Ta Edna Jackson Foundation
Ta Edna Jackson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $88K. Net investment income was $93K.
Ta Edna Jackson Foundation at a glance
In short: Ta Edna Jackson Foundation gave $88K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $88,000
- +8.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $22,000
- +8.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $17,600
- Total assets
- $1,621,028
- -0.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ta Edna Jackson Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Union Presbyterian Seminary ($44K). Together the top 4 received $88K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Ta Edna Jackson Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2024) to $98K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $88K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Union Presbyterian Seminary Richmond, VA | General Operating | $44,000 |
| Westminster Theological Seminary Glenside, PA | General Operating | $26,400 |
| Duke University Durham, NC | General Operating | $8,800 |
| First Presbyterian Church Morehead City, NC | General Operating | $8,800 |
Ready to take the next step with Ta Edna Jackson Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,621,028 | $118,660 | $119,293 | $88,000 | 4 | $91,973 | $92,592 | $96,094 |
| 2024 | $1,622,958 | $85,125 | $108,590 | $81,000 | 4 | $84,697 | $59,882 | $92,511 |
| 2023 | $1,644,845 | $43,526 | $111,343 | $85,500 | 4 | $89,007 | $28,822 | $85,693 |
| 2022 | $1,714,534 | $70,017 | $128,656 | $98,000 | 4 | $105,463 | $50,056 | $90,989 |
| 2021 | $1,773,736 | $206,491 | $115,721 | $85,050 | 4 | $88,875 | $180,550 | $101,395 |
| 2020 | $1,682,731 | $127,443 | $114,215 | $85,000 | 4 | — | $104,687 | $88,336 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ta Edna Jackson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $96K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ta Edna Jackson Foundation's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$25K (2020) → $28K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $28K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Ta Edna Jackson Foundation
How much does Ta Edna Jackson Foundation give each year?
Ta Edna Jackson Foundation gave $88K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $81K across 4 grants.
What is Ta Edna Jackson Foundation's typical grant size?
Ta Edna Jackson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $17,600, and its average grant was $22,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ta Edna Jackson Foundation give grants?
Ta Edna Jackson Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (30%) and North Carolina (20%).
Does Ta Edna Jackson Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Ta Edna Jackson Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Ta Edna Jackson Foundation?
Ta Edna Jackson Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $92K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $96K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Ta Edna Jackson Foundation's EIN?
Ta Edna Jackson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1846883. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ta Edna Jackson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
O Temple Sloan Jr Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The O Temple Sloan Jr Foundation supports Christian values, education, and community quality of life, funding work in areas including education, recreation, religion, health, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $67 to $200,000, with a median of $6,500, mainly benefiting organizations in North Carolina and Montana, especially the Triangle and Southwest Montana. It does not accept unsolicited requests or proposals and invites a limited number of nonprofits to apply.
Assets
$39.3M
Grants
199
Total Given
$2.6M
The David Belk Cannon Foundation
Gastonia, NC
The David Belk Cannon Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, conservation, community services, and the arts, with most of its 2024 grants going to North Carolina recipients. Its 40 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $52,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$132.5M
Grants
40
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ta Edna Jackson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ta Edna Jackson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?