Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 56-6037248

Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports 18 grants totaling $85,000, including general operating support and scholarships.

Key facts about Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK

In short: Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK gave $85K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
56-6037248
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$85,000
Grants made (2025)
18
Average grant
$4,722
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$1,793,867
Primary geography
North Carolina (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Apply online through the Center for Scholarship Administration; the filing directs applicants to the online listing of required additional materials and award restrictions. Full details ↓
Deadline
Applications must be postmarked by April 30 annually.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.8M

+1.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$85K

+7.6% YoY

Grant Count

18

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+7.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK reported a distributable amount of $108K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK gives

  • 38% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included scholarships and general operating support. Among the recipients, Old Salem Inc. describes its mission as preserving and interpreting the history and material culture of the early American South and the Moravian town of Salem. The University of Dayton describes itself as an independent Catholic research and educational institution providing postsecondary education. St. Olaf College says it challenges students in the liberal arts and supports exploration of faith, values, and vocation.

Other 2025 recipients also describe education-related missions: the University of West Georgia Foundation supports the university’s higher-education mission, and the Forsyth Technical Community College Foundation solicits donations for the college’s benefit. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation awarded 18 grants totaling $85,000. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $12,750, with a median of $3,000. The three largest listed awards were $12,750 each, for general operating support to Davidson College, Salem Academy College, and St Andrews Presbyterian College. Other listed awards included $8,500 to WinstonSalem Foundation and $4,250 to Old Salem Incorporated, both for general operating support, and $3,000 scholarships to the University of Minnesota–Twin Cities, UNC–Chapel Hill, the University of West Georgia, St. Olaf College, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, Princeton Theological Seminary, and the University of Dayton.

Review Cycle

Applications must be postmarked by April 30 annually. The April 30, 2026 deadline has passed.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 grant dollars were reported across several recipient states: North Carolina received 74%, Minnesota 7%, and Georgia, New Jersey, and Ohio 4% each.

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.

Cities

Winston-SalemDavidsonLaurinburgCarrolltonManhatoChapel HillClemsonCollege StationDaytonGrove CityMinneapolisNorthfieldWaukeshaBooneMedfordNorfolkPhoenixPrincetonWake ForestAnn Arbor

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K15 grants2020 17 grants2021 19 grants2022 18 grants2023 18 grants2024 18 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $79K (2024) to $100K (2022). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $85K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Davidson College: $13KDavidson College$13KSalem Academy College: $13KSalem Academy College$13KSt Andrews Presbyterian College: $13KSt Andrews PresbyterianCollege$13KWinstonsalem Foundation: $9KWinstonsalem Foundation$9KOld Salem Incorporated: $4KOld Salem Incorporated$4KUniversity of Minnesotatwin Citties: $3KUniversity of MinnesotatwinCitties$3KUniversity of West Georgia: $3KUniversity of West Georgia$3KSt Olaf College: $3KSt Olaf College$3KPrinceton Theological Seminary: $3KPrinceton Theological Seminary$3KUniversity of Dayton: $3KUniversity of Dayton$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Davidson College ($13K). Together the top 10 received $66K.

Organizations only. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($10,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

90 grants across all recorded years

90<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 90 grants of 90 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Davidson College Davidson, NCGeneral Operating$12,750
Salem Academy College Winston-Salem, NCGeneral Operating$12,750
St Andrews Presbyterian College Laurinburg, NCGeneral Operating$12,750
Winstonsalem Foundation Winston-Salem, NCGeneral Operating$8,500
Old Salem Incorporated Winston-Salem, NCGeneral Operating$4,250
University of Minnesotatwin Citties Minneapolis, MNScholarship$3,000
4 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$10,000
University of West Georgia Carrollton, GAScholarship$3,000
St Olaf College Northfield, MNScholarship$3,000
Princeton Theological Seminary Princeton, NJScholarship$3,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,793,867 $139,158 $122,750 $85,000
2024 $1,775,834 $107,815 $111,961 $79,000
2023 $1,778,273 $55,822 $118,969 $88,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,793,867$1,775,834$1,778,273
Revenue$139,158$107,815$55,822
Expenses$122,750$111,961$118,969
Qualifying Distributions$97,118$90,148$98,906
Net Investment Income$115,382$84,742$35,371
Distributable Amount$107,767$100,164$102,523

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $27K (2020) → $31K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $31KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$31K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $31K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Center For Scholarship Administrati
Mailing address: 4320-G Wade Hampton Blvd, Taylors, SC 29687
Phone: (864) 268-3363

Frequently asked questions about Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK

How much does Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK give each year?

Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK gave $85K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $79K across 18 grants.

What is Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK's typical grant size?

Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $4,722, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK give grants?

Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK gives mostly in North Carolina: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Minnesota (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Winston-Salem, NC (4 grants).

Does Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK give general operating support?

Yes: 28% of Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (13 grants).

Who are Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK's largest grantees?

Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK's largest 2025 grantees include Davidson College ($12,750), Salem Academy College ($12,750) and St Andrews Presbyterian College ($12,750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($10,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK?

Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $97K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $108K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included scholarships and general operating support. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK?

Apply online through the Center for Scholarship Administration; the filing directs applicants to the online listing of required additional materials and award restrictions. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK's EIN?

Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6037248. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

More Funders in Missouri

Ta Senah C and C a Kent Fdn SCK down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?