Our name has changed to the friends and foundation of the Corvallis-benton county public library and our mission statement has also changed. It is:to enrich the lives of the people in Benton county by fostering a vibrant, accessible and inclusive Corvallis-benton county public library system through advocacy, volunteerism and philanthropic support. We envision a thriving and inclusive community where the Corvallis-benton county public library is a cornerstone of lifelong learning, inspiration and connection for residents.
Key facts about Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library
In short: Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library gave $69K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 93-0933948
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $68,745
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $34,373
- Median grant
- $34,373
- Total assets
- $4,723,505
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.7M
+35.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$69K
-8.6% YoY
Grant Count
2
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$34K
-54.3% YoY
How Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library gives
- Giving fell 89% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library
Based on IRS filings
Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library is a public charity focused on Education, based in Corvallis, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $69K. Net investment income was $309K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2021) to $614K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $69K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Corvallis-Benton Cty Pub Lib ($55K). Together the top 2 received $69K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 7 (43%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Corvallis-Benton Cty Pub Lib Corvallis, OR | Support Library Operations | $55,245 |
| Alsea Community Effort Alsea, OR | Support Library Operations | $13,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,723,505 | $3,498,334 | $2,889,683 |
| Revenue | $1,221,658 | $392,220 | $853,255 |
| Expenses | $116,668 | $90,098 | $104,717 |
| Net Investment Income | $309,321 | $198,936 | $656,721 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 8, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library is led by Dolly Chao, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 21 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dolly Chao
President
New on the 2025 filing
6.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Low
Director & Past President
President → Director & Past President, 2025
On filings since 2021
8.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Freda Vars
Director
On filings since 2021
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Barnhisel
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Stephenson
Director
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike McInally
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rosemary Magee
Director
On filings since 2023
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Rinaldi
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jodell Boyle
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Ferguson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Goldenberg
Director
New on the 2025 filing
4.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Inman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauri Lehman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lipi Gupta
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lloyd Swanson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Shaw
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Soren Rounds
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Wright
Past V President
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Past V President, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Felicia Uhden
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
13 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacque Schreck
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
1.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Hulshof-Schmidt
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Hal Brauner (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Paul Dickey (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Elena Passarello (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Kourtni Rader (2021–2023) — Webmaster
- Former: Betty McCauley (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Carrie Norris-Sanchez (2021–2022) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library
How much does Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library give each year?
Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library gave $69K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $75K across 1 grant.
How large is Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library?
Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library?
Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library is a public charity focused on Education, based in Corvallis, OR. It holds $4.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library operate?
Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library's EIN?
Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0933948. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Bonneville Environmental Foundation
Portland, OR
Bonneville Environmental Foundation supports freshwater restoration, water conservation and sustainability, forest and habitat projects, renewable energy, and energy education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,934 to $4,006,878, with a median of about $50,000; its watershed work focuses on the Pacific Northwest, while renewable energy work centers on Washington, Oregon, Idaho, and western Montana. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.8M
Grants
42
Total Given
$19.3M
Ralph Hull Foundation
Monroe, OR
The Ralph Hull Foundation supports Oregon community services, including food assistance, housing, education, health care, youth programs, and family support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $112,500, with a median of $10,000; it requests a written letter of request and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
42
Total Given
$848K
The Reser Family Foundation
Beaverton, OR
The Reser Family Foundation supports education, health, arts, and environmental work, as well as rural Oregon community and economic development, primarily in Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $1 million, with a median grant of $9,000; Fast Track requests are up to $15,000 and Midsize requests are $20,000–$60,000. Eligible organizations can apply through its online grant system.
Assets
$84.8M
Grants
131
Total Given
$3.0M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
James F & Marion L Miller Foundation
Portland, OR
The James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation supports Oregon organizations in the arts, arts education, K–12 education, and education policy and systems change, generally through flexible operating support. Grants vary widely: the 2024 median was $23,500, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $1,166,667. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible Oregon-based arts and education organizations; early childhood funding is by invitation or in collaboration with other funders.
Assets
$178.5M
Grants
237
Total Given
$11.9M
More Funders in Oregon
Friends and Foundation of the Corvallis- Benton County Public Library down — hundreds of funders to go?