Teachers Development Group logo

Teachers Development Group

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 93-1251787 Website

Teachers Development Group is dedicated to improving all students' mathematical understanding and achievement through meaningful, effective professional development for teachers and school leaders.

Teachers Development Group at a glance

In short: Teachers Development Group gave $299K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $60K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$298,664
-33.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$59,733
-33.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,690
Total assets
$1,452,386
-25.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Teachers Development Group funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Portland State University: $194KPortland State University$194KUniversity of Washington: $61KUniversity of Washington$61KMontana State University: $21KMontana State University$21KUniversity of Maryland: $16KUniversity of Maryland$16KOregon State University: $7KOregon State University$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Portland State University ($194K). Together the top 5 received $299K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K2$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 15 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

BozemanChicagoCollege ParkCorvallisPortland

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $299K (2025) to $448K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $299K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Portland State University Portland, ORSubrecipient Co-Learning$194,343
University of Washington Chicago, ILSubrecipient Co-Learning$61,213
Montana State University Bozeman, MTSubrecipient Co-Learning$20,690
University of Maryland College Park, MDSubrecipient Co-Learning$15,504
Oregon State University Corvallis, ORSubrecipient Co-Learning$6,914
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Teachers Development Group?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,452,386$2,116,447$2,549,075$298,6645$21,199
2024$1,952,921$2,888,434$3,005,480$448,0085$6,493
2023$2,057,350$3,564,516$2,909,341$387,2775$20,150
2022$1,315,965$1,914,246$2,005,617——$417
2021$1,251,272$1,481,022$1,198,489——$19,127
2020$1,427,709$2,087,971$2,135,018——$1,896
2019$1,384,941$2,293,356$2,727,080——$6,946

About Teachers Development Group

Based on IRS filings

Teachers Development Group is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $299K. Net investment income was $21K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Teachers Development Group is led by Ruth Heaton, Member & CEO on every filing since 2019; 4 of 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ruth Heaton

    Member & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2019) → $195K (2025)

  • Jill Board

    Past Chair & Executive Director of Programs

    Chair & Executive Director of Programs → Past Chair & Executive Director of Programs, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $169K (2019) → $163K (2025)

  • Robert Berry

    Chair

    Member → Recording Secretary, 2020

    Recording Secretary → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Martin

    Past Vice Chair

    Vice Chair → Past Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2022) → $9K (2025)

  • Kathy Pfaendler

    Member & Prof. Development Special

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $162K (2019) → $57K (2025)

  • Marielle Myers

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Velasco

    Vice Chair & Treasurer

    Member → Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Lowenberg Ball

    Secretary

    Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Deborah Loewenberg (2023) — Member
  • Former: Harold Asturias (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: Linda Foreman (2019–2022) — Former Member & CEO
  • Former: Marjorie Kostelnik (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Mark Driscoll (2019–2021) — Member
  • Former: Amanda Jansen (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Cheryl Rectanus (2019–2020) — Professional Development Math Specialist
  • Former: Kevin Foreman (2019–2020) — Director of Technology
  • Former: Melissa Plummer (2019–2020) — Professional Development Math Specialist

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ruth Heaton — Member and CEO: $195KRuth HeatonMember and CEO$195KJill Board — Past Chair and Ed of Programs: $163KJill BoardPast Chair and Ed of Programs$163KKathy Pfaendler — Member and Prof. Dev. Spec: $57KKathy PfaendlerMember and Prof. Dev. Spec$57KCathy Martin — Past Vice Chair: $9KCathy MartinPast Vice Chair$9K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $195K, to Ruth Heaton (Member and CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Teachers Development Group

How much does Teachers Development Group give each year?

Teachers Development Group gave $299K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $448K across 5 grants.

What is Teachers Development Group's typical grant size?

Teachers Development Group's median grant in 2025 was $20,690, and its average grant was $59,733, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Teachers Development Group give grants?

Teachers Development Group gives mostly in Oregon: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (20%) and Montana (7%).

Does Teachers Development Group give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Teachers Development Group's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Subrecipient Co-Learning" (5 grants).

Who are Teachers Development Group's largest grantees?

Teachers Development Group's largest 2025 grantees include Portland State University ($194,343), University of Washington ($61,213) and Montana State University ($20,690), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Teachers Development Group?

Teachers Development Group reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.

What is Teachers Development Group?

Teachers Development Group is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, OR. It holds $1.5M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Teachers Development Group's EIN?

Teachers Development Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1251787. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 25, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 31, 2020)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Teachers Development Group's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Teachers Development Group's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Teachers Development Group down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?