United Way of Henry County & Martinsville
United Way of Henry County is a public charity based in Martinsville, Virginia. It supports human-service needs in Martinsville and Henry County through local grantmaking focused on youth opportunity, financial security, a healthy community, and basic needs and emergency services.
Key facts about United Way of Henry County & Martinsville
In short: United Way of Henry County & Martinsville gave $214K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in Virginia. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-0753318
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $214,496
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- Average grant
- $16,500
- Median grant
- $15,994
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 13, 2024; small sample)
- Total assets
- $2,285,678
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The organization describes a competitive application process and provides an RFP, application, and budget template. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The listed 2026-27 grant-program deadline of June 30, 2026, has passed.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.3M
+9.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$214K
-4.0% YoY
Grant Count
13
+8.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
-11.4% YoY
Is United Way of Henry County & Martinsville open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 13 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. How we count
- 85% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−5%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to unite and mobilize the community to assess and meet critical human-service needs in Henry County and Martinsville. Its stated focus areas are youth opportunity, financial security, healthy community, and basic needs/emergency services.
In 2024, grants included support for organizations whose own stated missions address a range of local needs. For example, Henry County Food Pantry says it provides nutritious food and essential support to families in need; Virginia Legal Aid Society says it provides legal assistance to low-income people and works to promote economic and family stability; and Southside Survivor Response Center says it provides crisis intervention, advocacy, safety services, and education for people affected by sexual assault, domestic violence, and other crises.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the organization reported 13 grants totaling $214,496. Grant amounts ranged from $5,867 to $28,333, with a median of $15,994. The largest reported grants included $28,333 to Piedmont Community Services, $23,333 each to American Red Cross and Henry County Food Pantry, and $20,000 to The Community Dream Center. These grants were listed as allocations.
The website describes an annual competitive review by a Community Investment Committee of 20–30 volunteers. It lists eligibility requirements including documented nonprofit status, nondiscrimination, sound financial practices, anti-terrorism compliance, and a formal program funding agreement before an award. Organizations with operating budgets above $150,000 must have an annual audit; those below $150,000 must have an annual financial review. The website identifies political purposes, programs requiring religious participation, fundraising expenses, and debt reduction as generally ineligible.
Review Cycle
The listed 2026-27 grant-program deadline of June 30, 2026, has passed. The website also lists a January 17, 2025 deadline for its 2025-26 RFP; that deadline has passed as well.
How to Apply
The organization describes a competitive application process and provides an RFP, application, and budget template.
Ready to take the next step with United Way of Henry County & Martinsville?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization states that its Community Impact Grants serve Martinsville and Henry County, Virginia. All reported 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $214K (2024) to $313K (2020). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $214K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Piedmont Community Services ($28K). Together the top 10 received $190K.
Grant Size Distribution
73 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 73 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Piedmont Community Services Martinsville, VA | Allocation | $28,333 |
| American Red Cross Martinsville, VA | Allocation | $23,333 |
| Henry County Food Pantry Bassett, VA | Allocation | $23,333 |
| The Community Dream Center Collinsville, VA | Allocation | $20,000 |
| Adult Day Care Center Martinsville, VA | Allocation | $18,694 |
| Grace Network Martinsville, VA | Allocation | $18,000 |
| Focuscasa Martinsville, VA | Allocation | $15,994 |
| Virginia Legal Aid Society Lynchburg, VA | Allocation | $14,667 |
| Family YMCA Martinsville, VA | Allocation | $14,333 |
| Southside Survivor Response Center Martinsville, VA | Allocation | $13,333 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,285,678 | $2,689,183 | $2,602,711 | $214,496 |
| 2023 | $2,087,432 | $2,180,468 | $2,017,744 | $223,374 |
| 2022 | $1,765,143 | $1,563,702 | $1,557,886 | $229,189 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,285,678 | $2,087,432 | $1,954,069 |
| Revenue | $2,689,183 | $2,180,468 | $1,496,533 |
| Expenses | $2,602,711 | $2,017,744 | $1,554,737 |
| Net Investment Income | $17,042 | $14,655 | $10,887 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Philip Wenkstern as “Executive DI” and Jackie Hughes as president. It also lists directors Jennifer Bowles, Stephanie Cannaday, Shannon Clark, Garrett Dillard, Veronica Favero, Callie Hietala, Travis Hodge, and Sarah Hodges.
United Way of Henry County & Martinsville is led by Jackie Hughes, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 17 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jackie Hughes
President
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcus Stone
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sebrena Smith
Director
Secretary & Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis Hodge
Director
Director → Hr Committee Chair, 2021
Hr Committee Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Veronica Favero
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Moore
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Callie Hietala
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jess Jarrett
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Garrett Dillard
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hank Long
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Bowles
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Hodges
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Clark
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Cannaday
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philip Wenkstern
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$56K (2020) → $116K (2024)
Mary Nester
Secretary
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Silveira
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Beverly Pitzer (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Karen Burgess (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Lourdes Akers (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Scott Prillaman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Sharon Shepherd (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jonathan Hartsock (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Breanna Jameson (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Autumn Morris (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Donna Morrison (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Greg Peitz (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Zeb Talley (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Christy Landon (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Deborah Sharpley-Lampkin (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark McCaskill (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Connie Lewis (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Dru Ingram (2020–2021) — Community Investment Chair
- Former: Jim Tobin (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Amanda Cox (2020) — Director
- Former: Brian Henderson (2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Scales (2020) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Monica Hatchett (2020) — Hr Committee Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $116K, to Philip Wenkstern (Executive Di).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 951, Martinsville, VA 24114
Phone: (276) 638-3946
Website: https://unitedwayofhcm.org
Frequently asked questions about United Way of Henry County & Martinsville
How much does United Way of Henry County & Martinsville give each year?
United Way of Henry County & Martinsville gave $214K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $223K across 12 grants.
What is United Way of Henry County & Martinsville's typical grant size?
United Way of Henry County & Martinsville's median grant in 2024 was $15,994, and its average grant was $16,500, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does United Way of Henry County & Martinsville give grants?
United Way of Henry County & Martinsville gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Martinsville, VA (10 grants).
Does United Way of Henry County & Martinsville give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on United Way of Henry County & Martinsville's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Allocation" (12 grants).
Who are United Way of Henry County & Martinsville's largest grantees?
United Way of Henry County & Martinsville's largest 2024 grantees include Piedmont Community Services ($28,333), American Red Cross ($23,333) and Henry County Food Pantry ($23,333), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is United Way of Henry County & Martinsville?
United Way of Henry County & Martinsville reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
What does United Way of Henry County & Martinsville fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to unite and mobilize the community to assess and meet critical human-service needs in Henry County and Martinsville. Its stated focus areas are youth opportunity, financial security, healthy community, and basic needs/emergency services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from United Way of Henry County & Martinsville?
The organization describes a competitive application process and provides an RFP, application, and budget template. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is United Way of Henry County & Martinsville's EIN?
United Way of Henry County & Martinsville's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0753318. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching United Way of Henry County & Martinsville by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of Henry County & Martinsville's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Robert & Mary Cobb Family Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The foundation supports social services, education, and religious organizations, with some grants also going to health and conservation efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,400 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000, and mostly went to organizations in Alabama and Georgia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.9M
Grants
32
Total Given
$567K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More Funders in Virginia
United Way of Henry County & Martinsville down — hundreds of funders to go?