Ta Edna Jackson Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 91-1846883

Ta Edna Jackson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $88K. Net investment income was $93K.

Ta Edna Jackson Foundation at a glance

In short: Ta Edna Jackson Foundation gave $88K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$88,000
+8.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$22,000
+8.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$17,600
Total assets
$1,621,028
-0.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ta Edna Jackson Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Union Presbyterian Seminary: $44KUnion Presbyterian Seminary$44KWestminster Theological Seminary: $26KWestminster TheologicalSeminary$26KDuke University: $9KDuke University$9KFirst Presbyterian Church: $9KFirst Presbyterian Church$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Union Presbyterian Seminary ($44K). Together the top 4 received $88K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

DurhamGlensideMorehead CityRichmond

How Ta Edna Jackson Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2024) to $98K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $88K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Union Presbyterian Seminary Richmond, VAGeneral Operating$44,000
Westminster Theological Seminary Glenside, PAGeneral Operating$26,400
Duke University Durham, NCGeneral Operating$8,800
First Presbyterian Church Morehead City, NCGeneral Operating$8,800
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ta Edna Jackson Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,621,028$118,660$119,293$88,0004$91,973$92,592$96,094
2024$1,622,958$85,125$108,590$81,0004$84,697$59,882$92,511
2023$1,644,845$43,526$111,343$85,5004$89,007$28,822$85,693
2022$1,714,534$70,017$128,656$98,0004$105,463$50,056$90,989
2021$1,773,736$206,491$115,721$85,0504$88,875$180,550$101,395
2020$1,682,731$127,443$114,215$85,0004—$104,687$88,336

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ta Edna Jackson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $96K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ta Edna Jackson Foundation's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $25K (2020) → $28K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $28KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$28K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $28K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Ta Edna Jackson Foundation

How much does Ta Edna Jackson Foundation give each year?

Ta Edna Jackson Foundation gave $88K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $81K across 4 grants.

What is Ta Edna Jackson Foundation's typical grant size?

Ta Edna Jackson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $17,600, and its average grant was $22,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Ta Edna Jackson Foundation give grants?

Ta Edna Jackson Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (30%) and North Carolina (20%).

Does Ta Edna Jackson Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Ta Edna Jackson Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Ta Edna Jackson Foundation?

Ta Edna Jackson Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $92K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $96K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Ta Edna Jackson Foundation's EIN?

Ta Edna Jackson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1846883. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ta Edna Jackson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

O Temple Sloan Jr Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The O Temple Sloan Jr Foundation supports Christian values, education, and community quality of life, funding work in areas including education, recreation, religion, health, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $67 to $200,000, with a median of $6,500, mainly benefiting organizations in North Carolina and Montana, especially the Triangle and Southwest Montana. It does not accept unsolicited requests or proposals and invites a limited number of nonprofits to apply.

Assets

$39.3M

Grants

199

Total Given

$2.6M

The David Belk Cannon Foundation

Gastonia, NC

The David Belk Cannon Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, conservation, community services, and the arts, with most of its 2024 grants going to North Carolina recipients. Its 40 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $52,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$132.5M

Grants

40

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ta Edna Jackson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ta Edna Jackson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?