667), Tennessee Immigrant & Refugee Rights Coalition ($42,578) and Latino Memphis ($38,204), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Tennessee Justice Center Inc?

Tennessee Justice Center Inc reported $10.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.0M.

What is Tennessee Justice Center Inc?

Tennessee Justice Center Inc is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Nashville, TN. It holds $10.3M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Tennessee Justice Center Inc's EIN?

Tennessee Justice Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1630417. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 23, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Tennessee Justice Center Inc funds

Crime & Legal Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tennessee Justice Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Southern Coalition for Social Justice

Durham, NC

Southern Coalition for Social Justice focuses on voting rights, criminal legal system reform, and environmental justice, and administers grants for nonpartisan civic education and engagement projects serving historically underrepresented communities. Its recent Southern Spark Grants typically provided about $10,000 for one-year projects in Alabama, Georgia, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, and Virginia. The profile describes a specific 2024 application period but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$19.5M

Grants

30

Total Given

$298K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

United Way of the Mid South

Memphis, TN

United Way of the Mid-South funds nonprofit human-service programs addressing education, health, financial stability, equity, and poverty across eight counties in Tennessee, Arkansas, and Mississippi. Its 2024 filings report 67 grants totaling about $4 million, with individual awards varying widely; it does not state a typical grant size. Nonprofits apply for program funding, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.1M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.7M

Hello in There Foundation

Nashville, TN

The HELLO IN THERE FOUNDATION supports charitable and educational organizations serving people who are marginalized, discriminated against, or otherwise forgotten, including groups addressing veterans’ needs, hunger, and recovery from trafficking and addiction. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in several states and Washington, DC, especially Tennessee and Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$432K

Grants

15

Total Given

$169K

Mary Reynolds Babcock Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The foundation funds nonprofits serving the South that work to reduce poverty and advance social and economic justice, with an emphasis on civic engagement, community power, and racial equity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $15,000 to $1.25 million, with a median of $202,500, and it favors the southeastern United States. It accepts organizational summaries year-round and may invite selected organizations to submit a full proposal.

Assets

$181.7M

Grants

76

Total Given

$17.7M

Vera Institute of Justice Inc

Brooklyn, NY

Vera Institute of Justice funds work to reduce incarceration and unjust criminalization and improve criminal and immigration justice, including community-based diversion, immigrant legal services, and restorative justice. It works nationally; in 2025, grants ranged from $6,720 to $560,598, with a median of $45,000. The profile does not state whether Vera accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Crime & Legal Related

Assets

$144.6M

Grants

28

Total Given

$2.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Tennessee Justice Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Tennessee Justice Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?