T-W Michael E Garber

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 35-6033886

T-W Michael E Garber is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $154K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $6K. Net investment income was $11K.

T-W Michael E Garber at a glance

In short: T-W Michael E Garber gave $6K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,145
+130.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,229
+130.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$768
Total assets
$154,307
+2.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who T-W Michael E Garber funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Hanover College: $3KHanover College$3KNortonkings Daughters: $768Nortonkings Daughters$768Madison Presbyterian Church: $768Madison Presbyterian Church$768Jefferson County Library: $768Jefferson County Library$768Christ Episcopal Church: $768Christ Episcopal Church$768

The largest 2025 recipient was Hanover College ($3K). Together the top 5 received $6K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

MadisonHanover

How T-W Michael E Garber gives

  • Giving fell 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 75% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K6 grants2019 5 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $8K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hanover College Hanover, INGeneral Support$3,073
Nortonkings Daughters Madison, INGeneral Support$768
Madison Presbyterian Church Madison, INGeneral Support$768
Jefferson County Library Madison, INGeneral Support$768
Christ Episcopal Church Madison, INGeneral Support$768
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with T-W Michael E Garber?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$154,307$13,172$8,890$6,1455$6,655$11,034$8,847
2024$149,981$7,477$5,156$2,6725$3,150$5,487$8,343
2023$147,720$3,673$4,815$2,6795$3,731$2,656$7,406
2022$148,520$191$20,146$8,0245$18,624$2,287$7,877
2021$168,537$15,501$9,939$7,1785$8,535$14,039$9,380
2020$162,960$5,084$9,537$7,3055—$3,629$8,252
2019$167,731$16,927$9,403$7,0096—$16,030$8,201

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, T-W Michael E Garber reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

T-W Michael E Garber's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $3KPNC Bank N aTrustee$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about T-W Michael E Garber

How much does T-W Michael E Garber give each year?

T-W Michael E Garber gave $6K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 5 grants.

What is T-W Michael E Garber's typical grant size?

T-W Michael E Garber's median grant in 2025 was $768, and its average grant was $1,229, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does T-W Michael E Garber give grants?

T-W Michael E Garber gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Madison, IN (4 grants).

Does T-W Michael E Garber give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of T-W Michael E Garber's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are T-W Michael E Garber's largest grantees?

T-W Michael E Garber's largest 2025 grantees include Hanover College ($3,073), Nortonkings Daughters ($768) and Madison Presbyterian Church ($768), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is T-W Michael E Garber?

T-W Michael E Garber reported $154K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is T-W Michael E Garber's EIN?

T-W Michael E Garber's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6033886. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 24, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 17, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 25, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in T-W Michael E Garber's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Community Foundation of Madison and Jefferson County Inc

Madison, IN

The Community Foundation of Madison and Jefferson County funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Indiana, across areas such as education, youth development, health, basic needs, and historic preservation; it prioritizes projects, collaboration, capacity-building, and pilot services over routine operating costs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $70,880, with a median of $13,100; it offers competitive grants through an application process, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$52.5M

Grants

45

Total Given

$999K

Collier Community Foundation Inc

Naples, FL

Collier Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs with measurable community results and nonprofit capacity-building, across areas such as housing, hunger, education, health, human services, and the environment in Collier County, Florida. Program grants are typically $20,000–$30,000; capacity grants are up to $2,500. Nonprofits can apply through its grants portal, but donor advisors do not accept direct funding requests.

Assets

$349.2M

Grants

292

Total Given

$24.3M

Jefferson Community Foundation

Port Hadlock, WA

Jefferson Community Foundation supports Jefferson County organizations working in areas such as housing, health care, education, food access, arts, and conservation, with most grants directed by donors. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $184,562, with a median of $14,500. It has very limited discretionary funding, rarely offers open opportunities, and does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

55

Total Given

$1.4M

Risdal Family Foundation Inc

Springfield, MO

The Risdal Family Foundation supports organizations working in areas such as youth services, education, food assistance, veterans’ well-being, and conservation, with most of its giving in Missouri. In 2025, it made 21 grants totaling $242,000; grants ranged from $500 to $121,000, with a median of $5,000. Its filing names Robert J Helm as an application contact but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

21

Total Given

$242K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from T-W Michael E Garber's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

T-W Michael E Garber down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?