Tennessee Justice Center Inc
The Tennessee Justice Center (TJC) advocates on behalf of low-income tennesseans in areas of public policy having the greatest impact on their health and welfare.
Key facts about Tennessee Justice Center Inc
In short: Tennessee Justice Center Inc gave $233K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $33K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-1630417
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $232,625
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- Average grant
- $33,232
- Median grant
- $37,259
- Total assets
- $10,289,819
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$10.3M
+2.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$233K
+1111.6% YoY
Grant Count
7
+250.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$33K
+246.2% YoY
How Tennessee Justice Center Inc gives
- Giving grew 288% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Tennessee Justice Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
Tennessee Justice Center Inc is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $10.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $233K. Net investment income was $218K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Tennessee Justice Center Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2023) to $233K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $233K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Black Clergy Collaborative ($68K). Together the top 7 received $233K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 17 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Black Clergy Collaborative Memphis, TN | Health Advocacy | $67,667 |
| Tennessee Immigrant & Refugee Rights Coalition Nashville, TN | Nutrition Advocacy | $42,578 |
| Latino Memphis Memphis, TN | Nutrition Advocacy | $38,204 |
| Tennessee Disability Coalition Nashville, TN | Health Advocacy | $37,259 |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center Nashville, TN | Nutrition Advocacy | $27,717 |
| YMCA of Memphis & the Mid-South Cordova, TN | Nutrition Advocacy | $11,700 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Northeast TN Kingsport, TN | Nutrition Advocacy | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,289,819 | $10,001,620 | $9,776,670 |
| Revenue | $4,972,010 | $4,578,958 | $3,678,995 |
| Expenses | $4,024,106 | $3,365,084 | $2,566,456 |
| Net Investment Income | $217,612 | $145,129 | $106,075 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tennessee Justice Center Inc is led by Michele M. Johnson, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 3 of 37 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michele M. Johnson
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
58 hrs/week
$159K (2020) → $169K (2024)
Jeff Gibson
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Brant Harrell
Legal Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$108K (2022) → $119K (2024)
Mika Moser
Board Member
COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2021
Chief Operating Officer → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$51K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Rob Watkins
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$112K (2022) → $125K (2024)
Deborah Farringer
Board Member
Chair → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George T. Buck Lewis
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Lankford
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Tishler
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Hedrick
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
La'kishia Harris
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nate Gilmer
Board Member
Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neil McBride
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Gunn
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Lynes
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah F. Gardial
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah F. Griswold
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Alper
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frieda H. Outlaw PhD RN
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin James MD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristie Helms Nettles
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Gardner
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nita Guinn
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sabrina Finney MD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sadiatou Jallow
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shindana L. Feagins MD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susanne Tropezsims MD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Britney Kirksey
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robbin Page
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teaka Jackson
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jaeleigh Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Moniqueca N. Navarre
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheri Edwards
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Hubbard
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kay Caudle
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rodrick Holmes
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zudi Takizala
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Steve Thomas (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dana Migliaccio (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Haase (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kathryn Beasley (2020–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Shannon Coleman Egle (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brad Morgan (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Buzz Sienknecht (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jerry W. Taylor (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Barry (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Creekmore (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Marvin Berry Jr. (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Abelow (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Richard H. Dinkins (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Robb Bigelow (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Robert F. Miller MD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ronette Adams-Taylor (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Caroline Rossini (2020) — COO
- Former: John Orzechowski (2020) — CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $169K, to Michele Johnson (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Tennessee Justice Center Inc
How much does Tennessee Justice Center Inc give each year?
Tennessee Justice Center Inc gave $233K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $19K across 2 grants.
What is Tennessee Justice Center Inc's typical grant size?
Tennessee Justice Center Inc's median grant in 2024 was $37,259, and its average grant was $33,232, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Tennessee Justice Center Inc give grants?
Tennessee Justice Center Inc gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (3 grants) and Memphis, TN (2 grants).
Does Tennessee Justice Center Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Tennessee Justice Center Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Nutrition Advocacy" (5 grants).
Who are Tennessee Justice Center Inc's largest grantees?
Tennessee Justice Center Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Black Clergy Collaborative ($67,667), Tennessee Immigrant & Refugee Rights Coalition ($42,578) and Latino Memphis ($38,204), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Tennessee Justice Center Inc?
Tennessee Justice Center Inc reported $10.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.0M.
What is Tennessee Justice Center Inc?
Tennessee Justice Center Inc is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Nashville, TN. It holds $10.3M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Tennessee Justice Center Inc's EIN?
Tennessee Justice Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1630417. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Tennessee Justice Center Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tennessee Justice Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Southern Coalition for Social Justice
Durham, NC
Southern Coalition for Social Justice focuses on voting rights, criminal legal system reform, and environmental justice, and administers grants for nonpartisan civic education and engagement projects serving historically underrepresented communities. Its recent Southern Spark Grants typically provided about $10,000 for one-year projects in Alabama, Georgia, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, and Virginia. The profile describes a specific 2024 application period but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$298K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Way of the Mid South
Memphis, TN
United Way of the Mid-South funds nonprofit human-service programs addressing education, health, financial stability, equity, and poverty across eight counties in Tennessee, Arkansas, and Mississippi. Its 2024 filings report 67 grants totaling about $4 million, with individual awards varying widely; it does not state a typical grant size. Nonprofits apply for program funding, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$18.1M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.7M
Hello in There Foundation
Nashville, TN
The HELLO IN THERE FOUNDATION supports charitable and educational organizations serving people who are marginalized, discriminated against, or otherwise forgotten, including groups addressing veterans’ needs, hunger, and recovery from trafficking and addiction. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in several states and Washington, DC, especially Tennessee and Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$432K
Grants
15
Total Given
$169K
Mary Reynolds Babcock Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The foundation funds nonprofits serving the South that work to reduce poverty and advance social and economic justice, with an emphasis on civic engagement, community power, and racial equity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $15,000 to $1.25 million, with a median of $202,500, and it favors the southeastern United States. It accepts organizational summaries year-round and may invite selected organizations to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$181.7M
Grants
76
Total Given
$17.7M
Vera Institute of Justice Inc
Brooklyn, NY
Vera Institute of Justice funds work to reduce incarceration and unjust criminalization and improve criminal and immigration justice, including community-based diversion, immigrant legal services, and restorative justice. It works nationally; in 2025, grants ranged from $6,720 to $560,598, with a median of $45,000. The profile does not state whether Vera accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$144.6M
Grants
28
Total Given
$2.1M
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University’s grants primarily support research, alongside priorities tied to education, healthcare, and improving the human condition. In 2025 it awarded 208 grants ranging from $250 to $54.3 million, with a median of about $50,800; 65% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.8B
Grants
208
Total Given
$91.2M
The Education Trust Inc
Washington, DC
The Education Trust funds U.S. organizations working on education equity, including research, policy, advocacy, and efforts to improve access and outcomes from preschool through college, especially for students of color and students from low-income backgrounds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,250 to $158,333, with a median of $55,150, and went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in California and Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.1M
Grants
42
Total Given
$2.2M
Smile 180 Foundation
Nashville, TN
Smile 180 Foundation supports oral healthcare and dental education in Tennessee, including safety-net clinics, care for underserved people, dental training, and research. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $36,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $515,000; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.8M
Grants
47
Total Given
$3.5M
The Urban Child Institute
Memphis, TN
The Urban Child Institute funds nonprofits and designated support organizations working to advance young children’s education, health, and well-being, primarily in Shelby County, Tennessee. In 2024, its 49 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,055,000, with a median of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$133.2M
Grants
49
Total Given
$5.1M
The Healing Trust
Nashville, TN
The Healing Trust funds nonprofits advancing racial equity and reducing health disparities, with support for health-focused work and community priorities in Middle Tennessee. Operating grants are generally $20,000–$50,000, though 2024 awards varied widely; for 2026, applications are limited to current grantee partners for the Sabbatical and Culture and Care Funds, and no broader open application is stated.
Assets
$133.2M
Grants
150
Total Given
$4.8M
The Kemmons Wilson Family Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Kemmons Wilson Family Foundation funds community and systems-level work to help Memphis families thrive, including education, housing, food equity, employment, and neighborhood development; its Building Strong Families initiative focuses on ZIP codes 38126 and 38106. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $650,000, with a median of $17,500; Innovation Grants are $10,000–$25,000. It provides application materials on its website, but the profile does not explicitly say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.8M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.9M
More Funders in Tennessee
Tennessee Justice Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?