Carroll F V Char Tr-Main
CARROLL F V CHAR TR-MAIN is a private foundation located in Saint Louis, Missouri. The Florence V. Carroll Charitable Trust grant-program description says the trust was created to benefit the general public of St. Joseph County, Indiana, and supports charitable purposes including education, health, and public benefit.
Key facts about Carroll F V Char Tr-Main
In short: Carroll F V Char Tr-Main gave $550K across 45 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Indiana. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-6495556
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $550,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 45
- Average grant
- $12,222
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (16 of 45, 2025)
- Total assets
- $9,293,989
- Primary geography
- Indiana (86% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The 2025 filing says the foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$9.3M
-1.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$550K
+10.0% YoY
Grant Count
45
+45.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
-24.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Carroll F V Char Tr-Main reported a distributable amount of $599K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Carroll F V Char Tr-Main open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 16 of 45 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 42% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The grant-program description identifies education, health, and public benefit as areas of support. In 2025, grantees included organizations whose own missions address services for children and families, youth development, disability support, Latino/Hispanic community services, and public media. For example, Reins of Life says it works to improve the quality of life for people with disabilities through equine-assisted therapy; La Casa de Amistad says it empowers the Latino/Hispanic community in Michiana through educational, cultural, and advocacy services; and Michiana Public Broadcasting describes its work as inspiring, informing, educating, entertaining, and unifying the communities it serves.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation awarded 45 grants totaling $550,000. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest awards included $40,000 to Heroes Camp Inc., $37,000 to Dress for Success Michiana Inc., and $25,000 each to Youth Servic Bureau of St Joseph Count I, Boys and Girls Club of the Northern, and Operation Warm Inc. The listed purposes for the largest grants were general operating.
Review Cycle
has passed.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Carroll F V Char Tr-Main
Ready to take the next step with Carroll F V Char Tr-Main?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The grant-program description says the trust was created to benefit the general public of St. Joseph County, Indiana. In 2025, 86% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana; other recipient states were Georgia (5%), Pennsylvania (5%), Ohio (2%), and Wisconsin (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 45 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $484K (2020) to $550K (2025). In 2025 it made 45 grants totaling $550K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Heroes Camp Inc ($40K). Together the top 10 received $242K.
Grant Size Distribution
164 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 159 grants of 164 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Heroes Camp Inc South Bend, IN | General Operating | $40,000 |
| Dress for Success Michiana Inc New Carlisle, IN | General Operating | $37,000 |
| Youth Servic Bureau of St Joseph Count I South Bend, IN | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of the Northern South Bend, IN | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Operation Warm Inc Philadelphia, PA | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Ohana Heritage Foundation South Bend, IN | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Girls on the Run Michiana Granger, IN | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Rome, GA | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Ivy Tech Community College South Bend, IN | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Near Northwest Neighborhood South Bend, IN | General Operating | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,293,989 | $592,332 | $686,658 | $550,000 |
| 2024 | $9,385,257 | $453,611 | $631,030 | $500,000 |
| 2023 | $9,549,368 | -$228,759 | $624,093 | $500,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,293,989 | $9,385,257 | $9,549,368 |
| Revenue | $592,332 | $453,611 | $-228,759 |
| Expenses | $686,658 | $631,030 | $624,093 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $580,291 | $529,047 | $527,519 |
| Net Investment Income | $489,981 | $356,814 | $270,641 |
| Distributable Amount | $598,761 | $571,603 | $517,175 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Wells Fargo Bank N A as trustee.
Carroll F V Char Tr-Main's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$106K (2020) → $114K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $114K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 505 Mac H0006-092, Saint Louis, MO 63166
Phone: (888) 730-4933
Frequently asked questions about Carroll F V Char Tr-Main
How much does Carroll F V Char Tr-Main give each year?
Carroll F V Char Tr-Main gave $550K across 45 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $500K across 31 grants.
What is Carroll F V Char Tr-Main's typical grant size?
Carroll F V Char Tr-Main's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,222, across 45 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Carroll F V Char Tr-Main that year got $9K on average.
Where does Carroll F V Char Tr-Main give grants?
Carroll F V Char Tr-Main gives mostly in Indiana: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were South Bend, IN (28 grants), Granger, IN (3 grants), Fort Wayne, IN (2 grants) and Mishawaka, IN (2 grants).
Does Carroll F V Char Tr-Main give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Carroll F V Char Tr-Main's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (45 of 45) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Carroll F V Char Tr-Main's largest grantees?
Carroll F V Char Tr-Main's largest 2025 grantees include Heroes Camp Inc ($40,000), Dress for Success Michiana Inc ($37,000) and Youth Servic Bureau of St Joseph Count I ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Carroll F V Char Tr-Main?
Carroll F V Char Tr-Main reported $9.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $580K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $599K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Carroll F V Char Tr-Main fund?
The grant-program description identifies education, health, and public benefit as areas of support. In 2025, grantees included organizations whose own missions address services for children and families, youth development, disability support, Latino/Hispanic community services, and public media. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Carroll F V Char Tr-Main?
The 2025 filing says the foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Carroll F V Char Tr-Main's EIN?
Carroll F V Char Tr-Main's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6495556. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Carroll F V Char Tr-Main accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Carroll F V Char Tr-Main by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carroll F V Char Tr-Main's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Muessel Ellison Mem Irr Tua
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation supports charitable and public-purpose organizations serving South Bend and St. Joseph County, Indiana, across areas including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment. Its grants are typically around $5,000, with recent awards ranging from $2,500 to $10,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
30
Total Given
$155K
Klockow Harvey R and Doris Fdn
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation supports public welfare, education, and the arts, primarily benefiting South Bend and St. Joseph County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $5,000, with a median of $2,750. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
26
Total Given
$84K
Clark Sa & FP Mem FD Irr Tua
Saint Louis, MO
The fund supports charitable work in South Bend and St. Joseph County, Indiana, including arts, education, health, and human services. Its 2025 grants were typically $5,000 (ranging from $2,500 to $10,000); the program listing gives an award range of $5,000–$20,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
32
Total Given
$170K
Community Foundation of St Joseph County Inc
South Bend, IN
The Community Foundation of St. Joseph County funds local nonprofits working in arts and culture, community development, health and human services, parks and the environment, youth and education, and senior services. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000, with competitive grant opportunities serving St. Joseph County; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$327.4M
Grants
192
Total Given
$26.0M
Fields Foundation Irr Tua
Saint Louis, MO
Fields Foundation Irr Tua supports literary, educational, artistic, and social service organizations, primarily in St. Joseph County, Indiana. Its typical grants are around $5,000, with 2025 awards ranging from $2,500 to $10,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
21
Total Given
$99K
Judd Leighton Foundation Inc
South Bend, IN
The Judd Leighton Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in healthcare, education, and economic development, especially capital projects and programs with broad, lasting community benefit. It focuses primarily on St. Joseph County, Indiana; its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $160 to $1,015,000. Eligible organizations can apply online, so unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$149.6M
Grants
49
Total Given
$6.7M
1ST Source Bank Foundation Inc XXX-XX-XXXX
South Bend, IN
The foundation supports established charities in social welfare and human services, education, arts and culture, and economic development, primarily in Indiana, with some funding in Michigan and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $45 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.5M
Grants
96
Total Given
$2.2M
The Pokagon Fund Inc
New Buffalo, MI
The Pokagon Fund supports arts, education, environment, recreation, health, and human services, including community projects and nonprofit programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $3,500, though amounts ranged widely, and it funds specified communities in southwest Michigan as well as Hartford and Dowagiac, Michigan, and South Bend, Indiana. It accepts applications through its grantee portal, with deadlines for some grant programs.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
101
Total Given
$1.4M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Missouri
Carroll F V Char Tr-Main down — hundreds of funders to go?